"Vous êtes nos femmes."

Translation:You are our wives.

December 18, 2012

185 Comments


koche005

I totally disagree that "our women" is misogynistic. In fact, the presumption that the word "our" (possessive) converts women to wives is what is misogynistic. What would I do if I were speaking at a gathering of women professionals, and I wanted to say something like: "You, the members of this organization, you are our women, and we hope..." I hear stuff like this all the time. "Wives" is clearly inappropriate in this context.

Seriously, politics aside, how could I say something like the above without calling the membership wives?

April 30, 2013

SVosloo

This just sounds strange to you because in English 'wife' and 'woman'' are distinct words, but in practice you will be able to tell from context weather the intended meaning is 'wives' or 'women'. I am Afrikaans and in Afrikaans we have the same word ('vrou') meaning both wife and woman, as well, and I can assure you you'll be able to tell from context. Afrikaans also has the same word for both man and husband.

English also has lots of homonyms but confusion usually only arises when they are taken out of context and any clues as to which meaning is intended are removed.

May 30, 2013

amgmontavon

The same happens in portuguese (at least in Brasil). You can say: "minha esposa" (literally 'my wife') and "minha mulher" (literally 'my woman') in a context refering to a wife.

July 26, 2013

trovdvc

Same in spanish. "Mi mujer" could be refering to "Mi esposa" Depends on the context, As well, "Mi hombre" / "Mi esposo"

January 6, 2014

flint72

Yep, it's the same in Irish 'bean' = 'woman/ wife'
'mo bhean' = 'my woman/ my wife'
But unlike the people who only seem to speak English, it is always very obvious from the context, and there is only offence to be found if you go looking very hard for it. Likewise
'fear' = 'man/ husband'
'mo fhear' = 'my man/ my husband'

April 7, 2014

annemaylol

Same in Burmese, you can say 'main ma' for both wife and woman :-) :-)

June 3, 2014

Jackjon

@Prateek. "Irish, Scottish and Welsh" are versions of the Gaelic form of Celtic. Old English was much the same but it would be very difficult to understand each other. Would you believe that such a comparatively tiny area of Isles would have such an enormous range of languages, dialects and accents? Even when we're speaking English to each other we have problems understanding just what's being said. I'm sure this is why we English just agree with everyone then go turncoat and do our own thing anyway and consider all other languages Wrong basically. :)

May 18, 2014

Prateek9207

@Jackjon thanks for the explanation, old english really is quite interesting. As for the language diversity I can actually fully relate to that. I'm from India and in that tiny space we have upwards of 1500 languages, more than 10 of which are completely different with their own different scripts. It results in some funny moments and cockups. :)

May 18, 2014

rahmatswn

Well in indonesian we have more then hundreds laguage. In sundanesse istri = woman but in indonesian istri = wife

August 26, 2014

lilydjwg

Same in Chinese :-) Although there are words referring only to wives. And it's applicable for the other gender.

September 1, 2016

saschambaer

German too: Frau = woman, wife; Mann = man, husband. There's also "weib", but just, like, don't ever use that. It means the same as Frau but is really rude. It's something a 50 yo. drunk fat*** would say to his wife when he's angry. "WIFE, COME OVER HERE"

March 12, 2014

EscargotGirl

It's amazing, how in so many languages woman kind of equals wife

April 18, 2014

Casiquire

Woman doesn't equal wife... MY woman equals wife and MY man equals husband in many languages. Let's not turn this into sexism where there is none.

January 25, 2015

danii.kun

It sounds like a polygamy right? So not make sense!

February 5, 2014

Prateek9207

I thought so too and wrote vous etes nos "femme" instead of "femmes". The 1st one would mean "you are our wife" (which most would agree is quite twisted), the second one would mean "you are our wives" which could very well be said by a group of men to their wives - possibly to placate them after a big fight ( ...but you are our wives!!)

I realised that the first sentence was also wrong for another reason. If we were to describing polyandry in french it would be Vous etes "notre" femme instead of "nos" femme.

