1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğer arkadaşı ile tanıştırsa…

"Eğer arkadaşı ile tanıştırsaydı o grubun üyesi olurduk."

Translation:If he had introduced us to his friend, we would have been members of that group.

March 30, 2015

38 Comments


AneurinEE

Two questions:

1) Is it not quite unclear in Turkish to leave out bizi from the conditional subordinate clause?

2) As I understand it, -saydı makes this an 'Impossible' conditional in Turkish which equates to a Third Conditional in English, so surely the English translation has to be, "If he had introduced us"? "If he introduced us" would be a Second Conditional in English and would require would + infinitive, not would + past infinitive, in the main clause (so "we would be members of that group" - I guess in Turkish the whole thing would come out as eğer arkadaşı ile tanışsa o grubun üyesi oluruz).


Ektoraskan
  1. It's unclear indeed.

  2. I think the "rule" is:

a. Eğer V+aorist+se, V+aorist → (If I find money, I will go abroad).

b. V+se, V+aorist → (If I found money, I'd go abroad)

c. V+se, V+aorist+past → (If I (had) found money, I'd (have) go(ne) abroad)

d. Eğer V+se+past, V+aorist+past → (If I had found money, I'd have gone abroad)

So… Option C is pretty flexible and can be used for hypothetical facts regarding both present and past. Depending on the context.


modene1

Can anyone confirm these rules? They look great and I'd like to use them, however I'd prefer not to if there's an error :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It Ektoraskan says it, it is gospel truth (he is a course contributor too).


modene1

Give him a pretty green circle then :)


Selcen_Ozturk
  1. It is totally fine in Turkish, as the second part implies it is about us
  2. You are right, it should have been "if he had..". We have a native speaker in our team but sometimes he is not careful at all :D

ugurcansayan

"bizi" is required. Cümlede gizli özne olabilir ama gizli nesne diye bir dilbilgisi özelliğinden haberim yok.


Borg287597

It may imply "us" but is it necessary to require it in the answer. Other native speakers seem to accept that it is at least ambiguous so some ambiguity could be expected in the translation.


MimiB.elo

This sentence makes no sense at all to me and every time i try to get it right following the answers provided by duo, another new version appears!! Weird!!


MimiB.elo

İ hate this sentence!!


Attaccante

Normally in Turkish you can say and write "arkadaşıyla" instead of "arkadaşı ile". The both have same meanings. But when i try to write "arkadaşıyla" duo says it's wrong. Please fix this rule.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can. but if it comes up as a listening exercise, it won't be accepted because they do not sounds the same


SheridanZhoy

Could this be, "If he had introduced me to his friend, we would have become members of that group"? I think it makes sense because "olurduk" could be referring to just the speaker and the friend.


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to state all pronouns in that case to get that meaning. Otherwise, people would assume it was "us" in this case.


modene1

This is a general question to this category: Is there a rule for when we should put eğer at the beginning?


Selcen_Ozturk

no it is completely optional


Qzply76

Where is the "us" in "if he had introduced us to his friend?"


modene1

Same question as Jerod I think. I believe it's implied via the uk at the end.


DonaldLeBeau

So if the last word in the sentence were 'olurdum', then would the sentence read 'If he had introduced ME to his friend, I would have been a member of that group.'...??


tjmax101

When i was given this sentence to translate to English, it already came completely translated. Why?


ali213331

Why " if you introduced us with his friend we would be members of that group" was not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, you introduce someone to someone, not with :)


Vangelis252476

The Turkish text is wrong!!!


kp0v43phy

I don't understand why plural is not used in arkadasi and uyesi. (it showed "friends" in the correct translation).


Zeynep570578

It put the answer by itsslf. Okeyyy.... I can not refuse this chance.. Thanks!


Nesim55

Bazen Türkçe cümleleri kurarken çok fazla kısaltıyorsunuz.O,Biz,Siz gibi şahıs zamirleri fiilin içinde gizli olsa da yabancı biri için bunları anlamak zor oluyor. Cümle içinde bunları kullanmak kendi dillerine çevirmede kolaylık sağlar.Cümle "Eğer o,bizi arkadaşı ile tanıştırsaydı,biz o gurubun üyesi olurduk" şeklinde verilmiş olsa hem Türkçe cümle daha iyi anlaşılır, hem de İngilizce cümlesindeki kelimeler daha iyi karşılanır.


angel276537

The same old story .what does "ile" mean ,not exactly in this sentence but also in other sentences .i do not understand it's correct place in the sentence ,niether it's meaning .


englHrmeyd

Kaç Türk buna bakmış bakalım


alikalpeta

This entire question and answer is nonsense...


JerodKlein1

How is the "to us" meaning conveyed here?


modene1

I believe it's implied via the uk at the end.


Mikoaj936886

What's the difference if I use "she/her" instead of "he/his"?


lbSTxG5i

Could this be 'If he had introduced his friend …?


berolino

olurdu - duydum.


alius.marcus

So 'us' is implied?


Jannat715946

Can someone please breakdown Tanistirsaydi for me.


Hapzelschnapper

Tanış(-mak): meet, get acquainted with. -Tır: causative mood to change meet into make meet, introduce. - sa: if. -y: buffer vowel. -: third person past tense


RashaIdris3

You definitely need to ad bizi to be clear to whom he introduced his friend...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.