"Ik houd van jouw soep."

Translation:I like your soup.

3 years ago

20 Comments


DiwanKhan1

I thought this was. I love you soap! The rest of the course has been people talking to inanimate object, pigs flying, apples walking, people thinking they are a banana or ducks that can talk!

Alas jouw means your...

3 years ago

lingofrnech

I remember jouw as YOW!

2 years ago

aliciaa_jay

Are the pronunciations of "jouw" and "jou" the same?

2 years ago

Jan449106

Probobly yes. Jou is allso a word in afrikaans and I speek Afrikaans and it sounds pretty much the same.

1 year ago

metaltab
metaltab

why van jouw instead of van jou. Is this because of emphasis, specificity or..? yours seemed to always be van jou, so I don't understand

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb is houden van, so jouw soep is separate from that.

2 years ago

metaltab
metaltab

Bedankt!

2 years ago

Dryn-Dryn

Why it is need to put "van"? is it possible to say just "Ik houd jouw soep"?

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

I think that would mean you hold the soup, rather than loving it!

2 years ago

Raslc
Raslc

Hey Neil! Does this apply to other verbs? Or is it just houd (love/like)?

1 year ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

If you mean are there other verbs with prepositions that change the meaning, then yes there are. We just have to learn them as we go along. Often there is some logic to a language, but we have lost its meaning in time - the logic here is perhaps that if you love the soup that much you want to keep hold of it!

1 year ago

AdamWeersink

So does houd mean "like" and "love"? Or Is it sort of like saying, "I love ice-cream" where you arent in love with icecream but you like it a lot?

2 years ago

bamburnett

Houd, or more precisely the verb houden, means to hold. "Houden van" is the full verb in this case. The literal meaning is probably unhelpful because it would mean something like "hold from". Including the modifier "van" changes the meaning entirely.

There are many verbs that I would call complex verbs that make use of van. Houden van (to like/love), genieten van (to enjoy), etc.

1 year ago

lingofrnech

I see "Ik hou van" in Dutch writing all the time, yet it's incorrect on Duolingo

2 years ago

bamburnett

It should be treated as a correct answer. "Hou" is in more common usage than "houd", though both are technically correct. I reported the problem and included a Dutch language post that explains why it is correct.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hou-houd

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ik hou is accepted, only not when it's a type what you hear exercise since the pronunciation is different and it clearly says houd.

1 year ago

bamburnett

Natuurlijk! Good call.

1 year ago

smiles12101

In dutch do people use houd for like or love?

2 years ago

bamburnett

The Dutch use "houden van" (and it's various forms) to mean both like and love, whether it be soup or people. The verb "verliefd zijn op" means "to be in love with", but you still would use "Ik hou van jou" to tell your significant other that you loved them rather than saying "Ik verliefd zijn op jou".

I'm not sure if that answered your question, or overshot it, but there you go. If you want to learn more, I would suggest the following blog post. https://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/words-of-love/

1 year ago

smiles12101

Bedankt!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.