May 18, 2014

jhidz01

it seems so, based on my understanding of the sentence there are more than one person owning the "wives". But we used "you" meaning only one so it should be "wife" instead of "wives" which is more than one.

February 5, 2014

atlaswings

"vous" is also the french plural for "you" -- ie. when addressing a group of ppl.

March 6, 2014

Prateek9207

Vous is the french plural for you. When it is used for "singular you" it is done as mark of respect probably for someone older than yourself or in a more senior position. This is not peculiar to french and is quite common especially in some of the asian languages.

Although i remember when i was learning french in School we were taught "vous" was spelled as "Vouz" is there a difference?

May 18, 2014

CheBoludo

well, in Spanish, 'wife' is 'esposa'.

'esposas' also means 'handcuffs' in Spanish.

how does that make you feel???

November 27, 2013

cmLotus

Aw, that's pretty sad... :( In Brazil we also say "esposa" to "wife", but handcuffs are called "algemas". I guess that in Portugal is the same way.

December 2, 2013

jbazzini

Totally agree with everything you just said. Also, as a person who is against the concept of marriage in general, I shy away from using terms like "wives" and "husbands".

May 6, 2013

Imzadi

Don't know why you're getting down voted for respectfully stating your opinion...

June 24, 2013

mcortel

femme is woman but also is a common practice to use this work referring to a wife. This is also valid in Spanish. Ma femme. Mi mujer. This is not the same in English. Similarly, for a man homme, a woman can say c'est mon homme (Edith Piaf has this working in on of her songs). Also in the Spanish language a woman can say "es mi hombre". But for the men, homme (French) or hombre (Spanish) are used normally for an unmarried couple. The context is what clarifies if are woman, women or wife, wives. In the French and Spanish (Latin-american) there is nothing wrong or offensive with this type of expression.

January 1, 2014

mikkiabrazado

I just use women instead of wives and it's fine

November 4, 2013

rotardis

I dont think its misogynistic. "She is a wife in relation to me" Im sure the masculine is the same. Dependent, more than possesive.

March 6, 2014

neverfox

But who, exactly, is really arguing that it's misogynistic in the context of your example? What I see is people arguing that when the context is that of a relationship, "my woman" is particularly gross. The reason is that a woman is not a type of relational role someone can be in; "wife" and "husband" are. So-called "possessive" adjectives need not imply something so sinister as ownership; this is quite obvious when you consider phrases like "my business partner" or "our vacation." When paired with "woman" though, it's hard to arrive at anything but a connotation of ownership or dominion, since it's not a role, an experience, etc.

May 29, 2014

Dani070203

I totally agree! This sentence is crazy!!!!!!!!!!!

April 13, 2014

PALewis88

The reason English has many different words is because its roots come from many different languages. "Wife" is more Germanic in origin. Wife also refers to a woman in some uses today such as "midwife" so it doesn't always mean a person's spouse.

April 17, 2014

Flanny-chan

Why is "You are our women" an incorrect translation?

January 14, 2013

AnoopVargh

Actually, right now I entered "You are our women" and it marked my answer as correct. I guess the moderators are actually going through the comments and making corrections to the answers :D

August 19, 2013

remigio.chilaule

I think it is incorrect because in french "wives" and "women" are the same word: "femmes". The difference is in the possessive form, if you say "ma femme"/"nos femmes" than it is possessive and means "my wife"/"our wives". Only if you say "femme"/"femmes" than it is just "woman"/"women".

March 20, 2013

OtisWishart

It's teaching you how to structure sentences, not trying to be sexist/misogynistic. Calmes-vous

January 9, 2014

Madeline05

I don't see how I can know when I have to use wife and when woman for la femme. I think here both solutions could be correct, since the Doulingo didn't gave situation of the useage.

April 6, 2013

jooniper

It seems odd, then, to use "vous" for wives. You are our... wives? Plural? That's why I went with women, though both seem odd.

