"Jag ska låta er vara ensamma."

Translation:I will let you be alone.

March 30, 2015

10 Comments


jairapetyan

I wonder if DL would accept the more colloquial form, "I'll leave you alone."

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s also accepted, but a closer Swedish phrase would be jag ska lämna er ensamma in that case.

March 30, 2015

devalanteriel

Or jag ska lämna er i fred. Would you actually use jag ska lämna er ensamma? I'm fairly sure I wouldn't; it really sounds like an anglicism.

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

I'd use it, it doesn't sound like an anglicism to me unless you use it to mean 'leave alone' as in 'leave be' instead of literally 'leave alone'.

March 31, 2015

JavadMousa3

Mr Aurnati why ...be alone...is used and not ...to be alone

November 4, 2018

Lundgren8

Yes, yours is probably better.

March 31, 2015

Der_Kommisar

I have a doubt (at this moment i don't learn it), but what 'ska' is used for?, because i do an exercise and it's shows up and y don't know what is that word

April 3, 2015

jairapetyan

I should probably leave this for an expert, but it is used to form the future tense. So it corresponds to "will" in English.

April 3, 2015

B.D.R.

"Jag ska låta er vara i fred" would be the most natural form i Swedish, as "I will leave you alone" in English.

April 24, 2015

Jonott7

for me as a norwegian this sentence sounds like: "I am going to let you be lonely". because "ensam" or "ensom" means "lonely" in norwegian while it means "alone" in swedish, but I think it can be used as "lonely" in swedish as well.

July 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.