"The birds are going to the east."

Translation:Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor.

3 years ago

7 Comments


degironc

shouldn't be "Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor" since birds are not human beings ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, that would be more correct

3 years ago

Gloria628769

sorry, have forgotten why it is a singular verb when it's a plural subject????

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you have a plural subject, there is no need to make the verb plural. it is only when you drop the pronoun "onlar" that a plural verb is required :)

2 years ago

Thesoth

What's the difference between gelmek and getmek?

2 years ago

Jooody1

From what i know, "gelmek" means coming to a place, and "gItmek"* means leaving a place. for example you'd say "eve geldim" (I arrived home) but "evden gittim" (I left home)

1 week ago

threadpiece

Isn't "towards the east" maybe a better translation, since "the east" isn't exactly an end destination one can go to (unless it's "the East", as in China and neighbouring countries).

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.