1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The professor will give info…

"The professor will give information about her invention."

Translation:Profesör buluşu hakkında bilgi verecek.

March 30, 2015

10 Comments


Ektoraskan

Could you include "icadı" as an alternative?


Selcen_Ozturk

please report these instead of writing here - it is much easier for us to check reports. And we lose time reading here


Ektoraskan

Ah sorry, my bad.


daadaadaaren

does profesör buluşu as opposed to profesörün buluşu mean that the her referred to in the english sentence definitely does not refer to the professor


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no noun compound in this sentence, View it like this: "Profesör, buluşu hakkında bilgi verecek." and the grammar might be a little more transparent.

"buluş" just so happens to have a possessive suffix on it without being in a noun compound :)


GregoryLCh

Wondering about

Buluşu hakkında profesör bilgi verecek

Not accepted. Also rejected with onun buluşu with this word order (accepted as a variant in the original order).

For the sake of comparison:

Suriye'deki durum hakkında Cumhurbaşkanı Recep Tayyip ...


Cachaji

Why is "haber" not possible here ("Profesör... haber verecek")?


Ektoraskan

That sounds like the prof will say: "Hey, guys check what I've found!" in a very non-serious way. Bilgi vermek is more detailed and suitable for this context.


Cachaji

Wow... very quick answer! Teşekkürler!


GregoryLCh

English distinguishes news and information in the same way. News is a particular form of information (or possibly a form of entertainment, depending on your point of view).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.