1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The birds are going to the e…

"The birds are going to the east."

Translation:Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor.

March 30, 2015

8 Comments


degironc

shouldn't be "Kuşlar doğuya gidiyor" since birds are not human beings ?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, that would be more correct


JuergenZirak

More correct than what? That is exactly the standard translation presented to me in the header of this thread by DL as of June 2020. Has that changed since the time of the original comment?


Gloria628769

sorry, have forgotten why it is a singular verb when it's a plural subject????


AlexinNotTurkey

If you have a plural subject, there is no need to make the verb plural. it is only when you drop the pronoun "onlar" that a plural verb is required :)


Thesoth

What's the difference between gelmek and getmek?


Jooody1

From what i know, "gelmek" means coming to a place, and "gItmek"* means leaving a place. for example you'd say "eve geldim" (I arrived home) but "evden gittim" (I left home)


threadpiece

Isn't "towards the east" maybe a better translation, since "the east" isn't exactly an end destination one can go to (unless it's "the East", as in China and neighbouring countries).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.