"You look like your brother."

Translation:Du är lik din bror.

March 30, 2015

13 Comments


MattBush2

Is there a substantial difference in saying "ser ut som" versus "är lik"?

May 27, 2015

makmegs

I have to ask the same question. When you say you're "like" someone in English, it could refer to personality, appearance, mannerism and a myriad of other facets. Does it always mean 'look like" in Swedish? It's very confusing to say the least

September 17, 2015

VVafthrudnir

Does the Swedish sentence specifically imply a visual similarity? Cause it really just sounds like "you are like your brother".

March 30, 2015

Lundgren8

The adjective like and the subjunction like are not the same in Swedish. Here it’s an adjective and translated by like whereas your sentence would translate as du är som din bror.

March 30, 2015

VVafthrudnir

Thanks!

March 30, 2015

Mokvinna

How would you translate: "du ser ut som din bror"?

January 15, 2019

foantell

Growing up I always had people tell me "du liknar din mormor" i never heard anyone say "du är lik din mormor" is that a regional thing? My family is finnish swedish.

January 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Maybe it was just much more common to say "likna" than to say "är lik" where you grew up. Both sound perfectly fine.

January 28, 2016

michaelling83

Why not use "sin" as reflexive pronoun here? As "din" here refers to the same person as "du".

April 29, 2015

AaronQualtrough

I'm no expert, but the "din" isn't used as a reflexive pronoun here. I think that would be "dig/sig". The "din" is being used as a possessive pronoun "din bror/your brother"

May 8, 2015

AaronQualtrough

So you don't need to use either dig or sig here. As it isn't a reflexive verb :) Hope that helps!

May 8, 2015

michaelling83

I don't understand. If one may say "han tvättar sin kläder", why not "du är lik sin bror"?

May 9, 2015

Macjory

What is the difference between "ser ut com" and "är lik"?

February 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.