"We have to move the cabinet."

Translation:Vi måste flytta skåpet.

March 30, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

I do understand that behöver is used when the reason something has to be done are internal (like we wish to do it) and that måste is used when someone is more or less forced by someone else, but I don't understand why it's not acceptable to use behöver here.


Zmrzlina

Behöver is more like we need to move the cabinet.


Yerrick

But "we must" and "we need to" are synonymous in English.


Dan181291

I'm late to this party, but no, must is more severe than need.


Macsmells

Not really. "You MUST move X now." and "You NEED TO move x now. " has the exact same meaning

Edit, 'cause I cant reply to the comment below.

In the context of this sentance, they are synonymus. I would never say "I/we must move the cabinet", I would always say "I/we need to move the cabinet". It means the same thing, and is personal preference.

Yes, needn't and mustn't are very different, but need to and must are very similar.


devalanteriel

That means their respective meanings overlap in at least one case. And while that's common, they are not absolutely synonymous. There are also regional aspects - for instance, brits tend to be fonder of mustn't than Americans, and that expression is quite a lot stronger than not needing to.


Nakauri

Agreed. Meaning here is identical. Regarding region, am Canadian. Healthy mix of American and British English here.


dfpeterson

So when I hover over "have to" it tells me that it is "vara tvungen att" but that is wrong and one of the correct forms is "är tvingna att." Can someone please explain the differences?


Lundgren8

Another way to express måste is through vara tvungen att which literally means ’to be forced to’, but the meaning in practice isn’t as strong and it usually means have to. It’s especially common in the past and perfect tense where it usually replaces måste which is almost exclusively used in the present tense.

So a speaker would say vi måste flytta skåpet in the present but then in the past probably say vi var tvungna att flytta skåpet.

Tvungen is a past participle from tvinga (to force), and it behaves like an adjective and has to agree with gender and number etc.

Tvingna is an incorrect form.


ap2907

Are the two different forms of the past participle of "tvinga" (that is tvingad/tvingat/tvingade and tvungen/tvunget/tvungna) completely interchangeable or are there situations where only one of them is correct (or at least idiomatic)?


Lundgren8

Generally, the strong participle tvungen is mostly used as some sort of grammaticalised past tense of måste. That is, to a Swedish speaker jag var tvungen sounds like ”I had to”, where as jag var/blev tvingad sounds like ”I was forced to”, i.e. much stronger.


ap2907

Thanks, very important to know.


asayumesan

Does "flytta" only means "move" as in "move an object" or also as in "move to another house"?


devalanteriel

It can be either. :)


asayumesan

Thank you for the quick reply ^-^


dmarkic1

why is 'draga' wrong?


Arnauti

draga is an old (infinitive or plural present) form of the verb that is today known as dra. It means pull.


Dee_Dee432

Could you say, 'Akta skåpet' because I hear a lot of people on my school say that. They say it's more common to say it like instead of skall, people use ska


devalanteriel

Akta means "watch out for" or "mind", so not really, no.


Dee_Dee432

I mean at my school


Antti22

Vi måste röra skåpet?


devalanteriel

röra usually means "touch". While it can mean "move" as well, that's almost exclusively used for body parts.


Antti22

As in "röra fötterna"?


devalanteriel

Yup, great example. Mostly, we also use the preposition as well.


Antti22

I need to move (out of the way) = jag måste röra på mig?


devalanteriel

Exactly. Though flytta is more idiomatic for the "out of the way" sense.


w0046765522853

I don't understand skåpet = cabinet is accepted here, while at some other sentence, I translated skåpet = cabinet and it was marked wrong, I don't remember exactly which sentence it was? But anyway, is it something to do with the context of the sentences or why? Can someone please explain


devalanteriel

"cabinet" for skåp is actually the default translation for every sentence using skåp in the entire course. The exception would be kylskåp, since that means refrigerator.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.