"Beşeyirmivar."

Translation:It is twenty to five.

3 years ago

5 Comments


aliNka

I think "It is twenty minutes to five" should be possible too.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The Turkish sentence is not "Beşe yirmi dakika var." Meaning wise, you are correct however don't forget that the initial aim is to give a translation without interpretation. :)

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

LadyNurington

I am not contradicting your reply. I have checked the meaning of the word as being - one minute. Please can you explain the twin dots in the word - "dakīka" Is this a front vowel with twin dots?

I love applied geometry & is this a reference to the degrees of a protractor scale? not the minutes of the hour?

Kind regards

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Noun dakīka (definite accusative dakikayı, plural dakikalar) - One minute

dakīka

1.minute. 2. math. minute, minute of arc.

dakīkasında instantly, at once.

dakīkası dakikasına exactly on time, on the minute, to the minute.

dakīkası dakikasına uymaz very changeable; temperamental.

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello aliNKa

You are correct: It is twenty minutes to five."

(Noun) dakīka (definite accusative dakikayı, plural dakikalar) - One minute. I cannot explain the twin dots on the "ī"

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.