April 8, 2013

koshermal

A group of said women's partners trying to get their wives to stop dancing with strippers.

"Please come home. Show us respect! You're our wives!"

October 23, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

It sounds a little like "vous," but it's "vos," which is a possessive word. Your wife = ta femme (for singular familar; your wife - for family member/friend), votre femme (for singular polite; your wife - for someone older/of higher rank/a stranger), tes femmes (for plural familiar; your wives - with family/friends) or vos femmes (for plural polite; your wives - for people older/of higher rank/strangers).

October 5, 2013

dawnttouch

Why is it that i havent encountered "mon mari" or my husband in these exercises. lol

April 24, 2014

Jackjon

Seconded.

April 24, 2014

michisjourdi

Good question.

July 21, 2014

branflak-e

Okay so I always have trouble differentiating whether it was supposed to be singular or plural. How do you know which one to choose if they both are pronounced the same?

May 30, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

There are a lot of pronunciations that are the same for singular/plural in French, but there are a lot of times different words (different conjugations of verbs) are used. For singular, the possibilities are:

Vous êtes ma femme. Tu es ma femme.

For plural:

Vous êtes nos femmes. Vous êtes leurs (their) femmes.

You have to listen a lot to verbs and possessive words to puzzle out the number of people speaking/being spoken to.

October 5, 2013

SVosloo

They aren't pronounced the same. 'nos' is the plural form of our while 'notre' is the singular.

June 1, 2013

jcboy14

vous and vos are different if you listen carefully... "ou" and "o" are enunciated differently. :) and nous femme as opposed to nos femme would be grammatically incorrect in that sense... :P

June 4, 2014

Mougie

it almost sounds like "vous etes nous femmes" as gramatically incorrect as it might sound. It's just that the "nos" sounds like nous when you play the recording in slow. There goes one of my hearts.

June 19, 2013

dejashephe

'you are our women' is accepted now.

August 12, 2013

facw

well it's contextual... and now we all know the word for wives. I am in Quebec and see some cultural differences in translation. I find it only enhances the learning experience.

March 7, 2013

Nikitakimba

I really don't understand people complaining about the literal meaning of a sentence. The purpose here is to be able to string together various words in order to construct a meaningful dialogue in the future.

But for those who lack creativity and imagination............. imagine that an Army Colonel is addressing a group of women at some kind of ceremony. And that these women happen to all be the wives of his subordinates. And that his subordinates, who those not in the armed forces would generically call "soldiers" are overwhelmingly male.

The Colonel may refer to his "soldiers" as "my men".

If he is making an address on behalf of his men, to their wives, is it really unreasonable for him to say something like "My men are courageous and brave, but they can't do it without you. You are our wives. I'd like to thank you on their behalf for your tremendous support." ?

January 29, 2014

jcboy14

learning language is not all about structures. it`s also about learning how to use the words correctly, and learning the contexts and how it can or may affect another culture. Academically that is . And Duo is partially academic instead of being just for fun. :)

June 4, 2014

yigitt

So many comments !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:-o

July 2, 2014

sashappp

Better add one more!!!!!

July 2, 2014

lemmingofdestiny

A couple of days ago Duolingo recognised that I'd typed the translation, instead of the French I heard, and gave me a second chance. What's happened to this?

December 18, 2012

AnoopVargh

For me, it gives me a second chance when I'm using the duolingo site from my laptop browser. But it doesn't give me that second chance if I made the same mistake on the duolingo app on my phone or tablet. Is it the same for you?

August 19, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I have a crappy phone so use Duolingo on my desktop only.

August 20, 2013

AstroTheNomer

As if they don't know... The only possible situation I can imagine using this sentence is if I had friends and we all were married to women and suddenly they all had amnesia

May 21, 2014

Lemur2001

Ha Ha Ha - unless of course the wifes rebelled and became the wifes of some other men ?:^)

May 22, 2014

Jackjon

Well then it would be: "Vous êtes les femmes de tout le monde".. Who would blame them?

