1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él va a pedir agua."

"Él va a pedir agua."

Translation:He is going to ask for water.

September 4, 2013

39 Comments


MrKyleBaker

"He's going to request water" should be accepted, no?


Bosquederoble

It still isn't, I reported it. I am sure with 52 votes for this, others must have as well.


Talca

"He is going to order water" also accepted.


sguthrie1

Accepted: "He will ask for water."


gitanomama

I replayed this many times but could not understand "pedir" as it was spoken.


Ranchers1

Same here. I kept hearing "career"


RichardLaFleshe

i heard caer ---he is going to drop the water


jondav1963

Thats what I heard as well.


MikeBradle4

The voice definitely did NOT say "pedir." Absolutely frustrating!


bebounce

I also thought "He's going to request water"should be accepted.


skeets

When you enter the pub and see the man with the blue hat, walk up to him and ask if he wants a glass of aged wine. He is going to ask for water. Nod and hand him this package. Leave and don't ask questions.


softhearted

sounds like a line out of oliver twist


daniel.jen4

Why can't it translate as "he goes to ask for water"?


AkraticMethod

It's a specifically future-tense construction, as I understand it. The Spanish implies that in the future he will ask for water. "He goes to ask for water" in English sounds more like someone is literally going to a place to ask for water.


reddle

sounds like "el va pedir agua"


mjacobs

Pronunciation made it difficult to distinguish between perder and pedir


OsamaGoraya

Why it is not 'Él va a pedir para agua'?


Melita2

Because pedir includes the for. Your sentence would be He is going to ask for for water.


OsamaGoraya

Thanks! btw I thought pedir only includes "to ask"


Melita2

Osama, all of us thought the same as you, until we learned otherwise. It works like buscar (look for) and mirar (look at). It's all-inclusive.

Another use of pedir is pedir + por meaning to plead for, to pray for. Pedir por la paz, pedir por mi papá.


MelissaMil981126

That would almost be the sentence. "He will ask for the water". (as if the water could ask ).


theRealRabbit

Request/ask are the same. It's 'order' that's the outlier! It's very specific, and it's rude out of context.


steph.mclo

"Get" not accepted either :-(


kaizenn

I don't understand this sentence. Is this a prediction? Is there a crystal ball involved?


Anna_Warner

Would "he goes to ask for water" not acceptable?


Kayllama

Is he going to request water or is he going to request water? I mean, is he (presently) asking for water or is he leaving to request water?


May_Larry

What is the difference in "he is going to ask for water" and "he goes to ask for water"? (which was judged incorrect)


Bosquederoble

How many times has this been reported and why isn't it fixed

he is going to request water


Jo_Watson

What's the difference between pedir and preguntar?


dtpetry

preguntar is asking a question. pedir is making a request or an order (as in ordering food at a restaurant)


dr.minhnguyen

The male voice (in both fast and slow speed) was like a lost tongue. Maybe a trick from Duolingo.


The.Other.Caleb

....and she is going to say, "You are a Jew, and I am a Samaritan woman. Why are you asking me for a drink?"


1beppe

why not " he goes....." ?


RyagonIV

"Going to" is a fixed phrase that indicates that the action is happening in the near future. It rarely has something to do with actual walking.


salsabandito

why not "request water"?


fahadputhawala

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!


saroj.kumar

is "el va a pedir por el agua?" is correct?is por necessary?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.