"We have to move the cabinet."

Translation:Vi måste flytta skåpet.

March 30, 2015

25 Comments


Metlieb

I do understand that behöver is used when the reason something has to be done are internal (like we wish to do it) and that måste is used when someone is more or less forced by someone else, but I don't understand why it's not acceptable to use behöver here.

June 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Behöver is more like we need to move the cabinet.

June 25, 2015

Yerrick

But "we must" and "we need to" are synonymous in English.

June 30, 2015

dfpeterson

So when I hover over "have to" it tells me that it is "vara tvungen att" but that is wrong and one of the correct forms is "är tvingna att." Can someone please explain the differences?

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Another way to express måste is through vara tvungen att which literally means ’to be forced to’, but the meaning in practice isn’t as strong and it usually means have to. It’s especially common in the past and perfect tense where it usually replaces måste which is almost exclusively used in the present tense.

So a speaker would say vi måste flytta skåpet in the present but then in the past probably say vi var tvungna att flytta skåpet.

Tvungen is a past participle from tvinga (to force), and it behaves like an adjective and has to agree with gender and number etc.

Tvingna is an incorrect form.

March 30, 2015

dfpeterson

Tack!

March 31, 2015

as2907

Are the two different forms of the past participle of "tvinga" (that is tvingad/tvingat/tvingade and tvungen/tvunget/tvungna) completely interchangeable or are there situations where only one of them is correct (or at least idiomatic)?

April 24, 2016

Lundgren8

Generally, the strong participle tvungen is mostly used as some sort of grammaticalised past tense of måste. That is, to a Swedish speaker jag var tvungen sounds like ”I had to”, where as jag var/blev tvingad sounds like ”I was forced to”, i.e. much stronger.

April 24, 2016

as2907

Thanks, very important to know.

April 24, 2016

dmarkic1

why is 'draga' wrong?

July 4, 2015

Arnauti

draga is an old (infinitive or plural present) form of the verb that is today known as dra. It means pull.

July 4, 2015

Dee_Dee432

Could you say, 'Akta skåpet' because I hear a lot of people on my school say that. They say it's more common to say it like instead of skall, people use ska

August 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Akta means "watch out for" or "mind", so not really, no.

August 5, 2016

Dee_Dee432

I mean at my school

August 5, 2016

asayumesan

Does "flytta" only means "move" as in "move an object" or also as in "move to another house"?

November 14, 2016

devalanteriel

It can be either. :)

November 14, 2016

asayumesan

Thank you for the quick reply ^-^

November 14, 2016

Antti22

Vi måste röra skåpet?

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

röra usually means "touch". While it can mean "move" as well, that's almost exclusively used for body parts.

August 8, 2017

Antti22

As in "röra fötterna"?

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup, great example. Mostly, we also use the preposition as well.

August 8, 2017

Antti22

I need to move (out of the way) = jag måste röra på mig?

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Exactly. Though flytta is more idiomatic for the "out of the way" sense.

August 8, 2017

0036302532462

I don't understand skåpet = cabinet is accepted here, while at some other sentence, I translated skåpet = cabinet and it was marked wrong, I don't remember exactly which sentence it was? But anyway, is it something to do with the context of the sentences or why? Can someone please explain

January 30, 2019

devalanteriel

"cabinet" for skåp is actually the default translation for every sentence using skåp in the entire course. The exception would be kylskåp, since that means refrigerator.

January 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.