Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have sons and daughters."

Translation:Tengo hijos e hijas.

0
5 years ago

90 Comments


jillhayes

Why do we use "e" here instead of "y"?

248
Reply55 years ago

colondee
colondee

This was answered below. "y" changes to "e" when the next word starts with a vowel (and "o" changes to "u"). hijas starts with a vowel sound so it also changes, just like an hour in English, as "h" is always silent in Spanish

283
Reply115 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

I think "y" changes into "e" when the word after starts with "i" or "hi"... not with all vowels and not even with "y" that is the same letter.

"o" should change into "u" only before "o".

We have some similar stuff in Italian. :D

74
Reply15 years ago

bone9375

The way I think of it is if the following word starts with the "y" sound you change it to e. The reason you do it is so that your not repeating the same sound, kind of like in English instead of saying "a apple" you would say "an apple".

129
Reply94 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Great example, bone9375!

5
Reply3 years ago

Fabian-bouw

Exactly what I needed!

4
Reply14 years ago

sseomi

Thank you !!! You are all my teachers

12
Reply4 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Yes but how is a Spanish learner suppose to know this? There is no lesson in Duolingo, of which I am aware, that provides instruction on this matter.

17
Reply3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

True, but we have this chat forum, which is where I learn so much.

11
Reply3 years ago

Trifolium

You just learned it, and so did I!

7
Reply3 years ago

M.Sloan

That's what I enjoy about duolingo, you have to find out for yourself by trial and error, just as you would in the real world. It's immersive learning, which studies show creates stronger neural connections in the brain. There's an entire internet that explains the rest anyway.

6
Reply1 year ago

Lukewarm21

Yes, thank you for making that clear! Someone finally understands!

1
Reply4 months ago

CarlyBeth01

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR EXPLAINING THAT MY LIFE JUST GOT SO MUCH EASIER!!!

10
Reply4 years ago

AamirLali
AamirLali

Why are you screaming ..... calm down

15
Reply13 years ago

Hailsishere

thanks!

2
Reply1 year ago

louisOubi

I'll try to remember that

1
Reply4 years ago

Jack_Price

thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.

8
Reply3 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

"Y" change for that the word does not have the same song example = PADRE Y HIJA ( incorrect) PADRE E HIJA (corrept) song in spanish =( padre Y(i) hi(i)ja.. pay attention to the vocal (i).

5
Reply4 years ago

ewamoscins

Exactly!!!

1
Reply4 years ago

Jack_Price

I don't understand it either.

1
Reply3 years ago

Carlington1

Yeah why?

1
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

and how will they get son and daughter's lol haha you guys know

0
Reply3 years ago

lkm73

Y is definately acceptable.

-9
Reply4 years ago

-lechuzita-

As someone who grew up around native Spanish speaker, I have never once heard "tengo hijos e hijas" used.

24
Reply14 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

If you wish to specify that have both sons and daughters, you would say it that way. "Tengo hojos" can mean "I have children" (any gender) or "I have sons". I you want to make it clear that some of your children are female, you must specify it.

9
Reply4 years ago

kyle.kane2
kyle.kane2

I agree, my Spanish teacher has always told us that it isn't used as "hijos e hijas" and more times then once you will hear "hijos" for both, but it isn't an option on Duolingo.

9
Reply4 years ago

BonaFidee

Thats because Hijos refers to sons or sons & daughters. Hijas means specifically daughters

3
Reply14 years ago

-lechuzita-

I know that. Spanish is actually my first language.

18
Reply4 years ago

jush.patte

But is it correct, gramarically?

1
Reply4 years ago

-lechuzita-

It is grammatically correct, but that doesn't make it "natural" if you understand what I mean. Let's take English, there are many phrases in English are grammatically correct, but "unnatural" in everyday speech. It's the same with Spanish. "Tengo hijos e hijas" is "unnatural." You would rarely, if ever, hear it from a native Spanish speaker.

6
Reply4 years ago

mojo416

SoyDylon is correct. However, I've never heard this phrase in all 8 years of Spanish exposure. Real Spanish-speakers would say "Tengo hijos" because masculine children in Spanish includes female children too.

11
Reply5 years ago

colondee
colondee

A: ?tiene hijas?

B: tengo hijos e hijas.

22
Reply5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Here's a good link about "y/e" and "o/u": http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

9
Reply14 years ago

ajamesu

¡gracias! very helpful.

1
Reply3 years ago

rafi20540

One of the options was "Como hijos e hijas". WT...

4
Reply4 years ago

niftar
niftar

Actually comments make it easier to learn the language . Thanks to all those spreading knowledge by commenting .

4
Reply2 years ago

ayasha.sem

I like this game i am really learning.

2
Reply4 years ago

MikeO3

Why no personal 'a'?

2
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The personal "a" is not normally used with "tener", there are cases where you would, but it's more common to not have the personal a with it. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

3
Reply4 years ago

krystalynn79

y and e mean the same thing!

2
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes and it's similar in English with "a/an". They both mean the same thing, but for grammatical/pronunciation purposes "an" is sometimes used in place of "a" if the noun that follows begins with a vowel (an umbrella). Same with "y/e" if the word that follows "y" has an "ee" sound, the "y" changes to "e" to avoid having the same sound back to back. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

3
Reply4 years ago

tresfouer

but...a lot of English speakers say "a apple", for example, even if they might not write it that way

-4
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

True, and some native Spanish speakers might say "y" instead of "e", but when it's written it should still be "e" in this context. That's why I said that for it to be grammatically correct, it should be written with an "e", whether or not you do it is technically up to you, most people probably wouldn't even notice if you said "y" rather than "e", but just know that "e" is the correct choice in this context, just like how it should be "an apple" even though we sometimes may saw "a apple". http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

2
Reply3 years ago

tresfouer

muchas gracias, thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.

2
Reply3 years ago

tresfouer

wow two and a half years of university Spanish and I do recall that rule

2
Reply3 years ago

CJ_Mc

I took 4 years of Spanish in high school and college and never once was "e" introduced as an option. It was "y" every time.

2
Reply2 years ago

panichoho
panichoho

o.O

1
Reply4 years ago

Dleehii

How is "e" pronounced in this instance? Is it the A sound in the word "say?"

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, something like that.

1
Reply4 years ago

lexx.ryazanov

Why not "y"?

1
Reply3 years ago

ebuddha
ebuddha

Thabk you all

1
Reply3 years ago

agouddou18

Man, I dontt klnow why we need ay

1
Reply3 years ago

billytobin

Why cant it be "Tengo hijos"?

1
Reply3 years ago

jit00t
jit00t

One of the options was "Cook sons and daughters" O.O

1
Reply3 years ago

Benimation
Benimation

That's the first time I encounter this rule..

1
Reply3 years ago