1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going every ev…

"Where are you going every evening?"

Translation:Siz her akşam nereye gidiyorsunuz?

March 30, 2015

22 Comments


faten.mars

When should i use "nereye" or "nerede" ? Thanks in advance


el_kousy

Nereye means to where so when you are going (to) certain location you should use nereye.

But when you ask for ex where is my book it will be kitabim nerede


faten.mars

I understand , thanks for your time


callmeyass

why "nereye gidiyorsun her aksam " is false?


MariamMahmoud48

Because of the organization of the sentence, her aksam should be before nereye, and it's godiyorsunuz not gidiyorsun.


SaraH899625

What does akşam mean?


threadpiece

"Where are you going every evening" isn't a very natural English sentence.


callmeyass

probably it should be where do you go every evening


Quolh

See Reka719636's reply just above.


Klaske767381

Why not gidersin(iz)?


mamimi18

This construction is not present continuous


el_kousy

So how can i translate you are going every evening


threadpiece

In English, if someone does something regularly, we use simple present. So, "Where do you go every evening?" -- "I go to the gym every evening." Be + going is used for the present moment, right now, or for the future: "I'm going to the gym (right now)." / "I'm going to the gym tomorrow."


Reka719636

However if someone asks in an annoyed manner it stands perfectly. E.g. a daughter goes out every night, she does not tell the parents and she is late all the time. The mom becomes cross and asks her Where are you going every night? So it is fine.


el_kousy

I mean how to translare to turkish.? (biz her hafta gidiyorsunuz) is this right?? and what is the difference between the question case? I am confused about where to put the question tool in Turkish?? Some times I can find it at the end of sentence some times at start!!!


Kirsten58593

Place the question word where the location would stand.


mamimi18

When one uses nereye isn't it already explicit that you want to know where the person is going? Isn't it redundant to say nereye gidiyorsun? I remember one lesson you could say "Neredesin?" and be understood, so that means nereye requires a verb?


hPfm347981

Is it correct to put nereye after **siz?


ALI-THE-BEST

English translation Is grammatically wrong Plz report it So Duolingo will remove the bugs

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.