1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A week is seven days."

"A week is seven days."

Translation:Bir hafta yedi gündür.

March 30, 2015

9 Comments


macroy99

What does "-dür" mean exactly and how else one can use it?

July 20, 2015

Bluesky530106

"-Dür" is actually "-dir". We are using this to tell certain informations like "Hava bir gazdır, üçgenin iç açıları toplamı 180 derecedir..." Or you can use it when you are talking about possibility Maybe I don't like him? Belki ben onu sevmiyorumdur/hoşlanmıyorumdur? I hope I could help.

January 13, 2016

NedFlander1

Why is "Bir hafta yedi gün" marked wrong? I always thaught the "dür" was optional. Is this a special case here?

March 30, 2015

Ektoraskan

For me, "Bir hafta, yedi gün" is completely fine. With a comma in between and a half a second pause when speaking. I can easily imagine a boss saying: "Bir hafta, yedi gün, arkadaşlar, hepiniz biliyorsunuz, ona göre yetiştirin işleri… bla bla bla". It's completely natural to me in the spoken language. But Selcen insists that it sounds bad, and I understand that point of view also, but only if I were to see it in a book. When speaking, who cares, I wouldn't use it. This is one of those things where natives' opinions divide.

March 30, 2015

laurilopez

I still dont get why haftaDA with that particle "da"

July 3, 2015

mahsa.mhj

why dür? İ use of günler and this wrong!why??? Ler equal s or es so why dür?!!

December 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The plural suffix -lAr is never used after numbers :)

December 16, 2015

shahdAhmed792785

Why not "gunlar" ?

July 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    When you use a digit with a noun, you should NEVER use the plural suffix on the end of the noun. This is redundant and grammatically incorrect in Turkish. That means you should say “iki kedi” and not “iki kediler.”

    'The above statement is extracted from Tips and Notes of Numbers lesson'

    August 29, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.