1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkçe bilmiyorum."

"Türkçe bilmiyorum."

Translation:I do not speak Turkish.

March 30, 2015

54 Comments


TalebSh

I think it's the most used phrase by me when I'm in Turkey :) ! But now I think that everything is going to change inşallah

July 16, 2015

AhmedNasr762133

Yes, I did use it many times in Turkey :D


JavonJones

Is -mi the negative suffix ? if so, is it the same in all verbs?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is, but learn just the phrase here, we have 3 negation skills where you'll learn this in detail


yineanlamadim

and the vowel can change, depending on the previous vowel in the verb, e.g. "anlamadım", "gelmemek"


Sgaynor

How do you know this is negative?


lucaturilli

i know bil-i-yor-um i don't know bil-mi-yor-um

i speak konuş-u-yor-um i don't speak konuş-mu-yor-um

-mi/-mı/-mu/-mü suffix makes the verb negative.


ibrahim_shorshy

thanks . i didn't know that


MaiMahmoud3

Teşekkürler :-)


rafoud

Tesekkur ederim


MaryhRodrigues88

Çok teşekkürler! :D


AndreiComs2

Teșekkür ederim


craaash80

Quite handy sentence, for the moment :)


MarwanArrif

This sentence is not suitable for this stage of the course and should be forwarded to the "Present continuous" lesson. Putting it in the second lesson will make everybody utterly confused.... !


Lekusik

Why we use here "biliyorum" but not "bilirim" in positive and "bilmiyorum" but not "bilmem" in negative? Suffix "-yor" is for continuous tense, am I right?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are right but in English, you cannot say "I am knowing..." since "to know" is a stative verb. It is best to just memorize these phrases at this point in the tree :)


Lekusik

Yeah, I know the concept of stative verbs. So my question is a bit about another. For example: "Ben et yemiyorum" means "I don't eat meat (at the moment)" - continuous tense. "Ben et yemem" means "I don't eat meat (at all)" - aorist.

I thought that "I don't know Turkish (at all)" should be "Türkçe bilmem" :) Ok, will memorize this, thanks.

Also what about verb "konuşmak"? "I don't speak Turkish" is "Türkçe konuşmuyorum" or "Türkçe konuşmam" though? Here we can feel the difference between "I don't speak Turkish" and "I'm not speaking Turkish (right now)"

I'm a bit confused


lucaturilli

'Konuşmak' is not used commonly to express that you know how to speak a language in Turkish. 'Türkçe konuşmuyorum.' means that you're not speaking Turkish at the moment. 'Türkçe konuşmam.' may have different meanings according to context.


meilonn

Teşekkürler, this is very helpful XD. Whenever I try to learn a new language, the first terms I try to learn are 'yes', 'no', 'thank you', 'no thank you', 'please', and 'I don't speak this language' XD.


FranseJongen

Are there different terminations ? Cause there's also -im and now -orum >_<


Selcen_Ozturk

yes because there are different tenses. So again, here those are taught as "phrases". You'll learn different tenses in other skills


FranseJongen

Ok :) Teşekkür ederim!


saltahinata

Will " i do not know English" count as a correct answer? Bilu - means to know, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, this is accepted.


ElkaRahmi

İ dont understand ,whath different biliyorum and bilmiyorum? Why not bilimiyorum?


saltahinata

The suffix "mi" shows the negative meaning of the verb. "Bilyorum" = I know, while "bilmiyorum" = I don't know.


AhmedTaha586697

where is the negative?


saltahinata

The suffix "mi" shows the negative meaning of the verb. "Bilyorum" = I know, while "bilmiyorum" = I don't know.


hayden.arias

Is "bilmiyorum" a compound word?


Mapkotop

it sound like, build me your room :)


w6011

I know turkish


florgarci

Is the pronunciation bilm-yorum or bil-mi-yorum? I cannot tell the difference between them sometimes i hear either or


yineanlamadim

The second - bilmiyorum, but your first variant has no real vowel in it after all ;) It is not a very pronounced "i" in the middle syllable, but rather somewhere in between the two variants. You'll have to listen to Turkish speakers & music / films for a while to get the hang of it. But it's worth it! :)


florgarci

Tamam, teşekkür ederim! For sure it is something that I would be getting use to. I've been seeing turkish dramas since the longest but just barely decided to take an interest in the language.


yineanlamadim

Welcome to the course then :) I went to Istanbul for a language course, and came back for the city and the people. I am in love with the culture and the town. I think my next stop will be Izmir, but I can totally recommend doing a language course in Istanbul, if you are serious about it :)


Tintin1983

Selam! Could you tell me a bit more about this language course please? Where can I find information regarding them?


yineanlamadim

Good timing with your question: I just(!) came back from another language course in İzmir - and I absolutely loved it! Here's the language schools I have personally been to and that I can definitely recommend (I hope links are allowed):

http://www.dilmer.com/en/turkish-course/

https://www.royalturkish.com/izmir/

You can find info on their websites. They have different teaching methods - Dilmer offers 4 week intensive course (unfortunately no shorter courses) and while Royal Turkish in İzmir (they are also in Istanbul) is a smaller school, they offer weekly courses in much smaller groups and the teachers are absolutely lovely!


yineanlamadim

Addition: Royal Turkish offers guest family accommodation, if that is what you want - but if you feel adventurous, then it is worth it to rent a room and live with young Turkish roommates. But I think if you are new to Turkey you might feel safer with an "all round" package and then find friends for the next time :)


London.CHANEL

It's bilmiyorum.. not bilimyorum


Victoria139502

I am saying it correct but they are putting it wrong I tried saying it many times but it is not working


AlexanderF258875

Why is "I don't understand Turkish" wrong?


yineanlamadim

because "understand" is a different word - "anlamak".

" I don't understand Turkish." = "Türkçe anlamıyorum."


Vodoinstalater

If it is "I do not speak" should not it be "Konuşmuyorum" Or can both be used the same ?


yineanlamadim

konuşmuyorum means you are not speaking (Turkish) at the moment. bilmiyorum means you don't know how to speak Turkish


natsukiboc_jp

Turkey verbs are all so long

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.