"The birds are going to the east."

Translation:Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor.

March 30, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


degironc

shouldn't be "Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor" since birds are not human beings ?


ex_contributor

yes, that would be more correct


JuergenZirak

More correct than what? That is exactly the standard translation presented to me in the header of this thread by DL as of June 2020. Has that changed since the time of the original comment?


threadpiece

Isn't "towards the east" maybe a better translation, since "the east" isn't exactly an end destination one can go to (unless it's "the East", as in China and neighbouring countries).


lk512

why is "doğuya kuşlar gidiyor" wrong?


S_Dardeer

I've the same question. Any answer?


Gloria628769

sorry, have forgotten why it is a singular verb when it's a plural subject????


AlexinNotTurkey

If you have a plural subject, there is no need to make the verb plural. it is only when you drop the pronoun "onlar" that a plural verb is required :)


Thesoth

What's the difference between gelmek and getmek?


Jooody1

From what i know, "gelmek" means coming to a place, and "gItmek"* means leaving a place. for example you'd say "eve geldim" (I arrived home) but "evden gittim" (I left home)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.