1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are no police high up …

"There are no police high up on the mountain."

Translation:Högt uppe på berget finns det ingen polis.

March 30, 2015

15 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Can this be constructed starting with the "det finns" as well as this way?


Lundgren8

Yes, if ingen polis follows immediately.


MarvelMani1

But WHY is the sentence with the changed word order the default? Is there some nuance with one structure over the other?


historicbruno

Why "högt" instead of "hög"? Is it because it's functioning as an adverb modifying "uppe"?


Sabine444222

What is wrong with Det finns ingen polis högt uppe på fjället ?


_Clint_

I wrote the same, except used berget instead of fjället. Marked me wrong.


bigswedeej

Why isnt it inga polis? The sentence implies plural. There ARE no..


Emerce0

Good question. Is police is not plural? If it is, what does poliser mean insted?


devalanteriel

For inga, you have to use an explicit plural form - "no police officers", so to speak. So inga poliser is perfectly fine. :)


Cyraith

The English on this sentence needs to be reversed, that "up high on the mountain there are no police"


TiagoJCSousa

Why can't it be "det är ingen polis högt uppe på berget"?


stefanosometimes

Why uppe instead of upp? Thanks...


devalanteriel

uppe is a place; upp is a direction.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.