1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Behöver du verkligen fråga?"

"Behöver du verkligen fråga?"

Translation:Do you really need to ask?

March 30, 2015

9 Comments


jerrethMobil

Is there a certain rule for when to use Fråga or be?

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

You ber om a favour, a thing etc., you frågar a question.

March 30, 2015

JordanOsr

So would this sentence change, for example, in response to your friend asking if they can take some of your food?

October 27, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that would be a good example.

A polite phrase that children learn as part of table manners is kan jag be och få saltet/smöret/potatisen (roughly ’may I ask to have the salt/butter/potatoes’).

October 27, 2015

DASR27

So it works like pedir/preguntar in spanish?

June 20, 2019

Super-Svensk

My Spanish knowledge is extremely limited, but based on my (small amount of) research, I think you're correct. Anyone else reading this that knows Spanish better, please correct me if I'm wrong!

June 20, 2019

Lepidolite1

"Need you really ask" may be a seldom-used format, but it should still be acceptable (see "need I remind you" for a common usage of the format).

October 10, 2016

zanepaulphillips

I put "do you need to really ask?", which, I know, sounds a bit clunky in English and so I get why it's counted wrong. In this situation though, how would you know which verb the adverb qualifies?

September 17, 2016

PepsiColaSoda

Why doesn't "Do you really need to question?" work?

May 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.