"The budget"

Translation:El presupuesto

3 years ago

10 Comments


rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The equivalent verb is actually presuponer - to estimate or to quote where one presupposes what it is going to cost.
You may also use estimar for to estimate.
There are two related terms:
underestimate (subestimar (vtr), cálculo muy bajo o cálculo muy menor (grupo nom)),
and overestimate (sobrestimar (vtr), costo sobreestimado (loc nom m)).

3 years ago

matthewhanna25

So what is the difference between presuponer and presupuestar?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Congratulations matthew. You're the only one to spot my mistake in the last six months (including me!). The infinitive of the verb is of course presuponer (as you say) and not as I said; there is no presupuestar.

Presuponer (and suponer that it comes from) is very irregular - but not as "irregular" as I was! Thanks for catching that. I've now corrected it.

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Both, presupuestar and presuponer exist.
http://es.wiktionary.org/wiki/presupuestar

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Anyone have any good memory devices to remember a word like that? Gracias.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Part of it is another word. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/supuesto It means "supposed" and "pre" can mean "before". So before you suppose make a "budget". Honestly I do not use that I just remember that funny part "upu"

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I'd say "presupposing" what you're going to spend.

3 years ago

maria.mcna

When I see the word, "presupuesta", I immediately think of the weird, "presume."

1 year ago

maria.mcna

Word...not weird...

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

I thought you were using the Celtic pronunciation

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.