May 22, 2014

BrendB22

I could understand this sentence being okay if vous were plural, but they use it as singular.

November 30, 2014

Jackjon

The whole sentence is plural. "Vous etes" =both singular and plural. The rest of the sentence is plural, turning the whole context plural.

November 30, 2014

BrendB22

Oh, that makes sense. Thanks for clearing that up.

December 1, 2014

Mehdi.Abbassi

In Persian we have "zan" for woman, "mard" for man and "hamsar" for both wife and husband.

December 7, 2014

Jackjon

Excellent! That's the way to do it.

December 7, 2014

Tasdeeq

You should invent two new words zamsar and mamsar ;)

December 7, 2014

Eddsworldboy

i am a hardcore feminist and you cannot own a woman!!!!! this is sexist!!! thanks obama

March 24, 2015

Jackjon

@Eddsworldboy. Respect. It is specific: "My Wife" , "My Husband". To differentiate between any body else's wife or husband. I, too am a feminist, albeit a bloke. I never said "My wife", I called her "Perfect partner" but I did still use the possessive "My" to differentiate her from any old perfect partner. How would you grammatically resolve this dichotomy then? Am I allowed to say "My Dad"? "My Mum"? "My Brother"? "My Sister"? But not "My Wife/Husband"? Please help me to be perfect.

March 24, 2015

estrellaerdman

what is the difference between vous and vos? I got this one wrong!

June 22, 2013

Dikaia

vous = you (formal or plural), vos = your (possesive).

June 27, 2013

czesieq

Why the sentence "You are our ladies" is considered incorrect by duolingo? Even when I hover over 'femmes' it hints ladies, is there a proper way to say 'You are our ladies' in french that does not include word femme?

September 11, 2013

Jackjon

Vous etes nos dames. (Circumflex over first E of etes)

April 14, 2014

Elliinaa

In the 'type in french' type of question, 'femme' and 'femmes' sound the same. Why is singular 'femme' not accepted? Might there be some sort of sentence structure I am misunderstanding... Is 'vous êtes nos femme' a grammatically accurate sentence? — 'you (singular) are our woman (singular).'

November 22, 2013

Jackjon

No. Notre femme (singular) Nos femmes(plural)

November 22, 2013

tepiahona

I'm having difficulty hearing the difference between 'femme' and 'femmes.' Can anyone help with this?

November 29, 2013

Jackjon

Hi tepiahona. There is no perceptible difference between Femme and Femmes. Listen out for the article: LA Femme (singular) and LES Femmes (plural). La as in "Laughter, Ask, Part". Les as in "Lay, Pray, Fame", etc.

November 29, 2013

tepiahona

thanks so much. This helps a lot. In this sentence, I wasn't familiar yet with 'nos' to differentiate the two. But now I know how to listen for the difference between la and les. Thanks : )

November 29, 2013

koshermal

To expand on what Jackjon said, always remember that the posessive words change depending on how many objects are possessed, not how many people possess them.

November 23, 2013

pirulinita

same happens in Nicaragua, mi mujer and mi esposo my wife and my woman.

December 6, 2013

koshermal

Interesting, as esposo sounds like spouse.

December 7, 2013

Ocee10

When do I use Avez and Etes?

December 14, 2013

Joel-Iowan

Seems here like for êtes... the final s was pronounced. Since it was "...êtes nos...", there isn't any liasion between êtes and nos. Why would the final s in êtes be pronounced here?

December 31, 2013

kacenka9

How do I tell if it is 'femme' or 'femmes'? Certainly not by listening to the pronunciation. What would the sentence be if it was just one woman/wife? I can just be polite and use 'vous'. What if I wanted to say ' you are our woman'?

January 4, 2014

AnoopVargh

Then you'd say "Vous êtes notre femme". In this case, you can tell the difference between singular and plural based on the preceding word - 'nos' for plural and 'notre' for singular.

