1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are coming in fifteen m…

"They are coming in fifteen minutes."

Translation:De kommer om en kvart.

March 30, 2015

16 Comments


Reid_FL

Why "om" here?


Lundgren8

’For fifteen minutes’ equals i en kvart in Swedish, and ’in fifteen minutes’ equals om en kvart. Swedish uses different prepositions than English does in this case.


Reid_FL

Thanks, that helps!


TopRival75

In a previous exercise, "in fifteen minutes" translated to "på en kvart".


ZachAnderson727

Yes, can someone answer this?


Jenny349364

"på en kvart" means that it takes 15 minutes to do something, "om en kvart" means that something will happen in 15 minutes time.


TopRival75

I'm not sure that's correct. My understanding is that "i en kvart" means that it takes 15 minutes to do something.


Jenny349364

I think that "i en kvart" is how long you have been doing something:

Jag har väntat i en timme - I have been waiting for an hour

Jag kan köra till Stockholm på en timme - I can drive to Stockholm in an hour

Filmen börjar om en timme - the film starts in an hour


JeanLibera1

As an alternative way of thinking about the word "i" in a time preposition... "i" means that you have been doing something continuously for a period of time. Personally, I find this easier to remember than that it translates to "for".


devalanteriel

Correct. :)


ion1122

Jenny and Jean, your comments are helpful. But can't "i" also be used when talking about the future? For example, "I will wait for 15 minutes". Wouldn't the Swedish translation of that sentence use "i"?


devalanteriel

Sure, the important thing is that it takes you fifteen minutes to do it - whether those fifteen minutes are in the past, present, or future is of less concern.


DahBiDah

Why does this sentence need the "en." Seems more like in a fifteen minutes.


devalanteriel

Let's replace the fifteen minutes with sixty: "They are coming in sixty minutes." But nobody would ever say that, because there's a word for sixty minutes in English: "They are coming in an hour." In this case, you do need "an" hour, because now you have a single unit rather than sixty.

Swedish happens to have a word for fifteen minutes - kvart - as well as sixty, and the same logic applies to that word.


DahBiDah

So it kinda means "a quarter of an hour" so you need the a

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.