"They are coming in fifteen minutes."

Translation:De kommer om en kvart.

March 30, 2015

12 Comments


Reid_FL

Why "om" here?

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

’For fifteen minutes’ equals i en kvart in Swedish, and ’in fifteen minutes’ equals om en kvart. Swedish uses different prepositions than English does in this case.

March 30, 2015

Reid_FL

Thanks, that helps!

April 2, 2015

TopRival75

In a previous exercise, "in fifteen minutes" translated to "på en kvart".

May 8, 2018

ZachAnderson727

Yes, can someone answer this?

July 7, 2018

Jenny349364

"på en kvart" means that it takes 15 minutes to do something, "om en kvart" means that something will happen in 15 minutes time.

July 14, 2018

TopRival75

I'm not sure that's correct. My understanding is that "i en kvart" means that it takes 15 minutes to do something.

July 14, 2018

Jenny349364

I think that "i en kvart" is how long you have been doing something:

Jag har väntat i en timme - I have been waiting for an hour

Jag kan köra till Stockholm på en timme - I can drive to Stockholm in an hour

Filmen börjar om en timme - the film starts in an hour

July 14, 2018

JeanLibera1

As an alternative way of thinking about the word "i" in a time preposition... "i" means that you have been doing something continuously for a period of time. Personally, I find this easier to remember than that it translates to "for".

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Correct. :)

July 14, 2018

ion1122

Jenny and Jean, your comments are helpful. But can't "i" also be used when talking about the future? For example, "I will wait for 15 minutes". Wouldn't the Swedish translation of that sentence use "i"?

March 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure, the important thing is that it takes you fifteen minutes to do it - whether those fifteen minutes are in the past, present, or future is of less concern.

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.