"Türkçebilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not speak Turkish.

3 years ago

46 Comments


TalebSh
TalebSh

I think it's the most used phrase by me when I'm in Turkey :) ! But now I think that everything is going to change inşallah

3 years ago

Hadiparvin

:)))

2 years ago

AhmedNasr762133

Yes, I did use it many times in Turkey :D

1 year ago

charafilastine

evet Inshallah

1 year ago

HimaAli4

Same here :D

1 year ago

JavonJones
JavonJones

Is -mi the negative suffix ? if so, is it the same in all verbs?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is, but learn just the phrase here, we have 3 negation skills where you'll learn this in detail

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

and the vowel can change, depending on the previous vowel in the verb, e.g. "anlamadım", "gelmemek"

3 years ago

Sgaynor

How do you know this is negative?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

i know bil-i-yor-um i don't know bil-mi-yor-um

i speak konuş-u-yor-um i don't speak konuş-mu-yor-um

-mi/-mı/-mu/-mü suffix makes the verb negative.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

my pleasure

3 years ago

charafilastine

Teşekkür ederim

3 years ago

MaiMahmoud3

Teşekkürler :-)

2 years ago

TipyanMahi

Teşkkürler

11 months ago

ibrahim_shorshy

thanks . i didn't know that

10 months ago

rafoud

Tesekkur ederim

2 months ago

MaryhRodrigues88

Çok teşekkürler! :D

4 days ago

craaash80
craaash80

Quite handy sentence, for the moment :)

3 years ago

Lekusik
Lekusik

Why we use here "biliyorum" but not "bilirim" in positive and "bilmiyorum" but not "bilmem" in negative? Suffix "-yor" is for continuous tense, am I right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are right but in English, you cannot say "I am knowing..." since "to know" is a stative verb. It is best to just memorize these phrases at this point in the tree :)

3 years ago

Lekusik
Lekusik

Yeah, I know the concept of stative verbs. So my question is a bit about another. For example: "Ben et yemiyorum" means "I don't eat meat (at the moment)" - continuous tense. "Ben et yemem" means "I don't eat meat (at all)" - aorist.

I thought that "I don't know Turkish (at all)" should be "Türkçe bilmem" :) Ok, will memorize this, thanks.

Also what about verb "konuşmak"? "I don't speak Turkish" is "Türkçe konuşmuyorum" or "Türkçe konuşmam" though? Here we can feel the difference between "I don't speak Turkish" and "I'm not speaking Turkish (right now)"

I'm a bit confused

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Konuşmak' is not used commonly to express that you know how to speak a language in Turkish. 'Türkçe konuşmuyorum.' means that you're not speaking Turkish at the moment. 'Türkçe konuşmam.' may have different meanings according to context.

3 years ago

MarwanArrif

This sentence is not suitable for this stage of the course and should be forwarded to the "Present continuous" lesson. Putting it in the second lesson will make everybody utterly confused.... !

1 year ago

FranseJongen

Are there different terminations ? Cause there's also -im and now -orum >_<

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes because there are different tenses. So again, here those are taught as "phrases". You'll learn different tenses in other skills

3 years ago

FranseJongen

Ok :) Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

saltahinata

Will " i do not know English" count as a correct answer? Bilu - means to know, right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, this is accepted.

2 years ago

ElkaRahmi

İ dont understand ,whath different biliyorum and bilmiyorum? Why not bilimiyorum?

2 years ago

saltahinata

The suffix "mi" shows the negative meaning of the verb. "Bilyorum" = I know, while "bilmiyorum" = I don't know.

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Teşekkürler, this is very helpful XD. Whenever I try to learn a new language, the first terms I try to learn are 'yes', 'no', 'thank you', 'no thank you', 'please', and 'I don't speak this language' XD.

2 years ago

AhmedTaha586697

where is the negative?

2 years ago

saltahinata

The suffix "mi" shows the negative meaning of the verb. "Bilyorum" = I know, while "bilmiyorum" = I don't know.

2 years ago

hayden.arias

Is "bilmiyorum" a compound word?

1 year ago

Mapkotop

it sound like, build me your room :)

1 year ago

w6011
w6011

I know turkish

9 months ago

mhamed550198

litle confused

5 months ago

florgarci

Is the pronunciation bilm-yorum or bil-mi-yorum? I cannot tell the difference between them sometimes i hear either or

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

The second - bilmiyorum, but your first variant has no real vowel in it after all ;) It is not a very pronounced "i" in the middle syllable, but rather somewhere in between the two variants. You'll have to listen to Turkish speakers & music / films for a while to get the hang of it. But it's worth it! :)

1 month ago

florgarci

Tamam, teşekkür ederim! For sure it is something that I would be getting use to. I've been seeing turkish dramas since the longest but just barely decided to take an interest in the language.

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Welcome to the course then :) I went to Istanbul for a language course, and came back for the city and the people. I am in love with the culture and the town. I think my next stop will be Izmir, but I can totally recommend doing a language course in Istanbul, if you are serious about it :)

3 days ago

KhaledKaro

Hi

2 weeks ago

tuzkral
tuzkral

I do not know speak Turkish..is it true??

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Not this one but maybe 'I don't know how to speak Turkish.' Given one is more common and sounds better, though.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I come I saw this when training on previous lessons and not in an actual lesson? It's no biggy, I just hope Duolingo won't do that again... not fair y'know

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.