"I have sons and daughters."

Translation:Tengo hijos e hijas.

December 18, 2012

68 Comments


jillhayes

Why do we use "e" here instead of "y"?

February 15, 2013

colondee

This was answered below. "y" changes to "e" when the next word starts with a vowel (and "o" changes to "u"). hijas starts with a vowel sound so it also changes, just like an hour in English, as "h" is always silent in Spanish

February 15, 2013

marziotta

I think "y" changes into "e" when the word after starts with "i" or "hi"... not with all vowels and not even with "y" that is the same letter.

"o" should change into "u" only before "o".

We have some similar stuff in Italian. :D

March 1, 2013

bone9375

The way I think of it is if the following word starts with the "y" sound you change it to e. The reason you do it is so that your not repeating the same sound, kind of like in English instead of saying "a apple" you would say "an apple".

January 29, 2014

ScottBrownRN

Great example, bone9375!

January 25, 2015

Fabian-bouw

Exactly what I needed!

June 17, 2014

sseomi

Thank you !!! You are all my teachers

July 4, 2014

Dan_dos

Yes but how is a Spanish learner suppose to know this? There is no lesson in Duolingo, of which I am aware, that provides instruction on this matter.

January 10, 2015

ScottBrownRN

True, but we have this chat forum, which is where I learn so much.

January 25, 2015

M.Sloan

That's what I enjoy about duolingo, you have to find out for yourself by trial and error, just as you would in the real world. It's immersive learning, which studies show creates stronger neural connections in the brain. There's an entire internet that explains the rest anyway.

July 5, 2017

Trifolium

You just learned it, and so did I!

March 2, 2015

Lukewarm21

Yes, thank you for making that clear! Someone finally understands!

April 9, 2018

CarlyBeth01

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR EXPLAINING THAT MY LIFE JUST GOT SO MUCH EASIER!!!

May 20, 2014

AamirLali

Why are you screaming ..... calm down

November 25, 2014

Hailsishere

thanks!

February 5, 2017

louisOubi

I'll try to remember that

March 5, 2014

Jack_Price

thanks

November 13, 2014

Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.

February 20, 2015

LuisAlfonsoLopez

"Y" change for that the word does not have the same song example = PADRE Y HIJA ( incorrect) PADRE E HIJA (corrept) song in spanish =( padre Y(i) hi(i)ja.. pay attention to the vocal (i).

May 1, 2014

ewamoscins

Exactly!!!

December 20, 2013

Jack_Price

I don't understand it either.

November 13, 2014

Carlington1

Yeah why?

December 3, 2014

PokingFun4Life

and how will they get son and daughter's lol haha you guys know

January 9, 2015

-lechuzita-

As someone who grew up around native Spanish speaker, I have never once heard "tengo hijos e hijas" used.

November 10, 2013

Coayuco

If you wish to specify that have both sons and daughters, you would say it that way. "Tengo hojos" can mean "I have children" (any gender) or "I have sons". I you want to make it clear that some of your children are female, you must specify it.

May 26, 2014

kyle.kane2

I agree, my Spanish teacher has always told us that it isn't used as "hijos e hijas" and more times then once you will hear "hijos" for both, but it isn't an option on Duolingo.

June 22, 2014

BonaFidee

Thats because Hijos refers to sons or sons & daughters. Hijas means specifically daughters

December 27, 2013

-lechuzita-

I know that. Spanish is actually my first language.

January 8, 2014

jush.patte

But is it correct, gramarically?

July 10, 2014

-lechuzita-

It is grammatically correct, but that doesn't make it "natural" if you understand what I mean. Let's take English, there are many phrases in English are grammatically correct, but "unnatural" in everyday speech. It's the same with Spanish. "Tengo hijos e hijas" is "unnatural." You would rarely, if ever, hear it from a native Spanish speaker.

