Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hayvanat bahçesi"

Translation:Zoo

3 years ago

18 Comments


AyaA2
AyaA2

It's nice to write " zoo" only :D ; ) ..

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

I read the "at" is there cos it's an "Arabic plural suffix", is it true? So it's like "animals' garden"?

3 years ago

AriaHRD

Yes, Hayvan comes from arabic "haywanحیوان" and -at is an arabic plural suffic. The word bahçe(bahçe) is a Kurdish or Persian word.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Zoological garden, zoological park, menagerie, zoo, all correct translations.

3 years ago

s.abdullahqutb

To say "zoo" we use "باغ وحش" which means "wild garden". In persian actually

2 years ago

0oI51
0oI51

Same as arabic. We dont have a direct word for "zoo". We use the phrase "hadeeqt al-hayawanat" which like turkish means "The animals garden" or the animals park

2 years ago

AnthonyMon163786

What are the meanings of the two individual words?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up! "Hayvanat" means "animals " (borrowed from Arabic with Arabic plural ending) but it is used specifically for this expression (The Turkish plural of animals would normally be "hayvanlar".) and "bahçesi" means "their garden." (Literally Animals' garden, but think of Zoological garden or zoo.) Note how the possessive suffix -si goes on the possessed item.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Every time i try to say the word "bahçesi" the "h" sounds like a french "r" is that ok, or should the "h" be very light.

2 years ago

Tupakyol

You should indeed aspirate the h there. It'd sound weird otherwise.

2 months ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

The "bahçesi" TTS pronunciation sounds like "bahçise" to me..

3 years ago

barackjames

Hi there,you have a sharp ear! bahçesi,has an intonation error. the vovel ''e'' stands for a pronunciation betwen a schwa and ə.you say it in a one go as in the word ''cinema''.Cine...Bahçe.Hope it is clear :)cheers!

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Why not "hayvanatın bahçesi", please?

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

-nın makes an object much spesific. For example; "kadın şapkası" mean "hat for woman", "kadının şapkası" mean "the woman's hat". "hayvanat bahçesi" mean "the garden for animals", "hayvanatın bahçesi" mean "the garden for the animals".

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

Thanks ever so much.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thaaanks alot :)))

3 years ago

MarwanArrif

I urge you to read these two articles about the "Noun Compounding" in Turkish if you are confused: http://ielanguages.com/turkish-noun-compounds.html http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/nouns.htm (search for "Turkish Compound Nouns" section)

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Zoo just comes from zoological (park or garden) shortened, and the first word is Ancient Greek from the word ζώον, zoon=animal, so actually it is the same compound.

1 year ago