"Jag ska leta under sängen."

Translation:I will look under the bed.

March 30, 2015

12 Comments


jairapetyan

Lol, I was just translating quickly and typed, "I am going to read under the bed..." before I thought, "Wait a minute! That would be 'läsa'."

March 30, 2015

Byx-

I just did that with leka

April 14, 2018

jstoeltzing

is there a way to know when it is better to use leta or söka or are they interchangable? Thanks!

June 10, 2015

Arnauti

söka sounds pretty formal if you're speaking about looking for things. Use söka for looking for information instead, but leta when you look for your keys or glasses.

June 10, 2015

Bailjo

What about titta? How does that compare?

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

titta is more or less exactly like look – it may refer to searching for something, but it doesn't have to, it can just mean you're using your eyes on something, like in looking at art.

November 5, 2015

Bailjo

So titta is just looking, but leta is looking for something?

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

leta is always looking for something, (searching) but with titta, it isn't included in the meaning, but it isn't excluded either. So if you say Jag ska titta efter nya kläder till barnen 'I'll look for new clothes to the kids', you'll get the look for situation too.

November 5, 2015

jstoeltzing

Thanks this is great advice I've been messing this up pretty bad!

June 15, 2015

Arnauti

It just occurred to me that the command to a dog is Sök! and that söker would be the verb you'd normally use about a dog searching. A hungry stray dog may leta efter mat ('look for food') if it's acting on its own (both letar efter and söker work in this case), but other that that, it'll be sök. I think this is pretty parallel to how it would be in English though.

November 5, 2015

jeanlucpecard

English often uses "seek!" for dogs

June 23, 2018

NRizel

Boo... It is just getting spookier

August 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.