Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eğer arkadaşı ile tanıştırsaydı o grubun üyesi olurduk."

Translation:If he had introduced us to his friend, we would have been members of that group.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Two questions:

1) Is it not quite unclear in Turkish to leave out bizi from the conditional subordinate clause?

2) As I understand it, -saydı makes this an 'Impossible' conditional in Turkish which equates to a Third Conditional in English, so surely the English translation has to be, "If he had introduced us"? "If he introduced us" would be a Second Conditional in English and would require would + infinitive, not would + past infinitive, in the main clause (so "we would be members of that group" - I guess in Turkish the whole thing would come out as eğer arkadaşı ile tanışsa o grubun üyesi oluruz).

3 years ago

Ektoraskan
  1. It's unclear indeed.

  2. I think the "rule" is:

a. Eğer V+aorist+se, V+aorist → (If I find money, I will go abroad).

b. V+se, V+aorist → (If I found money, I'd go abroad)

c. V+se, V+aorist+past → (If I (had) found money, I'd (have) go(ne) abroad)

d. Eğer V+se+past, V+aorist+past → (If I had found money, I'd have gone abroad)

So… Option C is pretty flexible and can be used for hypothetical facts regarding both present and past. Depending on the context.

3 years ago

modene1

Can anyone confirm these rules? They look great and I'd like to use them, however I'd prefer not to if there's an error :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It Ektoraskan says it, it is gospel truth (he is a course contributor too).

3 years ago

modene1

Give him a pretty green circle then :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  1. It is totally fine in Turkish, as the second part implies it is about us
  2. You are right, it should have been "if he had..". We have a native speaker in our team but sometimes he is not careful at all :D
3 years ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

This sentence makes no sense at all to me and every time i try to get it right following the answers provided by duo, another new version appears!! Weird!!

1 year ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

İ hate this sentence!!

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

Could this be, "If he had introduced me to his friend, we would have become members of that group"? I think it makes sense because "olurduk" could be referring to just the speaker and the friend.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to state all pronouns in that case to get that meaning. Otherwise, people would assume it was "us" in this case.

2 years ago

modene1

This is a general question to this category: Is there a rule for when we should put eğer at the beginning?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it is completely optional

3 years ago

Attaccante

Normally in Turkish you can say and write "arkadaşıyla" instead of "arkadaşı ile". The both have same meanings. But when i try to write "arkadaşıyla" duo says it's wrong. Please fix this rule.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can. but if it comes up as a listening exercise, it won't be accepted because they do not sounds the same

3 years ago

tjmax101
tjmax101

When i was given this sentence to translate to English, it already came completely translated. Why?

11 months ago

ali213331

Why " if you introduced us with his friend we would be members of that group" was not accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In English, you introduce someone to someone, not with :)

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

How is the "to us" meaning conveyed here?

2 years ago

modene1

I believe it's implied via the uk at the end.

2 years ago

Qzply76
Qzply76

Where is the "us" in "if he had introduced us to his friend?"

2 years ago

modene1

Same question as Jerod I think. I believe it's implied via the uk at the end.

2 years ago

Vangelis252476

The Turkish text is wrong!!!

1 month ago