July 17, 2014

mojo416

SoyDylon is correct. However, I've never heard this phrase in all 8 years of Spanish exposure. Real Spanish-speakers would say "Tengo hijos" because masculine children in Spanish includes female children too.

January 9, 2013

colondee

A: ?tiene hijas?

B: tengo hijos e hijas.

February 1, 2013

neiht20

Here's a good link about "y/e" and "o/u": http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

February 21, 2014

ajamesu

¬°gracias! very helpful.

November 9, 2014

niftar

Actually comments make it easier to learn the language . Thanks to all those spreading knowledge by commenting .

August 28, 2015

rafi20540

One of the options was "Como hijos e hijas". WT...

July 1, 2014

MikeO3

Why no personal 'a'?

March 29, 2014

neiht20

The personal "a" is not normally used with "tener", there are cases where you would, but it's more common to not have the personal a with it. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

March 29, 2014

ayasha.sem

I like this game i am really learning.

March 8, 2014

krystalynn79

y and e mean the same thing!

April 4, 2014

neiht20

Yes and it's similar in English with "a/an". They both mean the same thing, but for grammatical/pronunciation purposes "an" is sometimes used in place of "a" if the noun that follows begins with a vowel (an umbrella). Same with "y/e" if the word that follows "y" has an "ee" sound, the "y" changes to "e" to avoid having the same sound back to back. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

April 4, 2014

CeeCeeSong

they have the same sound back-to-back when they say "mi hija" though, and on and on with any "h-vowel" words. There's no difference in sound between the "y" and the "mi" for the final sound.

September 29, 2018

panichoho

o.O

June 21, 2014

Si_Robertson

Special Case: If the word after "and" starts with "i" or "hi"('h' is silent in Spanish) then "e" is used instead of "y". E.g. Sons and Daughters -> Hijos e hijas From Conjunction->Tips.

February 20, 2015

tresfouer

wow two and a half years of university Spanish and I do recall that rule

March 3, 2015

jit00t

One of the options was "Cook sons and daughters" O.O

April 12, 2015

CJ_Mc

I took 4 years of Spanish in high school and college and never once was "e" introduced as an option. It was "y" every time.

August 13, 2016

alex286993

I like this app

March 2, 2018

Dleehii

How is "e" pronounced in this instance? Is it the A sound in the word "say?"

July 18, 2014

neiht20

Yes, something like that.

July 18, 2014

lexx.ryazanov

Why not "y"?

September 24, 2014

ebuddha

Thabk you all

October 2, 2014

Adam_Gouddou

Man, I dontt klnow why we need ay

February 17, 2015

billytobin

Why cant it be "Tengo hijos"?

March 2, 2015

Benimation

That's the first time I encounter this rule..

August 5, 2015

GiovanniGranara

It says nenes y nenos.??

September 11, 2015

Ayniljd

Are there different situations when 'y' & 'e' are used to represent 'and'

April 6, 2016

ClairMcCready

what are nenes?

September 23, 2016

Hailsishere

why e instead of y?

January 30, 2017

JoelEsler6153481

i don't get why i use e......................... :(

February 11, 2017

BigTDawg

WHY CANT I GO THE OTHER WAY

September 15, 2015

ApinkLover

Oh my god 'Yo cocino nenes y chicas'!? Duolingo is offensive

February 24, 2016

NoahGayle0

why this is dumb

December 9, 2016

Denno14

I see, or understand that this anomaly exists in order accommodate phonetics, i.e. " Y, is pronounced ee" H, is also pronounced ee. So E, pronounced as in egg, is used where H, follows Y. in order to avoid the ee ee combination in speech. this works for me.

February 11, 2017

Cheistine7

why e and not y?

June 12, 2017

StephenStent

In mainland Spain

January 19, 2018

DonaldAlas

Shouldn't "Tengo hijos" be correct?

March 14, 2018

marie-rose967649

what is the difference between e and y and when do you use the one or the other?

February 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.