"Behöver du verkligen fråga?"

Translation:Do you really need to ask?

March 30, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jerrethMobil

Is there a certain rule for when to use Fråga or be?


Lundgren8

You ber om a favour, a thing etc., you frågar a question.


JordanOsr

So would this sentence change, for example, in response to your friend asking if they can take some of your food?


Lundgren8

Yes, that would be a good example.

A polite phrase that children learn as part of table manners is kan jag be och få saltet/smöret/potatisen (roughly ’may I ask to have the salt/butter/potatoes’).


DASR27

So it works like pedir/preguntar in spanish?


edbill0

att be es más pedir (un favor) att fråga es preguntar


Lenard3373

Why not "Behöver du verkligen att fråga?"? Why no "att"


Devodex

i'm also having a hard time trying to figure out when to use "att".


zanepaulphillips

I put "do you need to really ask?", which, I know, sounds a bit clunky in English and so I get why it's counted wrong. In this situation though, how would you know which verb the adverb qualifies?


Lepidolite1

"Need you really ask" may be a seldom-used format, but it should still be acceptable (see "need I remind you" for a common usage of the format).


PepsiColaSoda

Why doesn't "Do you really need to question?" work?


LyckligCyklop

That sentence sounds incomplete, like it needs a direct object, like "do you really need to question it?" I'd interpret that to mean doubting something verses actually asking.


samira22401

Which verbs are modal in swedish?


MarvelMani1

There may be more but the common ones are: böra, kunna, lär, måste, skola, torde, vilja. see also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7075383


LyckligCyklop

For others going forward, be careful with the response above, those are examples of not using "att". The link is helpful.

I'm trying to memorize them as I go because I can't see a theme. A few I'm remembering off the top of my head are älskar, tycker om, and är, they all are modal and require an "att" afterwards.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.