1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De løber."

"De løber."

Translation:They run.

March 30, 2015

3 Comments


kernkin

Should it sound like 'loo'-'ver'?, I can barely hear a 'b'.


Frederikbr

I think it is just the sound bit that is a bit off really. Standard danish will pronounce it with a b, but many dialects turn it in to a w: [l'øwʌ]

I'm from Copenhagen and I pronounce it with a b. However the infinite version of the verb 'at løbe' I pronounce without a consonant where the b should b: [lø:u] and with a u-sound in the end


kernkin

Thank you very much :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.