1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor…

"İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor."

Translation:While unemployed, time passes slowly.

March 30, 2015

17 Comments


Rianne75

Correct solution "When 1 is unemployed the time passed slow" seems like a mistake...


AlexinNotTurkey

Fixed...it was a funky translation buried in a huge string! Thanks for pointing this out!


gregorio

"time passes slowly while 1 is unemployed" is still an answer. Maybe it should not be as well?


Matt-T-T

Idiomatically, "Time moves slowly when you're unemployed" should be accepted. The error was on "moves."


jawadizjawad

The course creators must be part time philosophers.


Mihailo71445

"While being unemployed the time was passing slowly" would be the only correct solution not this one.


zeid188584

Any help in determing the "tense" and the "subject" of this sentence.... please. i mean Is it possible to say : Time is passing slowly when we are unemployed


Mariane584083

zeid, what you propose is not in the Turkish sentence. You're interpreting. And there are a lot possible interpretations here!


HayrullahK18

What about "Time's running slowly when you're unemployed" ?


joefeyzullah

Yes but present tense is better.


Pllumb4

While i was an unemployed the time passed slowly is the right form


angel276537

Is there any differenc between these two sentences .1 zaman cabuk akiyor .2 zaman yavaş geçiyor.?


MrHilmiNevzat

angel276537

Hello

"İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor." Translation: While unemployed, time passes slowly.

"Zaman yavaş geçiyor." - Time passes slowly. - Correct.

"Zaman çabuk akıyor." - Time flows fast. I would not use this unless it's poetry or romance & a waterfall.

"Su çabuk akıyor." - The water flows fast. Like a kitchen sink tap. - Correct.

"Burnum akıyor." - My nose is running. - Correct.

Kind regards.


DonaldLeBeau

If we can do 'time flies', we can do better than 'time goes slowly' - how about 'time drags'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Willem505641

Hello

"İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor." Translation: While unemployed, time passes slowly.

If we can do 'time flies', we can do better than 'time goes slowly' - how about 'time drags'?

İşsizken zaman sürülüyor - While unemployed, time drags. - This answer may be wrong.

İşsizken zaman sürtünüyor - While unemployed, time drags.

Sürtünmek - (verb) To rub against causing friction (drag)

Ben sokak kedisi gibi sürtünüp yerde - Much affection being shown by this person like a cat?

Thank you


EdvntL

Is this sentence correct in Turkish? It's not in English: what it is saying is, "while time is unemployed, it/time passes slowly." Doesn't "işsizken" suggest that the subject is "zaman"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.