January 4, 2014

lashan.r

I was going to write the correct answer but I thought it sounded way too sexist. Guess not.

January 31, 2014

kelseybohanon

how do i know that it was plural? "vous etes" could be singular and femme is pronounced the same as femmes...Was i just supposed to assume that is was plural because of the "nos"? otherwise it could have translated to "you are our woman"

February 6, 2014

jcboy14

Yes. And read above posts. nos pertains to a plural object. :)

June 4, 2014

DanielaMar20063

I dont the logical of the sentense...Vous is singular, why is femme plural? You (singular) are our wifes?

February 16, 2014

ThanKwee

"Vous" can be either singular formal/polite or plural "you".

Vous êtes jolie. = You're telling one woman that she's pretty.

Vous êtes jolies = You're telling more than one woman that they're pretty.

February 16, 2014

DanielaMar20063

Aww just realised that is just like portuguese... Merci!

February 20, 2014

mrproperz

Based on the pronunciation alone, couldn't this also be "vous et nos femmes" (you and our wives)? "Vous et" and "vous êtes" both seem to make sense.

February 18, 2014

Jackjon

No. Pronunciation "ET"= Eh. Pronunciation "Etes"=ET (as in Bet) Sorry I have no accents.

February 18, 2014

awesomez2003

thats illgel

March 2, 2014

diels

Duolingo want u to translate the word or meaning of some sentence,not giving them some sentence..yes,its true some word are not so logically to be use in daily life but duolingo just want to give u understanding some word in french..u can redo ur sentence if u have known some meaning of the word..just my opinion..

March 6, 2014

Eudaimonic

Out of curiosity, how would you say "All of you are our wives"? I know that both "vous" and "you" can be singular or plural depending on the context, but I was uncomfortable translating this as "you are our wives"

March 7, 2014

BastouXII

I'm not sure what part of the sentence confuses you, but here's the advice I can give you based on what I understood to be your concern. It's true that vous can be both singular polite and plural (both informal and polite), but not vos, the possessive article, which can only be plural (informal and polite). If one meant "you (singular polite) are his wife" (I changed my to his on purpose because it would sound strange, even if not impossible, to be this polite with one's own wife), it would translate as "Vous êtes sa femme". Compare it to "You (plural) are their wives" : "Vous êtes leur femmes".

March 10, 2014

Eudaimonic

Thanks for the clarification. Essentially, I didn't like the English translation. When I translated the French sentence, I tried to get around "vous" being singular or plural by translating it as "all of you" instead of "you (plural)" and got the sentence wrong. What would the French translation of "all of you" be?

March 11, 2014

Jackjon

Vous tous

March 11, 2014

Eudaimonic

Thank you.

March 11, 2014

PattyG5

Sounded like "Vous "et" nos femmes"... Can someone tell how to differentiate ... Et... Est... Etes ???

March 7, 2014

BastouXII

Et is not a verb ! It's a coordination conjunction (meaning and), so it doesn't make any sense here ! For the others, here's a chart, which I think is way more effective in explaining the situation.

Être conjugé au présent de l'indicatif

March 10, 2014

BastouXII

I'dd add that et and êtes are absolutely not pronounced the same. Et is pronounced "ay", whereas êtes is pronounced "ett".

March 18, 2014

kinglouienidas

Nos vs notre

March 14, 2014

ApurvaP

what is the difference btween 'nos' and 'notre'???

March 16, 2014

ApurvaP

what is the difference btween 'nos' and 'notre'???

March 16, 2014

Jackjon

Notre=Our followed by a Singular noun. Nos=Our followed by a Plural noun Our child... Notre enfant. Our children.... Nos enfants. Look here: "www.about.com/fr/possessive adjectives" Dont just click on this link here. Type it in full (all that is within the " "). Everything is explained there.

March 16, 2014

BastouXII

I think that is what your meant.

March 16, 2014

Jeremy-cox29

Is notre the masculin version of nos?

