Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The professor will give information about her invention."

Translation:Profesör buluşu hakkında bilgi verecek.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Ektoraskan

Could you include "icadı" as an alternative?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

please report these instead of writing here - it is much easier for us to check reports. And we lose time reading here

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah sorry, my bad.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

does profesör buluşu as opposed to profesörün buluşu mean that the her referred to in the english sentence definitely does not refer to the professor

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no noun compound in this sentence, View it like this: "Profesör, buluşu hakkında bilgi verecek." and the grammar might be a little more transparent.

"buluş" just so happens to have a possessive suffix on it without being in a noun compound :)

2 years ago