1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor…

"İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor."

Translation:While unemployed, time passes slowly.

March 30, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rianne75

Correct solution "When 1 is unemployed the time passed slow" seems like a mistake...

September 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Fixed...it was a funky translation buried in a huge string! Thanks for pointing this out!

September 28, 2015

gregorio

"time passes slowly while 1 is unemployed" is still an answer. Maybe it should not be as well?

July 30, 2016

Matt-T-T

Idiomatically, "Time moves slowly when you're unemployed" should be accepted. The error was on "moves."

July 22, 2017

HayrullahK18

What about "Time's running slowly when you're unemployed" ?

February 15, 2018

joefeyzullah

Yes but present tense is better.

June 3, 2018

jawadizjawad

The course creators must be part time philosophers.

March 21, 2018

Mihailo71445

"While being unemployed the time was passing slowly" would be the only correct solution not this one.

September 17, 2018

joefeyzullah

İt's not past.

September 17, 2018

Pllumb4

While i was an unemployed the time passed slowly is the right form

January 11, 2019

zeid188584

Any help in determing the "tense" and the "subject" of this sentence.... please. i mean Is it possible to say : Time is passing slowly when we are unemployed

April 14, 2019

angel276537

Is there any differenc between these two sentences .1 zaman cabuk akiyor .2 zaman yavaş geçiyor.?

July 8, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

angel276537

Hello

"İşsizken zaman yavaş geçiyor." Translation: While unemployed, time passes slowly.

"Zaman yavaş geçiyor." - Time passes slowly. Correct.

"Zaman çabuk akıyor." - Time flows fast. I would not use this unless it's poetry or romance & a waterfall.

"Su çabuk akıyor." - The water flows fast. Like a kitchen sink tap. Correct.

"Burnum akıyor." - My nose is running. Correct.

Kind regards.

July 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.