"There are no police high up on the mountain."

Translation:Högt uppe på berget finns det ingen polis.

March 30, 2015

5 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Can this be constructed starting with the "det finns" as well as this way?

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, if ingen polis follows immediately.

March 30, 2015

historicbruno

Why "högt" instead of "hög"? Is it because it's functioning as an adverb modifying "uppe"?

August 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. :)

August 23, 2018

bigswedeej

Why isnt it inga polis? The sentence implies plural. There ARE no..

October 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.