1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The house is under snow."

"The house is under snow."

Translation:Ev kar altında.

March 30, 2015

26 Comments


aliNka

Why not "Ev karın altında"?


Ektoraskan

When you say X-in Y-si → you're saying "the Y of the X". Notice the "the" before the X.

If you want to say The house is under THE snow, you can go ahead and say: "Karın". :-]


aliNka

You're not making it easy, are you? )))

Thanks for help! :)


Ektoraskan

Ah, maybe you're Russian! (I guessed from the ))) :D)

Think of it this way: if you can use это and it's logical, you can use the "ın".

Дом - под снегом. is what you would normally say. But would you ever say: дом - под этим снегом? ... That would need an extremely specific context, no? Like, there is some snow here, some snow there etc. And the house is under THIS SPECIFIC snow… in that case you could use "karın".

I'm probably not making it any easier now either, but… oh well I tried :D


hussainbai

Sorry can i ask you something?? How is your levels in Russian Turkish and English ? Because am learning those langs but my russian is so week though am arabic native speaker so i wish if i can take the benefit of your knowledge especially in Russian ..


CayAr

But alt means underside, and the underside is OWNED by snow - karın altı, even if it isn't specified, and could be any snow. At least that's how I understand it. I am sure the result is correct, but your explanation doesn't make 100% sense to me. :-)


Kirsten58593

Kar is irregular, it doesn't take the genitiv


orde90

it sounds okay


ValiumChevalier

My Turkish wife suggested me "ev karin altinda"! What a laugh when it got marked wrong :D


OzgunDemir1

ev kar altinda means the house is under snow... ev karin altinda means the house is under the snow - meaning you are talking about a specific pile of snow.

You would use ev karin altinda if you were pointing to a pile of snow and specify which snow your house is under


Niki392503

Another example was "Örümcek peynirin arkasimdadir". I understand that it, again, refers to a specific piece of cheese, but then what is the 'n' at the end of the word for? Following your logic, shouldn't it be only 'peyniri'?


maguskrool

Tricky ;)

I suggest adding this sort of example to this lesson's Tips and Notes.

Also, I'm from Portugal and in Portuguese the difference between "under snow" (debaixo de neve) and "under the snow" (debaixo da neve) is not apparent to most people. We could easily use the second option to mean all snow in general.


John227032

Intriguing and illuminating discussion! So I guess if Malcolm Lowry's novel had been translated into Turkish as Yanardağ Altında rather than Yanardağın Altında it would have meant Under Any Old Volcano!


Radu206970

Why altında and not altısında? It's not under you but under sth else, which is a third person


Ektoraskan

2nd person and 3rd person look the same.

Senin alt—ın—da

Onun alt-ı-n—da

After a 3rd person possessive ending, any other suffix comes with an additional n, which makes it look like the 2nd person. Annoying, but c'est la vie.


bahar_gulleri

Why we can't say "evin kar altında"?


hussainbai

Their answer is totally wrong it should be (ev-i_ the house... kar-ın_ snow... altında_is under..)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) "evi" only means "the house" when it is a direct object. If it is a subject (like in this sentence) it would mean "his/her house."


rirenmargo

Yes but there is not a good explanation why the correct sentence isn't "Ev karın altında". For example we say: masanın üstünde!


aucunLien

Given in another comment thread: Karın altında would mean "under the snow"

I got had too


Heba535378

Why not ev karın altında


OzgunDemir1

ev kar altinda means the house is under snow... ev karin altinda means the house is under the snow - meaning you are talking about a specific pile of snow.

You would use ev karin altinda if you were pointing to a pile of snow and specify which snow your house is under


JuergenZirak

Is it a general rule then that for unspecific nouns you do not have a possessive marker? Like "under water" would be "su altında"? (Don't know if "unspecific noun" is the correct term here, but I think you get the idea.)


JuergenZirak

Additional question: what about unspecific/unspecified plural nouns as opposed to (usually) uncountable ones?


FlameEcho

In English you would always say the/a house is under THE snow


earthtojeremiah

Is "kar altı" here a noun compound where the second noun gets the possessive marker?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.