"There are no police high up on the mountain."

Translation:Högt uppe på berget finns det ingen polis.

March 30, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coreopsis2943

Can this be constructed starting with the "det finns" as well as this way?


Lundgren8

Yes, if ingen polis follows immediately.


MarvelMani1

But WHY is the sentence with the changed word order the default? Is there some nuance with one structure over the other?


Alf-Sawman

Now, I would start with "Det finns ingen polis..." to translate the English sentence here. (The Swedish/English word order matches.)

(I'm a native Norwegian, but there's no real difference here.)


devalanteriel

It's because the Swedish phrase is a piece of lyrics. From a song children sing about farting, no less. I'm not very fond of having it in the course; it screws up the learning process for no good reason.


Sabine444222

What is wrong with Det finns ingen polis högt uppe på fjället ?


_Clint_

I wrote the same, except used berget instead of fjället. Marked me wrong.


historicbruno

Why "högt" instead of "hög"? Is it because it's functioning as an adverb modifying "uppe"?


Cyraith

The English on this sentence needs to be reversed, that "up high on the mountain there are no police"


bigswedeej

Why isnt it inga polis? The sentence implies plural. There ARE no..


Emerce0

Good question. Is police is not plural? If it is, what does poliser mean insted?


devalanteriel

For inga, you have to use an explicit plural form - "no police officers", so to speak. So inga poliser is perfectly fine. :)


TiagoJCSousa

Why can't it be "det är ingen polis högt uppe på berget"?


stefanosometimes

Why uppe instead of upp? Thanks...


devalanteriel

uppe is a place; upp is a direction.


nuukamuiskunen

Fjället instead of berget is wrong? Is that intentional? I know fjäll isn't as high as a mountain but..


devalanteriel

No, that's fine. Seems this sentence was never revised, so it was lacking some translation. I've added a bunch now. :)

Note that fjäll is basically just a term for a Scandinavian mountain. It doesn't say anything about maximum height.


nuukamuiskunen

Thank you! :)

Yeah, I think I have just inferred the height from being familiar with Finnish (Sámi origin) word tunturi and knowing they are considered rounded and flatter than vuori (mountain) while also being in Scandinavia. Anyway, it is a bit of a fuzzy word it seems!

Just learned there's also a British word fell of old norse origin with similar characteristics, but I guess it makes no sense and might just add to the confusion to translate Swedish fjäll to fell if that word is not in common usage. (Also I think duo tends to use American English)


devalanteriel

fjäll actually has a fairly simple definition - it's a mountain in Scandinavia reaching higher than trees can grow. :) So Finnish isn't of much help in this case, since it's not in Scandinavia.

(You're right about the US English thing. We try to accept all major English variations, but default to US English.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.