"Hiçbir şey görmüyorum."

Translation:I do not see anything.

March 30, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coxmalcolm

"I can't see anything" is the most natural translation for me.


petrenko

I started a thread about the problem of 'can' not being accepted. Please post there if you want to see this changed.


Sara289532

how can i find threds on a phone


lucaturilli

There is such a thing in Turkish. In fact similar to Italian one. Sometimes even if there is no construction stating ability(especially in negative), the sentence has a meaning 'not being able to' in general.


RubenSibon

I think I can't see a thing should be accepted, because in English this sentence and I don't see a thing are interchangeable.


lucaturilli

Yes, not in terms of shape but in terms of meaning.


Spirus123

We are talking about english translation now. "I can see a tree over there" has nothing in common with my ability to see or with my vision. It simply means I see a tree. So such constructions as I can't see anything should be accepted,imho.


babe.doll

in that case you would say "hic birseyi goremiyorum"


miacomet

Since this has "-yor-", could it also be "I am not seeing anything"?


ex_contributor

No. see is a stative verb English. Stative verbs either do not have an -ing form or the meaning changes. For see, seeing someone means dating someone.


Ektoraskan

I think "I'm not seeing anything." "Are you seeing something?" is fine though. On rare occasions, it's passable, no?


sainio

We say things like "I'm not seeing anything," sometimes. It's not quite grammatical, and it may be US-specific, but people will say it to indicate that they're a little unsure, or that the situation is temporary. It implies things like, "I don't see it, but I'm still looking," or "I don't see it, but I believe it's there."

For example: my husband sees a strange bird outside, and he's trying to point it out to me, but I can't tell where he's pointing and I don't see the bird. I'd probably say, "I'm not seeing it," to indicate that I don't see it YET, but am still looking for it. ("I don't see it," is the more correct construction, but that can sound a little final, unless I add further clarification.)

Anyway, I'm not sure if the "I'm not seeing..." construction is correct enough to be used on Duolingo, but if you hear Americans saying it and wonder why, that's the reason.


Ektoraskan

Thanks for the clarification! :)


chrigugegl

You gave a beautiful description of language adaptation in real life. Thank you for that!

Boring rules both in the US and UK though state that it is incorrect usage just like "bad food/bad language: McDonalds/I'm lovin' it".

If you are seeing someone, you are dating him, if you just see someone, well, you might still end up seeing him. ;-)

Happy learning and thanks again for the insight!


bellapiko

Thank you for your explanation Sainio as its same in UK usually used when you dont see but still continuing to look.so not quite final.


orde90

it seems to turn into an english course i guess :)


ex_contributor

we have to stick to the rules on both languages, especially because some of these sentences are shared with the reverse course.


Jiffy78

Not necessarily..seeing in English 'seeing' means 'to perceive with the eyes, to have or use the power of doing this'. So, 'I am not seeing anything/i can't see anything' should be accepted equally. We often use the term 'are you seeing this?' Especially, when it relates to behaviour and one is talking about a present third party.


babe.doll

how can one tell if its stative verb ?


Chris965463

I'm English and "I'm not seeing anything" is also correct certainly in spoken english. Imagine someone shows you an optical illusion that you have to stare at. That's when we can say "I'm not seeing anything" if you really are unable to "get" the illusion. Or if you are on a conference call where a colleague shares the screen and you are waiting for his screen to show on yours. So it is NOT wrong in spoken English. :) I asked for it to be added


amirhoseinsh2000

I have heard the sentence I'm not seeing it in many occasions like: 1-in war:A: look at that sniper, he is pointing at you.B: where is it I'm not seeing him,I'm not Seeing him. 2- in crossing the street: A:watch out for the car, it's coming right at ya.(maybe saying that on the phone)B: from where? I don't see it.A: it's still coming to you. B: from where?I'm not seeing it yet. Maybe the seeing form is not grammatical or used much or is better to be changed with simple verb (see) but it doesn't mean that it's completely wrong or it always means dating someone like the examples. That's my opinion. Thanks in advance.


drumwhacker

Regarding translating the Turkish to English: I wrote "i do not see anything at all" as i was under the impression that 'hiç' is an intensifier, hence the 'at all'. Is that an incorrect translation of 'hiç' here?


JKlein73

"I am not seeing anything" is something people say, as noted above.


NumanAltin

"i'm not seeing anything" is wrong? why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.