"You look like your brother."

Translation:Du är lik din bror.

March 30, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattBush2

Is there a substantial difference in saying "ser ut som" versus "är lik"?


makmegs

I have to ask the same question. When you say you're "like" someone in English, it could refer to personality, appearance, mannerism and a myriad of other facets. Does it always mean 'look like" in Swedish? It's very confusing to say the least


Ergiiii

Does the Swedish sentence specifically imply a visual similarity? Cause it really just sounds like "you are like your brother".


Lundgren8

The adjective like and the subjunction like are not the same in Swedish. Here it’s an adjective and translated by like whereas your sentence would translate as du är som din bror.


[deactivated user]

    How would you translate: "du ser ut som din bror"?


iBrow.

    That means the same thing: "You look like your brother."


foantell

    Growing up I always had people tell me "du liknar din mormor" i never heard anyone say "du är lik din mormor" is that a regional thing? My family is finnish swedish.


Zmrzlina

    Maybe it was just much more common to say "likna" than to say "är lik" where you grew up. Both sound perfectly fine.


Macjory

    What is the difference between "ser ut com" and "är lik"?


michaelling83

    Why not use "sin" as reflexive pronoun here? As "din" here refers to the same person as "du".


AaronQualtrough

    I'm no expert, but the "din" isn't used as a reflexive pronoun here. I think that would be "dig/sig". The "din" is being used as a possessive pronoun "din bror/your brother"


AaronQualtrough

    So you don't need to use either dig or sig here. As it isn't a reflexive verb :) Hope that helps!


michaelling83

    I don't understand. If one may say "han tvättar sin kläder", why not "du är lik sin bror"?


samuelnhenson

    Im asking the same thing... How do you know the difference in calling someone's personality's alike and someone's looks alike


Saidin1

    What's the difference between "är lik" and "liknar"?


Napstablook25

    I am a little confused. " Du är lik din bror" sounds like "You are like your brother". How does it translate to looking like?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.