"The birds are going to the east."

Translation:Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor.

3 years ago

6 Comments


degironc

shouldn't be "Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor" since birds are not human beings ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, that would be more correct

3 years ago

Gloria628769

sorry, have forgotten why it is a singular verb when it's a plural subject????

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you have a plural subject, there is no need to make the verb plural. it is only when you drop the pronoun "onlar" that a plural verb is required :)

2 years ago

Thesoth
Thesoth

What's the difference between gelmek and getmek?

1 year ago

threadpiece
threadpiece

Isn't "towards the east" maybe a better translation, since "the east" isn't exactly an end destination one can go to (unless it's "the East", as in China and neighbouring countries).

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.