Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is her land"

Translation:Es su terreno

3 years ago

21 Comments


ikcook

¿por qué no tierra?

3 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

"Es su tierra" was accepted. Although here in Ecuador, the phrase "mi tierra" refers to where I come from.

3 years ago

supercalidocious

¿no aplica "es el terreno de ella"?

3 years ago

DavidStone14

"No es su pais" ought to be accepted. "Land" is a perfectly suitable translation for "country" or "homeland".

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not negated, though. And I'm not a friend of equalising "land" and "country".

1 year ago

NormanBerry

Your own system suggested ELLA and you have marked me wrong. WHY?

3 years ago

mitaine56

norman- it's redundant. Not all hints are correct answers, sometimes, duo put some related words in other contexts.

2 years ago

NormanBerry

Gracias por su ayuda. Norman.

2 years ago

cmessinger

Creo que puede ser tierra también.

3 years ago

LordBagge

I put this as "Es su terreno a ella" and it rejected it on su saying pay attention to the gender. Why is the gender ok without specifying a ella, but not with the explicit a ella?

2 years ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Agreed, I have the same question (and in two years no one's answered?). I thought it was possible to clarify 'su' with 'a él' or 'a ella' or 'a Usted' - is it not?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, not like that. But you can replace su with "de él/ella/cualquiera" to clarify it:

Es su terreno. - Es el terreno de ella.

7 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Belated thanks.

6 months ago

gordonjackson1

terreno OR tierra? When do you use each? I said, ES LA TIERRA DE ELLA. I find the correct answer vague about whose land it is.

2 years ago

yura.bu

Why "esto es su terreno" wrong answer?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It asks for "It is her land", not "This is her land".

1 year ago

myhiddenstory

Why is "tierra" not accepted? it should be considered a correct answer because in a country such as Peru or Colombia, "tierra" is just fine

1 year ago

kristie970075

" Es su suelo " and marked right

10 months ago

Chas2015

I put "Está su terreno." and it says it's wrong, I should have used "Es". But doesn't "Está" mean "It is"?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Está means "it is", and es means "it is". They are two different verbs that both translate as "to be" in English.

Estar (with the conjugation está) is mostly used when talk about states of being, like feelings or appearances, and locations of objects. It answers the question of "how" and "where" something is.

Ser (with the conjugation es) is used when talking about inherent characteristics. Size, age, colour, nationality, and basically anything that is expressed by a noun. Also it's used for times. It answers the questions "who", "what", and "when" something is.

Since you're equating two nouns (or a pronoun and a noun) here, "it" and "her land", you need to use es.

5 months ago

Chas2015

Ok, that does make sense. Thank you for explaining it so thoroughly.

5 months ago