1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beşe yirmi var."

"Beşe yirmi var."

Translation:It is twenty to five.

March 30, 2015

15 Comments


aliNka

I think "It is twenty minutes to five" should be possible too.


LadyNurington

The Turkish sentence is not "Beşe yirmi dakika var." Meaning wise, you are correct however don't forget that the initial aim is to give a translation without interpretation. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

LadyNurington

I am not contradicting your reply. I have checked the meaning of the word as being - one minute. Please can you explain the twin dots in the word - "dakīka" Is this a front vowel with twin dots?

I love applied geometry & is this a reference to the degrees of a protractor scale? not the minutes of the hour?

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Noun dakīka (definite accusative dakikayı, plural dakikalar) - One minute

dakīka

1.minute. 2. math. minute, minute of arc.

dakīkasında. "instantly", "at once."

dakīkası dakikasına. "exactly on time", "on the minute", "to the minute."

dakīkası dakikasına uymaz. "very changeable"; "temperamental."


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello aliNKa

You are correct: It is twenty minutes to five."

(Noun) dakīka (definite accusative dakikayı, plural dakikalar) - One minute. I cannot explain the twin dots on the "ī"


pantea931418

Why its beşe,bire ...?! And its not simply beş ,bir ?! What does "e" does here?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello pantea

Saat beşi on geçiyor. It is 5:10. Saat dördü on dört geçiyor. It is 4:14.

4) For telling time after the half hour, you will use the word var and the dative case. The word denoting the next hour gets the dative and the remaining minutes until the next hour follows. Then add var to the end.

Thank you.

Why its beşe,bire ...?! And its not simply beş ,bir ?! What does "e" does here?

EDITED - 21/09/2020. The dative case suffix.

We add the dative case suffix (y) -e to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions "at", "to" & "for."


pantea931418

Thanks alot for answering my question ,ive been stucking in this for a day


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning pantea

You are welcome & I forgot to say the tips & notes on the time topic are excellent, so please study them.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Beşe yirmi var." Translation: It is twenty to five.

Good morning pantea

Beşe

Beş - five & the "-e" suffix changes it to: "to five."

You have passed the "half hour" so please see tips & notes below. 4)

Thank you.

Why its beşe,bire ...?! And its not simply beş ,bir ?! What does "e" does here?

EDITED on the 21/09/2020.

The dative case suffix.

We add the dative case suffix (y) -e to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions "at", "to" & "for."

Time is abstract. I suppose it qualifies as an indirect object.


Siar_0

Why not use "Kala"? For example "Beşe yirmi kaliyor."


MrHilmiNevzat

Siar_0

Hello.

Why not use "Kala"? For example "Beşe yirmi kaliyor."

Kaliyor is more like "remains" or "is staying."

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Iet94

Hello.

"Beşe yirmi var." Translation: It is twenty to five.

Where is "to?"

The dative case suffix. We add the dative case suffix (y) -e to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions "at", "to" & "for."

"Beşe" beş + -e --> "to."

Can you access the "tips & notes" to this topic?

Thank you.


Agne77988

What the f***??? How could that be, that it does not understand my speech????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.