1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ska låta er vara ensamma…

"Jag ska låta er vara ensamma."

Translation:I will let you be alone.

March 30, 2015

13 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I wonder if DL would accept the more colloquial form, "I'll leave you alone."


Lundgren8

It’s also accepted, but a closer Swedish phrase would be jag ska lämna er ensamma in that case.


devalanteriel

Or jag ska lämna er i fred. Would you actually use jag ska lämna er ensamma? I'm fairly sure I wouldn't; it really sounds like an anglicism.


Arnauti

I'd use it, it doesn't sound like an anglicism to me unless you use it to mean 'leave alone' as in 'leave be' instead of literally 'leave alone'.


JavadMousa3

Mr Aurnati why ...be alone...is used and not ...to be alone


Lundgren8

Yes, yours is probably better.


[deactivated user]

    Could "du" be used in the sentence instead of "er"? Tack


devalanteriel

    No, for two reasons:

    1. You need the object form dig.
    2. You need the singular form ensam.

    But Jag ska låta dig vara ensam is a perfectly fine sentence.


vitor_de_paula

    "I will let you alone" wasn't accepted :(


Der_Kommisar

    I have a doubt (at this moment i don't learn it), but what 'ska' is used for?, because i do an exercise and it's shows up and y don't know what is that word


jaiirapetjan

    I should probably leave this for an expert, but it is used to form the future tense. So it corresponds to "will" in English.


B.D.R.

    "Jag ska låta er vara i fred" would be the most natural form i Swedish, as "I will leave you alone" in English.


Jonott7

    for me as a norwegian this sentence sounds like: "I am going to let you be lonely". because "ensam" or "ensom" means "lonely" in norwegian while it means "alone" in swedish, but I think it can be used as "lonely" in swedish as well.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.