"Hayvanat bahçesi"

Translation:Zoo

3 years ago

26 Comments


AyaA2
AyaA2

It's nice to write " zoo" only :D ; ) ..

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

I read the "at" is there cos it's an "Arabic plural suffix", is it true? So it's like "animals' garden"?

3 years ago

AriaHRD

Yes, Hayvan comes from arabic "haywanحیوان" and -at is an arabic plural suffic. The word bahçe(bahçe) is a Kurdish or Persian word.

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

And a Persian plural suffix

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Yes, the -at is probably there because of arabic (since -at is the plural suffix in arabic, and hayvan comes from the Arabic word hayawaan). Also, I don't know Persian, but a quick look shows me that when Persian uses the -at suffix it's probably an Arabic word.

3 years ago

harryviersen

It is Arabic indeed. It is derived from the verbal root H-I-W/ ح ي و which means to live/be alive.

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Ah, you are right. The origin of the word is Arabic. And "-at" is also Arabic plural suffix.

3 years ago

Sarvash
Sarvash

You were right about "-at" being a plural suffix in Persian too. While it's mostly used with words that have an Arabic origin, we do sometimes use it with originally Persian words even though prescriptivists believe that these constructions should be avoided.

6 days ago

vvsey
vvsey

Zoological garden, zoological park, menagerie, zoo, all correct translations.

3 years ago

s.abdullahqutb

To say "zoo" we use "باغ وحش" which means "wild garden". In persian actually

2 years ago

0oI51
0oI51

Same as arabic. We dont have a direct word for "zoo". We use the phrase "hadeeqt al-hayawanat" which like turkish means "The animals garden" or the animals park

2 years ago

AnthonyMon163786

What are the meanings of the two individual words?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up! "Hayvanat" means "animals " (borrowed from Arabic with Arabic plural ending) but it is used specifically for this expression (The Turkish plural of animals would normally be "hayvanlar".) and "bahçesi" means "their garden." (Literally Animals' garden, but think of Zoological garden or zoo.) Note how the possessive suffix -si goes on the possessed item.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Every time i try to say the word "bahçesi" the "h" sounds like a french "r" is that ok, or should the "h" be very light.

2 years ago

Tupakyol

You should indeed aspirate the h there. It'd sound weird otherwise.

4 months ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

The "bahçesi" TTS pronunciation sounds like "bahçise" to me..

3 years ago

barackjames

Hi there,you have a sharp ear! bahçesi,has an intonation error. the vovel ''e'' stands for a pronunciation betwen a schwa and ə.you say it in a one go as in the word ''cinema''.Cine...Bahçe.Hope it is clear :)cheers!

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Why not "hayvanatın bahçesi", please?

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

-nın makes an object much spesific. For example; "kadın şapkası" mean "hat for woman", "kadının şapkası" mean "the woman's hat". "hayvanat bahçesi" mean "the garden for animals", "hayvanatın bahçesi" mean "the garden for the animals".

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Thanks ever so much.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thaaanks alot :)))

3 years ago

MarwanArrif

I urge you to read these two articles about the "Noun Compounding" in Turkish if you are confused: http://ielanguages.com/turkish-noun-compounds.html http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/nouns.htm (search for "Turkish Compound Nouns" section)

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Zoo just comes from zoological (park or garden) shortened, and the first word is Ancient Greek from the word ζώον, zoon=animal, so actually it is the same compound.

1 year ago

Anastasia-865074

İt's impossible to get this right if the right answer is zoological and the only option is zoo

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.