"She is buying the wine from the hotel."

Translation:Şarabı otelden alıyor.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TheLigerian
TheLigerian

Is there a true difference of meaning/intentions between "Şarabı otelden alıyor" and "otelden Şarabı alıyor" ? i've seen both things (ablatives first or not) among the corrections but they never specify about the importance of the location of the ablative in the phrase, whether it should appear first or not, so just wondering..

3 years ago

PufuKuff

The difference is about the question. Şarabı otelden alıyor: it is known that she is buying wine. The main information is otelden. Otelden şarabı alıyor: the emphasis is on the wine.

3 years ago

Zahorani
Zahorani

Why we didn't in insert the " o which refers to she " to the sentence, can we add it ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is totally optional, as you can tell the subject of the sentence from the end of the verb. It is your choice to include it or not :)

3 years ago

Zahorani
Zahorani

where can I put it? ... I wrote Otelden o Şarabı alıyor." and had an incorrect answer

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would go at the beginning "O, otelden şarabı alıyor." :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

or right before the verb if you want to emphasize the subject (otelden şarabı o alıyor.). but when it is in the middle it sounds weird.

3 years ago

Brchpcbr

most people in turkey understand "otelden o şarabı alıyor" as "s/he is buying that wine from the hotel". as if you're talking about a spesific brand of wine.

2 years ago

irma863809

Why is otelden sarap aliyor incorrect

5 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.