"The house is under snow."

Translation:Ev kar altında.

3 years ago

17 Comments


aliNka

Why not "Ev karın altında"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

When you say X-in Y-si → you're saying "the Y of the X". Notice the "the" before the X.

If you want to say The house is under THE snow, you can go ahead and say: "Karın". :-]

3 years ago

aliNka

You're not making it easy, are you? )))

Thanks for help! :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ah, maybe you're Russian! (I guessed from the ))) :D)

Think of it this way: if you can use это and it's logical, you can use the "ın".

Дом - под снегом. is what you would normally say. But would you ever say: дом - под этим снегом? ... That would need an extremely specific context, no? Like, there is some snow here, some snow there etc. And the house is under THIS SPECIFIC snow… in that case you could use "karın".

I'm probably not making it any easier now either, but… oh well I tried :D

3 years ago

hussainbai

Sorry can i ask you something?? How is your levels in Russian Turkish and English ? Because am learning those langs but my russian is so week though am arabic native speaker so i wish if i can take the benefit of your knowledge especially in Russian ..

3 years ago

Kirsten58593

Kar is irregular, it doesn't take the genitiv

2 months ago

orde90

it sounds okay

3 years ago

hussainbai

Their answer is totally wrong it should be (ev-i_ the house... kar-ın_ snow... altında_is under..)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) "evi" only means "the house" when it is a direct object. If it is a subject (like in this sentence) it would mean "his/her house."

3 years ago

rirenmargo

Yes but there is not a good explanation why the correct sentence isn't "Ev karın altında". For example we say: masanın üstünde!

1 year ago

aucunLien

Given in another comment thread: Karın altında would mean "under the snow"

I got had too

5 months ago

ValiumChevalier

My Turkish wife suggested me "ev karin altinda"! What a laugh when it got marked wrong :D

10 months ago

OzgunDemir1

ev kar altinda means the house is under snow... ev karin altinda means the house is under the snow - meaning you are talking about a specific pile of snow.

You would use ev karin altinda if you were pointing to a pile of snow and specify which snow your house is under

6 days ago

Radu206970

Why altında and not altısında? It's not under you but under sth else, which is a third person

10 months ago

Ektoraskan

2nd person and 3rd person look the same.

Senin alt—ın—da

Onun alt-ı-n—da

After a 3rd person possessive ending, any other suffix comes with an additional n, which makes it look like the 2nd person. Annoying, but c'est la vie.

10 months ago

Heba535378

Why not ev karın altında

2 months ago

OzgunDemir1

ev kar altinda means the house is under snow... ev karin altinda means the house is under the snow - meaning you are talking about a specific pile of snow.

You would use ev karin altinda if you were pointing to a pile of snow and specify which snow your house is under

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.