"Jag vill inte att du ska lida."

Translation:I do not want you to suffer.

March 30, 2015

18 Comments


jruota

Is the "ska" necessary here? Would "jag vill inte att du lida" not have the same meaning?

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

The ska is actually mandatory, so the construction doesn't really work like English does. In older Swedish, you could construct is somewhat differently, using a different verb ending, but for the past century - not really. :)

June 3, 2018

jruota

So what exactly is the purpose of "ska"? What does one have to look out for to know when to use it?

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

You can rephrase it as unidiomatic English like this:

"I don't want that you shall suffer."

The ska serves the same purpose as "shall" here.

June 3, 2018

JavadMousa3

M.r Hinz, should this order work with all verbs or just with.. lida...

December 18, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a general word order, yes.

December 18, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

I did the translation into Swedish a few exercises ago without the ska and I'm pretty sure it was accepted. Might be something to check, if it shouldn't be.

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Do you remember what sentence that was? I appreciate the feedback but it's impossible to evaluate otherwise.

Edit: Or did you mean it was this one specifically?

June 30, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

This one specifically. I had the sentence twice, once for translating in each direction, and only looked at the comments the second time.

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, that's odd. Jag vill inte att du lida is definitely not correct. Jag vill inte att du lider is better, but certainly not very idiomatic.

June 30, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Well, if it helps, my translation was exactly "Jag vill inte att du lider" if I remember correctly.

June 30, 2018

HaroldWonh

It's the first time I have seen this sentence, and it comes up as a dictation exercise. That is so unfair!

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It is very annoying - not to mention ridiculous that it still happens even though it's been an issue for several years.

February 11, 2018

Byx-

so how do you say succotash

May 7, 2018

devalanteriel

There's no Swedish word for it; I'd just use the English one. What does that have to do with this sentence?

May 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah, cheers. :)

May 25, 2018

CarloGamag1

I fully agree with Lundgren8 with the possible exception of the use of shall which implies a future suffering because it is more a "now' situation

June 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.