Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is buying the wine from the hotel."

Translation:Şarabı otelden alıyor.

3 years ago

14 Comments


TheLigerian
TheLigerian

Is there a true difference of meaning/intentions between "Şarabı otelden alıyor" and "otelden Şarabı alıyor" ? i've seen both things (ablatives first or not) among the corrections but they never specify about the importance of the location of the ablative in the phrase, whether it should appear first or not, so just wondering..

3 years ago

PufuKuff

The difference is about the question. Şarabı otelden alıyor: it is known that she is buying wine. The main information is otelden. Otelden şarabı alıyor: the emphasis is on the wine.

2 years ago

Zahorani
Zahorani

Why we didn't in insert the " o which refers to she " to the sentence, can we add it ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is totally optional, as you can tell the subject of the sentence from the end of the verb. It is your choice to include it or not :)

3 years ago

Zahorani
Zahorani

where can I put it? ... I wrote Otelden o Şarabı alıyor." and had an incorrect answer

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would go at the beginning "O, otelden şarabı alıyor." :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

or right before the verb if you want to emphasize the subject (otelden şarabı o alıyor.). but when it is in the middle it sounds weird.

3 years ago

Brchpcbr

most people in turkey understand "otelden o şarabı alıyor" as "s/he is buying that wine from the hotel". as if you're talking about a spesific brand of wine.

2 years ago

GordonRobb

a little confused with Accusitive, why is it not sarebiyi (with the right i)? Without it, isn't this 'she is buying wine (or a wine) from the hotel. And why not accusitive for hotel too?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

şarap becomes şarab-ı. "şarabıyı" is like adding two accusative and makes no sense, I don't know why you think it should be like this.

otel is already in the ablative case, you cannot have both accusative and ablative :) one case per noun (accept for possessive, which is a different case)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I think it should be like this because I'm an idiot :) I was thinking sarabi was wine, not sarab. Thanks. Is there anywhere we can see a break down of what cases can and cannot go with each other? Also, what order you should put them, in relation to each other and To Be and Plural (although I'm pretty sure that always goes first)

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

The ablative (-DAn) suffix just means "from the [-]". I think it's impossible to make an argument that "from the X" can be in the accusative case, since X is an indirect object. The accusative case only works on objects affected by the verb directly.

For example, "She is buying the wine from the hotel."

In the above sentence, what object is directly affected by the verb "buying" (in simple english, what is she buying)? Is she buying wine, or is she buying the hotel? It's obviously buying wine, and that's what makes wine fall into the accusative and not the hotel.

Even in English it doesn't make sense to make an "ablative" go into an "accusative case".

TLDR; accusative case is about the object(s) that is directly affected by the verb, not by where it is "coming from".

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Well, as far as I know, a word can only be in one case at the time.

So the subject of a sentence cannot have a case ending (because it is in nominative case already). And if an object of a sentence already has a case ending, it can never get another one.

But beware, the possessive endings are no case endings (note that they are personalized, which case endings are not), and CAN therefore be combined with one.

The possessor gets the genitive case ending (=is in genitive case, no further case possible), the possessee gets a possessive ending, which can still be combined with a case.

2 years ago

Narunata

Guys.. why "Otelden şarabı o alıyor". is wrong? ^^' ®

2 years ago