1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayvanat bahçesine gidiyoruz…

"Hayvanat bahçesine gidiyoruz."

Translation:We are going to the zoo.

March 30, 2015

15 Comments


degironc

why not "bahçesiye" ? going to the garden would be "bahçeye gidiyouruz",isn't it ?

March 30, 2015

orde90

when noun already has other endings the buffer sound y becomes n instead. it's also true for accusative form.

March 30, 2015

j.wilder

So in this case, is it the "-si" suffix on "bahçe" that is causing the buffer "y" to turn into an "n"?

December 10, 2016

mizinamo

That's right.

December 10, 2016

RikSha

You are becoming an expert on explaining the confusing Turkish 'n' :)

April 21, 2015

orde90

I have finally mastered it thanks to you :p

April 21, 2015

RikSha

I'm glad that I've been able to help you with your Turkish, lol :)

April 21, 2015

Shamshoomi

What is the function of "-si" suffix here?

March 7, 2017

orde90

It denotes a connection between the two nouns in a noun compound. So 'fauna garden' or 'garden of fauna' translates to hayvanat bahçesi

March 8, 2017

Shamshoomi

Thank you now it makes sense :)

March 10, 2017

DottyEyes

So, hyvanat = hyvan + at + bahçesine (= bahçe +si + [n]e)? In other words, the nominative form of zoo is Hayvanat bahçesi? And in English, there is a term "zoological garden" although it is generally shortened to "zoo."

May 27, 2015

mizinamo

The nominative form of zoo is indeed hayvanat bahçesi, but I don't thinkt hat hayvanat is made up of hayvan and -at inside Turkish - I think the two words hayvan (animal) and hayvanat (zoology) were both borrowed in parallel from Arabic. And so yes, a hayvanat bahçesi is a "zoology garden" - pretty much the same as a "zoological garden".

June 14, 2015

el_kousy

You are right this term is derived from arabic language حيوانات it sounds like hyawanat

July 16, 2017

zahirafarah14

Think you For explaining

August 20, 2017

Ozlem1221

or is it "-ine" for inside the zoo, shortening "-içine"

November 28, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.