Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hiçbir şey görmüyorum."

Translation:I do not see anything.

3 years ago

35 Comments


coxmalcolm

"I can't see anything" is the most natural translation for me.

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

I started a thread about the problem of 'can' not being accepted. Please post there if you want to see this changed.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

There is such a thing in Turkish. In fact similar to Italian one. Sometimes even if there is no construction stating ability(especially in negative), the sentence has a meaning 'not being able to' in general.

3 years ago

rubenJS7
rubenJS7

I think I can't see a thing should be accepted, because in English this sentence and I don't see a thing are interchangeable.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, not in terms of shape but in terms of meaning.

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

We are talking about english translation now. "I can see a tree over there" has nothing in common with my ability to see or with my vision. It simply means I see a tree. So such constructions as I can't see anything should be accepted,imho.

2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Since this has "-yor-", could it also be "I am not seeing anything"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No. see is a stative verb English. Stative verbs either do not have an -ing form or the meaning changes. For see, seeing someone means dating someone.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I think "I'm not seeing anything." "Are you seeing something?" is fine though. On rare occasions, it's passable, no?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

We say things like "I'm not seeing anything," sometimes. It's not quite grammatical, and it may be US-specific, but people will say it to indicate that they're a little unsure, or that the situation is temporary. It implies things like, "I don't see it, but I'm still looking," or "I don't see it, but I believe it's there."

For example: my husband sees a strange bird outside, and he's trying to point it out to me, but I can't tell where he's pointing and I don't see the bird. I'd probably say, "I'm not seeing it," to indicate that I don't see it YET, but am still looking for it. ("I don't see it," is the more correct construction, but that can sound a little final, unless I add further clarification.)

Anyway, I'm not sure if the "I'm not seeing..." construction is correct enough to be used on Duolingo, but if you hear Americans saying it and wonder why, that's the reason.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Thanks for the clarification! :)

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

You gave a beautiful description of language adaptation in real life. Thank you for that!

Boring rules both in the US and UK though state that it is incorrect usage just like "bad food/bad language: McDonalds/I'm lovin' it".

If you are seeing someone, you are dating him, if you just see someone, well, you might still end up seeing him. ;-)

Happy learning and thanks again for the insight!

3 years ago

bellapiko

Thank you for your explanation Sainio as its same in UK usually used when you dont see but still continuing to look.so not quite final.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

it seems to turn into an english course i guess :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we have to stick to the rules on both languages, especially because some of these sentences are shared with the reverse course.

3 years ago

Chris965463

I'm English and "I'm not seeing anything" is also correct certainly in spoken english. Imagine someone shows you an optical illusion that you have to stare at. That's when we can say "I'm not seeing anything" if you really are unable to "get" the illusion. Or if you are on a conference call where a colleague shares the screen and you are waiting for his screen to show on yours. So it is NOT wrong in spoken English. :) I asked for it to be added

1 year ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

"I am not seeing anything" is something people say, as noted above.

2 years ago

HaniHasan1

İ am not seeing anything. ...why wrong? ???????

2 years ago

NoamGoldst

"i'm not seeing anything" is wrong? why?

11 months ago

-travelJunky-

İs 'I am seeing nothing' not correct?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Don't know if you're still practicing Turkish, but the problem with your answer isn't so much a matter of your use of tense (although a phrase such as this would be rare for anyone who isn't a detective, molecular scientist, or surgeon) but more a matter of how the inclusion of that single letter "m" in the verb (görmüyorum) requires that the verb be negated. You probably recognized that fact and were thinking that a phrase such as "hiçbir şey" might allow for some freedom in translation, but it's been my experience thus far with Turkish that the verb must be negated when the negation suffix has been added to it.

It has also been my experience that most of the time, it is best to go with a more literal translation in these duolingo lessons (and for good reason). That said, I get the impression you were less interested in getting a "correct" answer and more interested in knowing whether or not your answer could be considered correct in general. After all, how much of a difference is there really between

I do not see anything. (the correct answer)

I am not seeing anything. (My answer and yes, it was marked incorrect, but I reported it because I think it should be considered an acceptable answer.)

and

I am seeing nothing. (your answer/suggestion)

Quite frankly, very little, if any.

Regardless, I hope that was helpful in some way to you or whoever else might stumble upon this post.

3 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

"I am not seeing anything" is not correct English.

"I am not seeing anyone" has the meaning "I am not dating anyone". "I do not see anything/anyone" is the only correct way because to see is a stative verb. It describes the state of you being able to either see something or not to see anything. But there is no ongoing action, so no continous -ing form. When in doubt check the internet for "stative verb comprehensive".

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

Thx!

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

Many thx for your detailed answer!

Yes, I am speaking Turkish daily because it is my mother tongue. However, as I have been born in Germany, I might not be that good in writing it. Anyway, sometimes I regret to know four languages (three of them fluently and soon another one), but in the same time I am aware, that I have neglected my native tongue for years now:)

Therefore, I am asking frequently because I have to sync my language skills. In the same time, I try to give a gracefully feedback to improve this course. I hope that my question won't annoy any helping hands around me :) If so, I ask you just to ignore my questions.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I kind of suspected that Turkish was your native language, so part of me thought replying to you might be a bit strange (or worse, come off as presumptuous). Not really sure what made me think that. Maybe it is because I've read your posts and perhaps they have been written in such a way that indicates you know more than the average owl.

It is why I follow you, though I don't check my "Activity" all that often. When I do take the time to see what others are posting, I discover that duolingo users across the languages are posting some really helpful bits of information. The questions, also, are sometimes helpful because they either are a question others have had, too, or they raise a point some hadn't even thought to ask.

Whether it's a questions or a contribution, if it has the potential to help someone somewhere, it's worthwhile. So, I don't think you're annoying anyone with your questions or your posts. People probably appreciate them more than you know.

3 years ago

Samndunk
Samndunk

I am not seeing anything, is perfectly correct Engish and means the same as I do not see anything, it would be used in the context of looking for something vaguely of a sort and not finding anything even remotely like it; e.g. Friend: "can you look in the toolbox for something heavy to hit this with". Me, (on looking inside said toolbox): "Hmmm, I'm not seeing anything". It may be a regional colloquialism, but this, for me, would be a much more natural response than "I don't see anything", although both are correct.

1 year ago

s.rombaut
s.rombaut

Why not hiçbir şeyi? Isn't it accusative?

1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

You only mark the accusative for definite direct objects. So "Süt içiyorum" is "I am drinking milk" whereas "sütü içiyorum," with the direct object marker, is "I am drinking the milk."

Pronouns like "nothing" and "anything" are inherently indefinite, so no accusative here.

1 year ago

s.rombaut
s.rombaut

So her sey is definite and would take the accusative ?

1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

I believe so, but I'm not a native speaker, so I'm not 100% sure.

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Her şey is always definite, and would take accusative indeed.

4 months ago

omer967108

how would you say " i don't see nothing "?

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

That is not a correct English sentence.

4 months ago

Simon427206

'I am not seeing anything' is perfectly good English. I have to write down more English phrases than Turkish ones to progress on Duolingo.

1 month ago

drumwhacker

Regarding translating the Turkish to English: I wrote "i do not see anything at all" as i was under the impression that 'hiç' is an intensifier, hence the 'at all'. Is that an incorrect translation of 'hiç' here?

1 month ago