Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have sons and daughters."

Translation:Tengo hijos e hijas.

5 years ago

90 Comments


jillhayes

Why do we use "e" here instead of "y"?

5 years ago

colondee
colondee

This was answered below. "y" changes to "e" when the next word starts with a vowel (and "o" changes to "u"). hijas starts with a vowel sound so it also changes, just like an hour in English, as "h" is always silent in Spanish

5 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

I think "y" changes into "e" when the word after starts with "i" or "hi"... not with all vowels and not even with "y" that is the same letter.

"o" should change into "u" only before "o".

We have some similar stuff in Italian. :D

5 years ago

bone9375

The way I think of it is if the following word starts with the "y" sound you change it to e. The reason you do it is so that your not repeating the same sound, kind of like in English instead of saying "a apple" you would say "an apple".

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Great example, bone9375!

3 years ago

Fabian-bouw

Exactly what I needed!

4 years ago

sseomi

Thank you !!! You are all my teachers

4 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Yes but how is a Spanish learner suppose to know this? There is no lesson in Duolingo, of which I am aware, that provides instruction on this matter.

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

True, but we have this chat forum, which is where I learn so much.

3 years ago

Trifolium

You just learned it, and so did I!

3 years ago

M.Sloan

That's what I enjoy about duolingo, you have to find out for yourself by trial and error, just as you would in the real world. It's immersive learning, which studies show creates stronger neural connections in the brain. There's an entire internet that explains the rest anyway.

1 year ago

Lukewarm21

Yes, thank you for making that clear! Someone finally understands!

4 months ago

CarlyBeth01

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR EXPLAINING THAT MY LIFE JUST GOT SO MUCH EASIER!!!

4 years ago

AamirLali
AamirLali

Why are you screaming ..... calm down

3 years ago

Hailsishere

thanks!

1 year ago

louisOubi

I'll try to remember that

4 years ago

Jack_Price

thanks

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.

3 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

"Y" change for that the word does not have the same song example = PADRE Y HIJA ( incorrect) PADRE E HIJA (corrept) song in spanish =( padre Y(i) hi(i)ja.. pay attention to the vocal (i).

4 years ago

ewamoscins

Exactly!!!

4 years ago

Jack_Price

I don't understand it either.

3 years ago

Carlington1

Yeah why?

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

and how will they get son and daughter's lol haha you guys know

3 years ago

lkm73

Y is definately acceptable.

4 years ago

-lechuzita-

As someone who grew up around native Spanish speaker, I have never once heard "tengo hijos e hijas" used.

4 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

If you wish to specify that have both sons and daughters, you would say it that way. "Tengo hojos" can mean "I have children" (any gender) or "I have sons". I you want to make it clear that some of your children are female, you must specify it.

4 years ago

kyle.kane2
kyle.kane2

I agree, my Spanish teacher has always told us that it isn't used as "hijos e hijas" and more times then once you will hear "hijos" for both, but it isn't an option on Duolingo.

4 years ago

BonaFidee

Thats because Hijos refers to sons or sons & daughters. Hijas means specifically daughters

4 years ago

-lechuzita-

I know that. Spanish is actually my first language.

4 years ago

jush.patte

But is it correct, gramarically?

4 years ago

-lechuzita-

It is grammatically correct, but that doesn't make it "natural" if you understand what I mean. Let's take English, there are many phrases in English are grammatically correct, but "unnatural" in everyday speech. It's the same with Spanish. "Tengo hijos e hijas" is "unnatural." You would rarely, if ever, hear it from a native Spanish speaker.

4 years ago

mojo416

SoyDylon is correct. However, I've never heard this phrase in all 8 years of Spanish exposure. Real Spanish-speakers would say "Tengo hijos" because masculine children in Spanish includes female children too.

5 years ago

colondee
colondee

A: ?tiene hijas?

B: tengo hijos e hijas.

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Here's a good link about "y/e" and "o/u": http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

4 years ago

ajamesu

¬°gracias! very helpful.

3 years ago

rafi20540

One of the options was "Como hijos e hijas". WT...

4 years ago

niftar
niftar

Actually comments make it easier to learn the language . Thanks to all those spreading knowledge by commenting .

2 years ago

ayasha.sem

I like this game i am really learning.