March 17, 2014

BastouXII

What Meg_in_Quebec said is exact, but I'd add, to make it clear, that both notre and nos are used with masculine and feminine nouns, so (for once) you don't have to worry about the nouns' gender (hurray !) ;)

March 17, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Exactly. Very good point, and one I forgot to mention. :)

It is the same with "votre" and "vos," (possessive for "your"-formal and/or plural, or "your"-singular) one of those rare cases in which gender is not important. The number of objects being possessed is still important (the dog that belongs to you and your spouse - Votre chien, the dogs that belong to you and your spouse - Vos chiens), but votre and vos work the same for masculine and feminine nouns.

March 18, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

No. Notre = our/singular. Nos = our/plural. Voici notre chien = here is our dog (dog is singular). Voici nos enfants = here are our children (children is plural).

March 17, 2014

AstroTheNomer

it's thhe singular version

May 21, 2014

bbjaylive

LOL, knew the first comment would have something to do with misogyny!

March 19, 2014

vedvlar

很神奇的句子:-)

March 23, 2014

sepjul.1952

come on guyyys... love the language how it is not how it should be, particularly easily... Le francais is fabulous just because not everybody knows how to deal with it,ha?

April 9, 2014

Jackjon

Nice.

April 9, 2014

aishwerya

Could somebody please explain possessive case pronouns? If somebody has done so already please provide me link.

April 14, 2014

BastouXII

There are a bunch of good discussions to help you with French grammar, including possessive adjectives and pronouns. Yo can start with this discussion with references to many other French grammar tips discussions and that one with charts for different grammatical parts of French. Then, outside of Duolingo, there is this site which is very interesting for English speakers learning French, particularly this page and that one about possessives. And finally, for plenty of other external resources, have a look at this page from the unofficial Duolingo wiki.

April 17, 2014

Jackjon

Amazing. How do you know of these sites? Thanks. I am a Millipede yet I still cannot type fast enough! Why, when I suggest a site does Duo quote some of it in blue highlight and chop off some of the site's address and then delete your site addresses, place the reference in thin type so if I click on it up comes the site, yet the full address links I give are mostly unobtainable/go nowhere? How do you folks control this world?

April 17, 2014

BastouXII

Well, Some of these discussions I actually made myself, or I read about on other discussions. For the links, some characters are considered special by the Duolingo discussion engine to allow formatting, like bold and italic text, so if it sees it in a link, it will break it in parts. to avoid it, use this syntax : [Text displayed](Actual link with "optional alternative (mouse over) text"). No space between square brackets and parenthesis !. For the complete list of formatting you can do, search for "markdown", it should be the first result. Remember that all of it may not be supported by Duolingo.

April 22, 2014

Jackjon

Bastou, thank you so much. I am not young and I'm also computer illiterate. I am so sorry but I just don't understand the language you've used. Really and truly I think that I was i bit silly to ask.... I might have known the lingo-istic answer I would receive. (Please know that I mean I do not understand computer-language..) I don't have a mouse, this is a laptop. Truly, bless you for your willingness to assist me. I am so sorry, I just don't understand the words you've used. I was a fool to make this post. Please forgive me, I have wasted your time. After nearly a year since my first use of a computer and 9 months online I should know better than to make such an open post. Thank you so much for your time.

April 22, 2014

BastouXII

Don't worry about it, the ony thing you have to remember if you want to make links (clickable text that leads to another website or web page) in the Duolingo discussion area is to write them this way : [this example](http://french.about.com/) will be transformed to this example.

April 22, 2014

VincentCarloni

What happens in Vegas, STAYS on Duolingo.

April 24, 2014

katpreinitsch

i couldnt hear anthing

May 7, 2014

ruwah

I am not getting the differences between the singular and plural forms of the words. please help!

May 14, 2014

LilianFari3

Mess

May 19, 2014

Hemanttsha

..how can a person ever say- our wives/nos femmes..

May 23, 2014

Hemanttsha

How can a person ever say-our wives/nos femmes..

