"Él va a pedir agua."

Translation:He is going to ask for water.

September 4, 2013

43 Comments


MrKyleBaker

"He's going to request water" should be accepted, no?

February 8, 2014

Bosquederoble

It still isn't, I reported it. I am sure with 52 votes for this, others must have as well.

November 2, 2017

coolkid5001

Yes

January 4, 2018

Talca

"He is going to order water" also accepted.

September 4, 2013

sguthrie1

Accepted: "He will ask for water."

September 23, 2018

gitanomama

I replayed this many times but could not understand "pedir" as it was spoken.

February 7, 2014

Ranchers1

Same here. I kept hearing "career"

February 24, 2014

RichardLaFleshe

i heard caer ---he is going to drop the water

April 26, 2014

jondav1963

Thats what I heard as well.

May 26, 2014

MikeBradle4

The voice definitely did NOT say "pedir." Absolutely frustrating!

May 13, 2017

bebounce

I also thought "He's going to request water"should be accepted.

October 26, 2015

skeets

When you enter the pub and see the man with the blue hat, walk up to him and ask if he wants a glass of aged wine. He is going to ask for water. Nod and hand him this package. Leave and don't ask questions.

August 19, 2016

softhearted

sounds like a line out of oliver twist

June 22, 2015

daniel.jen4

Why can't it translate as "he goes to ask for water"?

December 3, 2015

AkraticMethod

It's a specifically future-tense construction, as I understand it. The Spanish implies that in the future he will ask for water. "He goes to ask for water" in English sounds more like someone is literally going to a place to ask for water.

August 16, 2016

reddle

sounds like "el va pedir agua"

September 12, 2014

mjacobs

Pronunciation made it difficult to distinguish between perder and pedir

November 9, 2014

OsamaGoraya

Why it is not 'Él va a pedir para agua'?

July 26, 2015

Melita2

Because pedir includes the for. Your sentence would be He is going to ask for for water.

December 9, 2015

OsamaGoraya

Thanks! btw I thought pedir only includes "to ask"

December 10, 2015

Melita2

Osama, all of us thought the same as you, until we learned otherwise. It works like buscar (look for) and mirar (look at). It's all-inclusive.

Another use of pedir is pedir + por meaning to plead for, to pray for. Pedir por la paz, pedir por mi papá.

December 10, 2015

MelissaMil981126

That would almost be the sentence. "He will ask for the water". (as if the water could ask ).

April 10, 2016

theRealRabbit

Request/ask are the same. It's 'order' that's the outlier! It's very specific, and it's rude out of context.

November 5, 2015

steph.mclo

"Get" not accepted either :-(

September 19, 2015

kaizenn

I don't understand this sentence. Is this a prediction? Is there a crystal ball involved?

February 18, 2016

Anna_Warner

Would "he goes to ask for water" not acceptable?

March 2, 2016

Kayllama

Is he going to request water or is he going to request water? I mean, is he (presently) asking for water or is he leaving to request water?

May 4, 2016

May_Larry

What is the difference in "he is going to ask for water" and "he goes to ask for water"? (which was judged incorrect)

May 22, 2016

Bosquederoble

How many times has this been reported and why isn't it fixed

he is going to request water

November 20, 2016

Jo_Watson

What's the difference between pedir and preguntar?

August 31, 2016

dtpetry

preguntar is asking a question. pedir is making a request or an order (as in ordering food at a restaurant)

September 24, 2016

drogers1251

i know right kylebaker2

November 17, 2016

dr.minhnguyen

The male voice (in both fast and slow speed) was like a lost tongue. Maybe a trick from Duolingo.

November 27, 2016

LisaPark517

If you give a lactose-intolerant mouse a cookie...

December 24, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

That is hilarious, ¡gracias Lisa!

February 23, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

....and she is going to say, "You are a Jew, and I am a Samaritan woman. Why are you asking me for a drink?"

February 23, 2017

1beppe

why not " he goes....." ?

April 5, 2017

RyagonIV

"Going to" is a fixed phrase that indicates that the action is happening in the near future. It rarely has something to do with actual walking.

November 27, 2017

saturdaywarrior

I SEE THE FUTURE!

May 10, 2017

salsabandito

why not "request water"?

August 29, 2017

piensapositivo__

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!

October 16, 2017

MelanieHer411851

Allow numbers plz

November 12, 2017

saroj.kumar

is "el va a pedir por el agua?" is correct?is por necessary?

January 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.