4 years ago

MikeO3

Why no personal 'a'?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The personal "a" is not normally used with "tener", there are cases where you would, but it's more common to not have the personal a with it. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

krystalynn79

y and e mean the same thing!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes and it's similar in English with "a/an". They both mean the same thing, but for grammatical/pronunciation purposes "an" is sometimes used in place of "a" if the noun that follows begins with a vowel (an umbrella). Same with "y/e" if the word that follows "y" has an "ee" sound, the "y" changes to "e" to avoid having the same sound back to back. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

4 years ago

tresfouer

but...a lot of English speakers say "a apple", for example, even if they might not write it that way

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

True, and some native Spanish speakers might say "y" instead of "e", but when it's written it should still be "e" in this context. That's why I said that for it to be grammatically correct, it should be written with an "e", whether or not you do it is technically up to you, most people probably wouldn't even notice if you said "y" rather than "e", but just know that "e" is the correct choice in this context, just like how it should be "an apple" even though we sometimes may saw "a apple". http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

3 years ago

tresfouer

muchas gracias, thanks

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.

3 years ago

tresfouer

wow two and a half years of university Spanish and I do recall that rule

3 years ago

CJ_Mc

I took 4 years of Spanish in high school and college and never once was "e" introduced as an option. It was "y" every time.

2 years ago

panichoho
panichoho

o.O

4 years ago

Dleehii

How is "e" pronounced in this instance? Is it the A sound in the word "say?"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, something like that.

4 years ago

lexx.ryazanov

Why not "y"?

3 years ago

ebuddha
ebuddha

Thabk you all

3 years ago

agouddou18

Man, I dontt klnow why we need ay

3 years ago

billytobin

Why cant it be "Tengo hijos"?

3 years ago

jit00t
jit00t

One of the options was "Cook sons and daughters" O.O

3 years ago

Benimation
Benimation

That's the first time I encounter this rule..

3 years ago

GiovanniGranara

It says nenes y nenos.??

2 years ago

BigTDawg

WHY CANT I GO THE OTHER WAY

2 years ago

ApinkLover

Oh my god 'Yo cocino nenes y chicas'!? Duolingo is offensive

2 years ago

Ayniljd

Are there different situations when 'y' & 'e' are used to represent 'and'

2 years ago

ClairMcCready

what are nenes?

1 year ago

NoahGayle0

why this is dumb

1 year ago

Hailsishere

why e instead of y?

1 year ago

JoelEsler6153481

i don't get why i use e......................... :(

1 year ago

alex286993

I like this app

5 months ago

Denno14

I see, or understand that this anomaly exists in order accommodate phonetics, i.e. " Y, is pronounced ee" H, is also pronounced ee. So E, pronounced as in egg, is used where H, follows Y. in order to avoid the ee ee combination in speech. this works for me.

1 year ago

Cheistine7

why e and not y?

1 year ago

StephenStent

In mainland Spain

6 months ago

DonaldAlas
DonaldAlas

Shouldn't "Tengo hijos" be correct?

5 months ago

enevee

Why is tieno wrong here? Examples from duolingo are: El tiene una familia grande. Tengo hijos e hijas. ?Tienes familia? What is the difference between the use of these two verbs?

5 years ago

swillsea

tengo is the 'i' conjugation of the verb tener, not tieno. What looks like tow verbs is actually only one!

5 years ago

KasperFeld

Just like "am", "are" and "is" are the same word.

4 years ago

kaf714km

Wow, I basically put the same thing just y instead of e in the middle!?

4 years ago

coldoats

where on earth is 'e' used, spain? are they gonna make me use the vosotros too here?

4 years ago

14naynay

Tengo hijos y hijas

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It technically should be "e hijas" because we try to avoid two of the same sounds being back to back. Kind of like in English when we use "an" instead of "a" (e.g. 'an egg', not 'a egg', or 'an idea' instead of 'a idea'). Here's a link about it: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

4 years ago

kingkid70

why do you use e here instead y it sucks how they don't give an answer

4 years ago

avangelist

My answer should be accepted. "Y" also means and.

3 years ago

sammiee92

Why tengo not quiero?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Tengo=I have, Quiero=I want

The original sentence is "I have sons and daughters" so "Tengo" would be the appropriate word choice.

3 years ago

Diego220415

No This shouln't be like this since I myself am a native Spanish speaker and this really pissed the crap out of me when I saw I got it wrong.

3 years ago

Renesha7

I put 'y' for 'and' and they say that I have used the wrong word as far as I am concern 'y' is 'and ' so they better check that out

1 year ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

NO I DON'T!!!!

4 years ago

alex_swag

screw you its tengo hijos y hijas

3 years ago

AdrianHern799303

I don't like it is uses "e" instead of the correct way "y."

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's not wrong to write it like that, the reason why "e" is used here is to avoid have the same vowel back to back, kinda like how in English we would write "an apple" instead of "a apple".

4 years ago

El_Niko

"tengo hijos y hijas" is spanish and should be acceptable answer.

5 years ago

SoyDylon
SoyDylon

When the word after sounds E then instead of y you put e. Its crazy i know :3

5 years ago

colondee
colondee

its as english as a egg

5 years ago