1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onu ben içerim."

"Onu ben içerim."

Translation:I drink it.

March 30, 2015

51 Comments


skevinbaer

Can I say the sentence in the sequence of "Ben onu içerim", as I thought it was Subject - Object - Verb ?


Selcen_Ozturk

You can. If you have a definite object, you can put it before the subject to emphasize the subject, as in here


mahankr

So "ben" is emphasized here, not "onu" right?


Someone544

Thank you so much


multilingt

Where did "no" come from? Why isn't the sentence O Ben icerim. How would I know "it" is "onu"? Was that taught anywhere or just introduced here?


Ektoraskan

The same difference between "I" and "me".

Why do you say: "I love my dog" but when you reverse it, it becomes "My dog loves me"? Why not "My dog loves I"?

That's something called "the object" of a sentence. In English, pronouns (I, you, he, she…) change according to whether they are the subject or the object of a given sentence. Turkish does the same thing: O → subject; Onu → object.


Baloch6

Wonderfully explained, tessekuler


TheresaCarew

Wow, if only I remembered my English grammar.


multilingt

Tesekkurler. Is there a rule that drives the change, that would predict O becomes Onu or is it just one of those rules of the language.


Ektoraskan

personal pronouns become: beni (me), seni (thee), onu (him/her/it), bizi (us), sizi (you/ye), onları (them)

So that's 6 words to keep in mind.

For the rest of the words, there is a clear-cut rule that you can find here:

comment/7738396

This whole thing is called "the accusative case". It's a fancy word that refers to the object of a sentence.


multilingt

Tesekkurler! That is just what i was looking for. I had read the rest of the comment for the accusative lesson, but these are not mentioned in the lesson, or I missed them. Hosca Kal.


dragan17a

Is there no difference between I drink it and I drink that?


Ektoraskan

Not in Turkish, no.


JenniferAb178157

Weird. I put "I drink that", and it marked it as incorrect.


lambertsimnel

How can we tell that this does not mean "it drinks me"?


matthew919

If it was "it drinks me," then it would read "O beni içer" Looking at the verb really helps determining the subject.


lambertsimnel

Thanks. I should have thought of that. So word order is flexible whenever SOV isn't required to make the meaning clear? I assume strict SOV order is required when the subject and the object are both third person.


Selcen_Ozturk

you can use OSV only if you have a definite object. e.g. you can say "Sütü ben içerim" but you cannot say "Süt ben içerim".


CuriousDispo

Onu ben içerim. Ben şu içerim. Is this both the same? In a previous lesson I learned "bu / şu" as being "this / that" and now "onu" means also "that"? Or does it depend on the context?


AlexinNotTurkey

The latter is wrong. It would have to be "Ben şunu içerim." This and "Ben onu içerim" are almost the same. "O/Onu" normally implies something further away from the speaker. "Şu/Şunu" is normally something nearby that the speaker can point to.


CuriousDispo

AH! Teşekkür ederim. But now I'm really confused ;-) I think "bu" is "this/it" and "şu" is "that", where 'this' is pointing 'here' (closer) and 'that' is pointing 'there' (further away)...?


TobyBartels

Yes, but ‘o’ is even further away. I can't tell from here on the mobile app what other languages you might be familiar with, but if you know Spanish, then ‘bu’/‘şu’/‘o’ translates to ‘esto’/‘eso’/‘aquel’. If you add the element of location (English ‘here’/‘there’), then you get another triplet in Spanish, ‘aquí’/‘ahí’/‘allí’, which has the benefit that it can also be translated into German (in case you know that better): ‘hier’/‘da’/‘dort’. (I haven't learnt the Turkish for these yet, although the Internet suggests ‘burada’/‘şurada’/‘orada’.)


parvane7

Onu means that not it


Ektoraskan

Onu is both "that" and "it".


Fatima-ahmed85

Here ,you mean It as an Objective pronoun ..exactly like him /her ? .


happy163830

What is difference between bunu and onu


Ektoraskan

Bunu: this

Onu: him, her, it, that.


m1y5Z

And what is the difference between "it" and "this"? When I translate into Polish, the both words have the same meaning ;/


MuayadBayazid

why i can's say : ben onu içerim ??


AlexinNotTurkey

You can and this is already accepted :)


LisetteKol1

I also wrote ben onu içerim and it got corrected...


Selcen_Ozturk

of course you can. But this is anyway in the other direction, you translate from Turkish to English :)


the-real-ICH

Why on earth is this legit?

It was SOV all the time now its OSV?

And then, in the same lession its just SOV again with "eat" instead of "drink".


Ektoraskan

The word order is free. :-)


Franchesca414585

I still struggle to say "ben" how do you pronounce it? Ben or Ban?????


Goory90

How can we distinguish the pronoun "o" from the demonstrative pronoun "o" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

I wish there were an easy answer, but it really boils down to context! The same way you can tell the animal bat from the sports equipment bat.


ph.kcWuvc

Ertugrul fan reply


KhanAysha2

Ohhhh onu means it


SabihAhmad2

Hy im ruqqiya

Thank s


LisetteKol1

Why isnt it: "Ben onu içerim"?


LisetteKol1

Why isnt it " ben onu içerim" ?


TurkishOrVanish

I typed "I drink this" and it considered wrong why? Can we treat "this" as accusative?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.