"Hayvanat bahçesi"

Translation:Zoo

March 30, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

AyaA2

It's nice to write " zoo" only :D ; ) ..

May 20, 2015

lallamaflamenca

I read the "at" is there cos it's an "Arabic plural suffix", is it true? So it's like "animals' garden"?


AriaHRD

Yes, Hayvan comes from arabic "haywanحیوان" and -at is an arabic plural suffic. The word bahçe(bahçe) is a Kurdish or Persian word.


vvsey

Zoological garden, zoological park, menagerie, zoo, all correct translations.


s.abdullahqutb

To say "zoo" we use "باغ وحش" which means "wild garden". In persian actually


0oI51

Same as arabic. We dont have a direct word for "zoo". We use the phrase "hadeeqt al-hayawanat" which like turkish means "The animals garden" or the animals park


AnthonyMon163786

What are the meanings of the two individual words?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up! "Hayvanat" means "animals " (borrowed from Arabic with Arabic plural ending) but it is used specifically for this expression (The Turkish plural of animals would normally be "hayvanlar".) and "bahçesi" means "their garden." (Literally Animals' garden, but think of Zoological garden or zoo.) Note how the possessive suffix -si goes on the possessed item.


Dakota_Marz

Every time i try to say the word "bahçesi" the "h" sounds like a french "r" is that ok, or should the "h" be very light.


Tupakyol

You should indeed aspirate the h there. It'd sound weird otherwise.


helloelly123

The "bahçesi" TTS pronunciation sounds like "bahçise" to me..


barackjames

Hi there,you have a sharp ear! bahçesi,has an intonation error. the vovel ''e'' stands for a pronunciation betwen a schwa and ə.you say it in a one go as in the word ''cinema''.Cine...Bahçe.Hope it is clear :)cheers!


coloraday

Why not "hayvanatın bahçesi", please?


ufukyayla

-nın makes an object much spesific. For example; "kadın şapkası" mean "hat for woman", "kadının şapkası" mean "the woman's hat". "hayvanat bahçesi" mean "the garden for animals", "hayvanatın bahçesi" mean "the garden for the animals".


coloraday

Thanks ever so much.


AyaA2

Thaaanks alot :)))


MarwanArrif

I urge you to read these two articles about the "Noun Compounding" in Turkish if you are confused: http://ielanguages.com/turkish-noun-compounds.html http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/nouns.htm (search for "Turkish Compound Nouns" section)


Stergi3

Zoo just comes from zoological (park or garden) shortened, and the first word is Ancient Greek from the word ζώον, zoon=animal, so actually it is the same compound.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.