"Where are you going every evening?"

Translation:Siz her akşam nereye gidiyorsunuz?

3 years ago

9 Comments


threadpiece

"Where are you going every evening" isn't a very natural English sentence.

2 years ago

faten.mars

When should i use "nereye" or "nerede" ? Thanks in advance

7 months ago

el_kousy

Nereye means to where so when you are going (to) certain location you should use nereye.

But when you ask for ex where is my book it will be kitabim nerede

7 months ago

faten.mars

I understand , thanks for your time

7 months ago

el_kousy

So how can i translate you are going every evening

1 year ago

threadpiece

In English, if someone does something regularly, we use simple present. So, "Where do you go every evening?" -- "I go to the gym every evening." Be + going is used for the present moment, right now, or for the future: "I'm going to the gym (right now)." / "I'm going to the gym tomorrow."

1 year ago

el_kousy

I mean how to translare to turkish.? (biz her hafta gidiyorsunuz) is this right?? and what is the difference between the question case? I am confused about where to put the question tool in Turkish?? Some times I can find it at the end of sentence some times at start!!!

1 year ago

Kirsten58593

Place the question word where the location would stand.

2 months ago

Reka719636

However if someone asks in an annoyed manner it stands perfectly. E.g. a daughter goes out every night, she does not tell the parents and she is late all the time. The mom becomes cross and asks her Where are you going every night? So it is fine.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.