1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have sons and daughters."

"I have sons and daughters."

Translation:Tengo hijos e hijas.

December 18, 2012

94 Comments


jillhayes

Why do we use "e" here instead of "y"?


colondee

This was answered below. "y" changes to "e" when the next word starts with a vowel (and "o" changes to "u"). hijas starts with a vowel sound so it also changes, just like an hour in English, as "h" is always silent in Spanish


marziotta

I think "y" changes into "e" when the word after starts with "i" or "hi"... not with all vowels and not even with "y" that is the same letter.

"o" should change into "u" only before "o".

We have some similar stuff in Italian. :D


bone9375

The way I think of it is if the following word starts with the "y" sound you change it to e. The reason you do it is so that your not repeating the same sound, kind of like in English instead of saying "a apple" you would say "an apple".


ScottBrownRN

Great example, bone9375!


Fabian-bouw

Exactly what I needed!


sseomi

Thank you !!! You are all my teachers


Dan_dos

Yes but how is a Spanish learner suppose to know this? There is no lesson in Duolingo, of which I am aware, that provides instruction on this matter.


ScottBrownRN

True, but we have this chat forum, which is where I learn so much.


M.Sloan

That's what I enjoy about duolingo, you have to find out for yourself by trial and error, just as you would in the real world. It's immersive learning, which studies show creates stronger neural connections in the brain. There's an entire internet that explains the rest anyway.


Trifolium

You just learned it, and so did I!


Lukewarm21

Yes, thank you for making that clear! Someone finally understands!


CarlyBeth01

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR EXPLAINING THAT MY LIFE JUST GOT SO MUCH EASIER!!!


AamirLali

Why are you screaming ..... calm down


louisOubi

I'll try to remember that


Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.


LuisAlfonsoLopez

"Y" change for that the word does not have the same song example = PADRE Y HIJA ( incorrect) PADRE E HIJA (corrept) song in spanish =( padre Y(i) hi(i)ja.. pay attention to the vocal (i).


Jack_Price

I don't understand it either.


PokingFun4Life

and how will they get son and daughter's lol haha you guys know


lkm73

Y is definately acceptable.


realechuzita

As someone who grew up around native Spanish speaker, I have never once heard "tengo hijos e hijas" used.


Coayuco

If you wish to specify that have both sons and daughters, you would say it that way. "Tengo hojos" can mean "I have children" (any gender) or "I have sons". I you want to make it clear that some of your children are female, you must specify it.


kyle.kane2

I agree, my Spanish teacher has always told us that it isn't used as "hijos e hijas" and more times then once you will hear "hijos" for both, but it isn't an option on Duolingo.


BonaFidee

Thats because Hijos refers to sons or sons & daughters. Hijas means specifically daughters


realechuzita

I know that. Spanish is actually my first language.


jush.patte

But is it correct, gramarically?


realechuzita

It is grammatically correct, but that doesn't make it "natural" if you understand what I mean. Let's take English, there are many phrases in English are grammatically correct, but "unnatural" in everyday speech. It's the same with Spanish. "Tengo hijos e hijas" is "unnatural." You would rarely, if ever, hear it from a native Spanish speaker.


mojo416

SoyDylon is correct. However, I've never heard this phrase in all 8 years of Spanish exposure. Real Spanish-speakers would say "Tengo hijos" because masculine children in Spanish includes female children too.


colondee

A: ?tiene hijas?

B: tengo hijos e hijas.


ajamesu

¬°gracias! very helpful.


niftar

Actually comments make it easier to learn the language . Thanks to all those spreading knowledge by commenting .


rafi20540

One of the options was "Como hijos e hijas". WT...


MikeO3

Why no personal 'a'?


neiht20

The personal "a" is not normally used with "tener", there are cases where you would, but it's more common to not have the personal a with it. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


ayasha.sem

I like this game i am really learning.


krystalynn79

y and e mean the same thing!


neiht20

Yes and it's similar in English with "a/an". They both mean the same thing, but for grammatical/pronunciation purposes "an" is sometimes used in place of "a" if the noun that follows begins with a vowel (an umbrella). Same with "y/e" if the word that follows "y" has an "ee" sound, the "y" changes to "e" to avoid having the same sound back to back. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm


CeeCeeSong

they have the same sound back-to-back when they say "mi hija" though, and on and on with any "h-vowel" words. There's no difference in sound between the "y" and the "mi" for the final sound.


tresfouer

but...a lot of English speakers say "a apple", for example, even if they might not write it that way


neiht20

True, and some native Spanish speakers might say "y" instead of "e", but when it's written it should still be "e" in this context. That's why I said that for it to be grammatically correct, it should be written with an "e", whether or not you do it is technically up to you, most people probably wouldn't even notice if you said "y" rather than "e", but just know that "e" is the correct choice in this context, just like how it should be "an apple" even though we sometimes may saw "a apple". http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm


tresfouer

muchas gracias, thanks


CeeCeeSong

but they shouldn't. That is one of the most basic grammar rules of all!


Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.


tresfouer

wow two and a half years of university Spanish and I do recall that rule


jit00t

One of the options was "Cook sons and daughters" O.O


CJ_Mc

I took 4 years of Spanish in high school and college and never once was "e" introduced as an option. It was "y" every time.


Dleehii

How is "e" pronounced in this instance? Is it the A sound in the word "say?"


neiht20

Yes, something like that.


Adam_Gouddou

Man, I dontt klnow why we need ay


billytobin

Why cant it be "Tengo hijos"?


Benimation

That's the first time I encounter this rule..


GiovanniGranara

It says nenes y nenos.??


Ayniljd

Are there different situations when 'y' & 'e' are used to represent 'and'


Hailsishere

why e instead of y?


JoelEsler6153481

i don't get why i use e......................... :(


BigTDawg

WHY CANT I GO THE OTHER WAY


ApinkLover

Oh my god 'Yo cocino nenes y chicas'!? Duolingo is offensive


Denno14

I see, or understand that this anomaly exists in order accommodate phonetics, i.e. " Y, is pronounced ee" H, is also pronounced ee. So E, pronounced as in egg, is used where H, follows Y. in order to avoid the ee ee combination in speech. this works for me.


Cheistine7

why e and not y?


StephenStent

In mainland Spain


DonaldAlas

Shouldn't "Tengo hijos" be correct?


marie-rose967649

what is the difference between e and y and when do you use the one or the other?


CeeCeeSong

so of course I got on here to see why it's "e" instead of "y," and I have read a bunch of explanations, but it doesn't really make sense, because all the time they say "mi hija" and "mi hijo," which is the exact same pronunciation as "y hija/hijo," but just with an "m" in front of it. So it doesn't seem at all the same as our "an apple." It's just some random rule they slipped in on us for us to discover by making a mistake in the first place.


enevee

Why is tieno wrong here? Examples from duolingo are: El tiene una familia grande. Tengo hijos e hijas. ?Tienes familia? What is the difference between the use of these two verbs?


swillsea

tengo is the 'i' conjugation of the verb tener, not tieno. What looks like tow verbs is actually only one!


KasperFeld

Just like "am", "are" and "is" are the same word.


coldoats

where on earth is 'e' used, spain? are they gonna make me use the vosotros too here?


kingkid70

why do you use e here instead y it sucks how they don't give an answer


sammiee92

Why tengo not quiero?


neiht20

Tengo=I have, Quiero=I want

The original sentence is "I have sons and daughters" so "Tengo" would be the appropriate word choice.


Diego220415

No This shouln't be like this since I myself am a native Spanish speaker and this really pissed the crap out of me when I saw I got it wrong.


kaf714km

Wow, I basically put the same thing just y instead of e in the middle!?


14naynay

Tengo hijos y hijas


neiht20

It technically should be "e hijas" because we try to avoid two of the same sounds being back to back. Kind of like in English when we use "an" instead of "a" (e.g. 'an egg', not 'a egg', or 'an idea' instead of 'a idea'). Here's a link about it: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm


avangelist

My answer should be accepted. "Y" also means and.


Renesha7

I put 'y' for 'and' and they say that I have used the wrong word as far as I am concern 'y' is 'and ' so they better check that out


alex_swag

screw you its tengo hijos y hijas


AdrianHern799303

I don't like it is uses "e" instead of the correct way "y."


neiht20

It's not wrong to write it like that, the reason why "e" is used here is to avoid have the same vowel back to back, kinda like how in English we would write "an apple" instead of "a apple".


El_Niko

"tengo hijos y hijas" is spanish and should be acceptable answer.


SoyDylon

When the word after sounds E then instead of y you put e. Its crazy i know :3


colondee

its as english as a egg

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.