May 23, 2014

sashappp

A person can't, but a group can. YOU (more than one person) are OUR (more than one person) wifes. "This is me and my friend Jack, and these are our wifes".

June 21, 2014

BeeKeeper79

What is this? Duolingo is seriously testing our listening skills lol

May 29, 2014

Jackjon

You know mate, I kind've think that they are. I've tried listening to French news and sport commentaries. Gimme Duo's worst everytime.

May 29, 2014

jcboy14

zut alors...doesnt anybody here read previous posts? its like reading a book full of repeat pages...sorry, I can`t help but say this! :O

June 4, 2014

bella614

That strange

June 6, 2014

KagoMoakan

Even in Setswana (same word for wife and woman, and man and husband) the context drtermines the meaning

June 14, 2014

B-Flan-Cam

I got it right! Now the hard part will be finding the appropriate situation

June 18, 2014

-Marcellous-

Why is vous not vos? would that be "vos sont nos femme"? To my understanding vous already has the ability to address multiple people.

June 28, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

"Vos" is a possessive adjective, used for plural items, and is either formal (the things are possessed by a single person who you are addressing formally/politely) or plural (the things are possessed by a plural "you"). Vos chassures sont sales. Your shoes are dirty. Vous is a pronoun meaning you, either plural or formal. Vous devez les nettoyer. You must clean them.

June 28, 2014

Jun-Dai

How would you say "you are our women" in French?

July 5, 2014

chebur_pam

Grammely, can this sentence be translated to 'you are my wives?' I think it uses 'nos' here instead of 'ma' because of 'femmes', it is plura, rather than the number of speakers. Is that right?

July 6, 2014

neverfox

That would be «mes». «Nos» is the plural of «notre», not «ma».

July 6, 2014

chebur_pam

right, thanks for your reminder!

July 6, 2014

michisjourdi

I got this right, but no matter how many times I listen to it, it sounds like she is saying "mu femmes". I know that does not make sense, but that is what it sounds like to me.

July 21, 2014

Jackjon

Nothing gets done here on this discussion thread but empathy. Please go to Report a Problem.

July 21, 2014

michisjourdi

Just because I say something in the thread doesn't mean I didn't report it. No way to find out if it's just me or other people are having the same problem if I don't post.

I've been on Duolingo long enough to know how it works. Thanks for the lesson, though.

July 21, 2014

Jackjon

Understood and I aplologise if my post upset you at all, michisjourdi. I'd not have posted it if it was clear that you wished to find out if others were having the same problem as you were experiencing.

July 21, 2014

Sigex

Haha 207 comments once i translated it i knew this would have so much heat

July 29, 2014

-Marcellous-

Was vous always an implied plural subject?

August 31, 2014

Ninja_1980

Vous is formal reserved for not known people... Your wife is known to you so wouldn't tu be used?

September 11, 2014

Jackjon

No. Vous is the plural form of Tu and this sentence is plural.

September 11, 2014

Javiortizz_

Take this sentence out, you chauvinists

September 22, 2014

Godfather_

same in Chinese,you can say"女人"referring to both woman and wife

October 3, 2014

SpanishDon918

I was correct in the grammar of the sentence. But under what circumstances would it be used? It doesn't sound like something most husbands would say unless they don't respect their wives. A wife is not a property, but a person.

October 9, 2014

nested

This statement is a little weird to me. Yes, we understand that the purpose is simply to learn how to structure and construct our own sentences but, I want to to also believe that cramming is an important aspect in learning a new language. If duolingo can use sentences that are readily used on a day to day basis it would go a long way to help facilitate the learning process because not only will one learn to construct the language but also cram it and use that sentence directly in practice for example, instead of using 'woman' or 'wives'
I think one is likely to hear "You are our child" than "You are our wives"

October 29, 2014

Waterhorse2003

This is so confusing. So, like, more than one person share a wife? What?

