Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elleri yandıysa onu hastaneye götürmelisin."

Translation:If her hands are burned, you must take her to the hospital.

3 years ago

24 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I wrote "If she burned her hands", but it was marked wrong. Is that because this would make elleri the object of yandıysa and therefore require it to be ellerini?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is not wrong, we can add it. But the more direct translation would be "O ellerini yaktıysa".

  • Yanmak: to burn, as in to get burned
  • Yakmak: to burn (something, actively)
3 years ago

tinimaus

The problem is that in English "her hands burned" really means that they burned like a candle. If you are talking burning like touching something hot that requires a hospital visit, you have to say "her hands got/are burned" or "she burned her hands" (the latter includes accidents, although it may not sound like it).

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well yes, but the the verb would become transitive → "yakmak". As yanmak is intransitive.

Nevertheless, I think your sentence should also be accepted. It's the same thing.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ah! I'd missed the -n-, but that's make sense to me now.

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can it be "If her hands were burned, you had to take her to the hospital?" The conditional is in Past Reality, so the main clause can be in past too, because there are no tense markers for it in the Turkish sentence.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, because götürmelisin is strictly present tense, as opposed to götürmeliydin.

2 years ago

vahid6956

"If he burn his hands you must take him to the hospital" is not correct??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"he burn" does not make sense.

1 year ago

vahid6956

oh nooo just it?? :( it's Negligible

1 year ago

modene1

burns

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Pretty tough sentence.

Is this the first time we are taught the verb götürmek?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, it is taught in the "must" lesson, for example https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8251397

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

I forgot to ask: why is there a 'y' in yandıysa?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

Elleri yandı ise onu hastaneye götürmelisin. (that sentence also can be written like this and this sentence is original one. but as we talk and talk, they became and sounded like one word(yandıysa). it is like i am and i'm.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

So the y is mandatory after a vowel?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

if you write the verb and ise together and the verb ends by vowel like in this case, you have to put y.

yan-dı(here it ends by vowel)-y-sa

yan-mış(here it ends by consonant)-sa so we dont put y

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Anything that ends in a vowel makes ise become -yse. Not just verbs. I can say masa ise --> masaysa

1 year ago

SedatKlc

ağlasa?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Ha good one. But that's not ağla ise, so...

1 year ago

SedatKlc

i think if they can be also written seperate like masa and ise or yaptı and ise, it is valid

1 year ago

JohnKaramd

In British English it's burnt not burned!

1 year ago

Behemot97

I don't understand this sentence...doesn't Elleri yandıysa mean that this is something that happened in the past,shouldn't this be something like,if she had burnt/ed her hands??

6 months ago

maryam534517

I am really confused here ...can someone help me with the first part of the senetence ?

1 week ago