"Högt uppe berget finns det ingen polis."

Translation:There are no police high up on the mountain.

March 30, 2015

16 Comments


devalanteriel

Did you guys seriously put a children's fart joke in Duolingo? :)

högt uppe på berget finns ingen polis / där kan man gå naken och släppa en fis

March 31, 2015

garpike

Apologies if this has already been asked elsewhere, but is there any difference between berg and fjäll?

September 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Your comment is three years old, but for the benefit of other learners: a fjäll is usually a mountain or mountainous area in the Nordic countries where the top is located at a higher altitude than the forest border. In practice, that usually means that we say fjäll of mountains in Sweden, Norway, and Finland - and berg about other mountains.

October 1, 2018

Coreopsis2943

Why is it "ingen" instead of "inga"? Couldn't it refer to multiple police officers?

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

It refers either to ”no single police officer” in the singular, or a mass noun such as ”no police department” on the mountain. If it were multiple police officers it would be inga poliser.

March 30, 2015

FLchick

In linguistics, a collective noun is a word that refers to a collection of things taken as a whole. Most collective nouns in everyday speech are mundane and do not identify just one specific kind, such as the word "group", which may apply to "people" in the phrase "a group of people". Source: Wikipedia. "The police" or "police" are collective nouns.

May 1, 2018

Rich934955

I put "high up on the mountain there are no police" and was marked incorrect. What's the difference between that and the official answer? Both have identical meaning

October 1, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd, your answer is actually accepted. So whether it was a bug or you had a typo, at least you had the right idea. :)

October 1, 2018

Victoria380045

Similarly, I was marked incorrect for: "high up on the mountain there are no police officers". Was that marked wrong because I should have just put "police"? Thank you!

December 17, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that was just missing - I've added it now. :)

December 17, 2018

bigswedeej

At normal speed i dont hear the det. Only at slow speed.

October 17, 2018

PetulantVi

I'm confused - I wrote "high up on the mountain there is no police" and it wasn't accepted

April 11, 2019

devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. If you were marked wrong for exactly that, there was a bug.

April 12, 2019

Juhlius

Is Högt written with a "t" at the ending, since berget is an ett word or is there a different reason for it?

April 26, 2019

devalanteriel

It's the adverb form in this case, so it would have been högt for en-words and plurals as well.

April 26, 2019

Juhlius

Oh I see, thank you so much!

April 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.