"¿Ustedes beberían cerveza?"

Translation:Would you drink beer?

3 years ago

30 Comments


llibllens

DL accepted, "Would y'all drink beer." ... I love that!

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Haha I see "y'all" suggested for the German "you plural" too...

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

It's funny--but I wonder if it's correct in register. Ustedes should be formal you-plural; seems that "y'all" is fairly informal.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Conditional endings: ía, ías, ía, íamos, íais, ían They are identical to the Imperfect endings, HOWEVER, they are added to the infinitive form of the verb.

3 years ago

Veganliving1

You in English is both singular and plural. There is no need to say 'you all.'

2 years ago

mehc012

They're aware...however 'you all' aka "y'all" is an English colloquialism.

2 years ago

BillBarbour

"you all" is singular. The plural is "all y'all".....not kidding!

4 days ago

DenysLykov
DenysLykov

"Would you like to drink beer?" why it is not accepted?

2 years ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

because that will be translated as "tu gustaría beber cerveza?"

2 years ago

narry7

Why is do you drink beer wrong ?

2 years ago

DenysLykov
DenysLykov

Because the point is in the intention to start an action - would you..., not in the action itself

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"do you drink" is indicative tense. (bebe/s cerveza)

These are all conditional tenses. Translate as "would drink"

1 year ago

psifish
psifish

Sí. Tengo una cerveza ahora. Me gusta beber una cerveza con Duolingo.

8 months ago

juju161972

would you drink beer? вы будите пить пиво?

2 years ago

drj0000

"Would you guys like to drink beer" was marked wrong. is that not right? Ustedes means you guys but formal right...

2 years ago

vicki.kura

"like" is not in their sentence.

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

No kidding!

2 years ago

lazarushelsinki
lazarushelsinki

Vladimir pls

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

No, but thank you for offering ever so politely.

1 year ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

Nope. Im LDS.

1 year ago

WyltonTheWhyte

to quote Sir Toby belch of Shakespeare's 'Twelfth Night' 'As long as there's a passage in my throat and drink in Illyria!" works for wine as well

1 year ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

Oooops. DL tells me, I should have translated it to "you had drink beer" ?!?!?

1 year ago

dr.Equivalent

How is that even a question

1 year ago

JorgLovoll

Couldn't it be "do you drink beer?"

1 year ago

JorgLovoll

Couldn't it be "do you drink beer?"

1 year ago

felice346271

why isn't "would THEY drink beer" acceptable? the plural "ustedes" was used

11 months ago

felice346271

why isn't "would they drink beer" accepted??

11 months ago

DirtyKat

Can this also mean "You would drink beer?" The correct answer here said "Would you drink beer?"

8 months ago

LE8uG
LE8uG

Are dogs afraid to fly United?

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What kind of sentence is this in Spanish? I would never say something like this!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.