Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat sleeps near the penguin."

Translation:El gato duerme cerca del pingüino.

3 years ago

49 Comments


AnnikaHansen

The reason a cat and a penguin are together is...?

2 years ago

virharding

It was "cat against penguin" earlier in the lesson. I can only assume they're worn out from the fight.

2 years ago

KyleWerner1

This is about the funniest response comment I have ever seen on pretty much anything.

1 year ago

BrunoBarr

Lmbo

1 year ago

percyflage

A shared love of fish?

2 years ago

Parkertheparker

Same as why the cat slept on top of the monkey

1 year ago

Marie282520

I like this site for the fun. I prefer when its about ducks and turtles. Or rabbits. Nobody mentions the rabbits.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

... it is a teddy penguin

4 months ago

iVennaa

2 years ago

iVennaa

If you get this reference you are a friend of mine.

2 years ago

eforehurn

pen-win

2 years ago

Claire242751

Pen-win!?!?

1 year ago

sankar2178

Why del pinguino???

3 years ago

briancha.island

The "del" before pinguino is from the cerca. It's not cerca and del. Cerca and del together make the word "near", like acerca and del make the word "about". I hope this helped you.

3 years ago

Amber90210

Thanks. I Was So Confused.

2 years ago

MarkL.Patt

Thanks

4 months ago

lucy87622

Del is a combination of de + el so as not muddle the words most likely.

3 years ago

MarvinTiem

De + el makes del, in English it should be near to the penguin but the to is often left out in English.

3 years ago

Holly583925

del is 'of the' and al is 'to the' so shouldn't it be 'near to the'?

11 months ago

aerialrose

Completely agreed. This part of Spanish is stupid. since "de el" means "of the", "close of the" makes no sense. "Close to" makes perfect sense, on the other hand.

8 months ago

kawo13ab

What is the difference betwen cerca and acerca?

3 years ago

Alexmsb

Cerca de = near the Acerca de = about the

3 years ago

Steve459890

Since when does Spanish have an ümlat? (or however one spells that thing I just used there)

2 years ago

CheesePuffs222

The letter 'w' in Spanish is never used. So if you hear a word that has the letter combinations, 'gwi or gwe' then you place an ümlaut there where the 'w' should be. Words such as bilingüe, cigüeña and vergüenza.all require these ümlauts. But this shouldn't be anything to worry about because you won't see these often in Spanish as you would in a language like German.

Hope this helped you! :)

2 years ago

Steve459890

Thanks! But now I'm curious. Is this something unique to a region, (e.g., "Spain-Spanish")? Or is this umlaut usage part of all, or at least the majority, of Spanish (e.g., Mexico, Honduras, Colombia, Argentina, etc.).?

2 years ago

raztud
raztud

If you have "gu" you do not read the u, like in Miguel, if you here u (like the w in English) in an word, after a g, you should put ü, like in vergüenza.

2 years ago

LadyDeschain
LadyDeschain

It is used in all the spanish speaking countries.

gua - sounds like gwa gue - sounds like ge gui - sounds like gi guo- sounds like gwo

So, in spanish, if you want the "gwe" or "gwi" sound, you use an ümlaut: güe, and güi.

Some words: pingüino, antigüedad, agüero, ambigüedad, contigüidad, desagüe, exangüe, piragüismo...

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

The English word is dieresis. I don't know the Spanish word.

1 year ago

OmaJennie

It would have been nice if they had shared that little nuance (cerca de vs. acerca a) before just throwing it out there!

2 years ago

ArnasBradu

Why do not fit El gato duerme cerca al pingüino. Cerca = near; al = to the. The meaning is the same except plus one word ""to"".

2 years ago

Sumit712423

Ever can a cat sleep near a penguin...

2 years ago

HaleyGillmanMHS

What does 'de' mean and when is it used?

2 years ago

Steve459890

Usually "of" but not here. See top comments here for more.

2 years ago

TKOcity

Why is it 'del' instead of 'el'? I got it right, i just want to know....

2 years ago

Steve459890

Check out the top comments here. Short version: "cerca de" is simply necessary to make "near." One of those times we need to stay away from literal word-for-word translations. My native-speaking wife can't even say why ... "it's just natural for me."

2 years ago

Tom122719

Almost as handy a sentence as "Mi aerodeslizador está lleno de angilas".

2 years ago

Irishmanfnfal

I have a diverse household. I personally sleep near a meerkat.

2 years ago

gooeyemerald415

Isnt cerca pig?

1 year ago

ch1stna

Cerdo = pig

1 year ago

ZezoZelo

Why is it del?

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Why is it cerca de and not just cerca?

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

The most useful phrase yet!

1 year ago

Holly583925

del is 'of the' and al is 'to the' right? Shouldn't it be 'al' then?

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

pinchegringo666

Absolutely nothing to do with the category it is in

4 months ago

yourfriendrainy

Acerca vs cerca... Please explain. Thanks.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

acerca de = about, hablar acerca de algo

cerca de = near, estar cerca de un sitio.

2 months ago

SaadMohamm930356

Am writting tge same answer...still its giving an incorrect answer can anyone explain this please???

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What did you write?

2 months ago