November 17, 2014

Jackjon

No. If more than one person is sharing one wife the sentence would read "Vous etes notre femme". (Sorry, no access to accents currently)

November 17, 2014

gulmer

Whether you like it or not!

November 30, 2014

Tasdeeq

Is "you are MY (formal on self) wives" not correct?

December 3, 2014

Jackjon

No, Tasdeeq. The sentence uses "Nos"=Our. To use "My" as you've queried would use "Mes"=My.

December 3, 2014

Tasdeeq

Of course but what if you're implying formality/respect on yourself? Let's say you're the king of France and you have two wives? Why is Nos to imply singular self incorrect then?

December 5, 2014

Jackjon

It doesn't. Nos=Our, so we are many and there are many wives; one of each belongs to one of us. When I was the last king of France (God it was so good then) I, the one singular person may have had many wives and they would have been "Mes Femmes" not "Nos Femmes" because they were "MY wives" not "OUR Wives". (Oh bugger, Kings and Queens refer to themselves as "WE" don't they? I saw what you did there! Very clever. Wont't change French grammar for usage nor learning unless you are next in line to the throne and I so hate to disappoint you, there aint no frone no moor in Frarnce. Ooo, common as muck inn I?)

December 5, 2014

Tasdeeq

Either you're missing the point or I'm a slower learner than I thought lol. Ok forget kings and multiple wives. How about a proud general talking about his soldiers? Is "Nos hommes" viable or is it always strictly "Mes hommes"?

December 6, 2014

EdgardoCam2

Why is the audio pronouncing the "s" in "êtes"?

December 4, 2014

neverfox

I'm sorry, but I don't hear it.

December 4, 2014

Tasdeeq

To anyone who finds this even remotely misogynistic, you should know that there are some major languages in the world where one word can mean both 'husband' and 'owner'. Go figure that.

December 6, 2014

cgottsch

Well the whole concept of marriage is misogynistic so it doesnt really matter.

December 14, 2014

Jackjon

Hmmmmmm So when gay men/women marry, what is misogynistic?

December 14, 2014

delfo.reye

That sounds stupid in English

December 17, 2014

laura.ferreri

What is the difference between nos and notre?

December 27, 2014

zjz79

I passed this level but when i signed out it comes from here

December 31, 2014

SabneAIrbe

When could I possibly use this phrase?

January 4, 2015

NiaBellaX

"You are our women?" Wut...

January 4, 2015

adialearnsfrench

What is the difference between "nos" and "notre"?

And how can you tell whether they are saying "femme" or "femmes"? Are they pronounced differently or do you just have to infer from the context?

February 7, 2015

Andrijana2902

It is the same in Serbian:,,Moja žena" for my wife or my woman.

February 17, 2015

squirebertson

What is the difderence in pronunciation between nos and nous? In this app they both sound the same

March 1, 2015

Jackjon

Nos sounds like Know and Nous sounds like Noo. Bit more subtle than that but close enough.

March 1, 2015

TehTrilobite

Umm, why would someone need to be told this?

March 11, 2015

TehTrilobite

Umm, why would someone need to be told this?

March 11, 2015

Jackjon

One wouldn't. I certainly wouldn't, I'm a bloke. However I am learning a language for free.

March 11, 2015

CalebMarti588891

I mean... it works in the context of a group two married couples. Two men at the same time say to the two women « Vous êtes nos femmes » meaning that each one is a wife to one of the men.

November 21, 2017

ChrisWiers1

Ha ha ...NOT..

January 30, 2018

Jackjon

You're having a laugh Chris; if you are referring to Caleb's post.

January 30, 2018

dinkarinjosh

I heard vous etês une femme. How so i distinguish the two? Please help.

June 24, 2018

MarmaladeDreams

wtf

September 23, 2018

tkgray55

Bizarre sentence....

October 1, 2018

IceSmash2

You are our women should be accepted!

January 30, 2019

IceSmash2

You are our women should be accepted.

January 30, 2019

IceSmash2

You are our wives should be accepted!

January 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.