Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hala hukuki bir açıklama yapması lazım."

Translation:He still needs to make a legal statement.

3 years ago

19 Comments


rfpl
rfpl

is here açıklama working as 'explanation' in the sense of 'statement'? like, how 'open' is the açıklama meaning?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

"hala" sounds great but "hukuki" sounds awful!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hukuki is pronounced correctly, the only strange things is that the voice gets funny. You cannot expect a perfect TTS, if the words are pronounced correctly, it should suffice.

3 years ago

firsy1
firsy1

" He still needs to give a juristical explanation " should have also been true, and yet it isn't.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "juristical" is misused word in English (my computer doesn't even recognize it for example). The correct form of this is "juristic," but even then, it sounds quite dated. We normally would say "legal explanation" :)

3 years ago

firsy1
firsy1

Hmm I see what you mean, "juristical" is a bit archaic, true, though I don't believe it's misused. And I think I only address the judiciary power when I state "hukuki" as juristical, whereas "legal" adresses all three powers (legislative, executive and judiciary) , so "legal" would be more accurate, true. Thank you!

2 years ago

PhillipCharlton
PhillipCharlton

Can someone explain how we know it is 'he' or 'she'?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Context.

Like how you know in English that "they" refers to many men, many women, or a mixture of men and women. (French would make a distinction, English does not. Turkish is like that as well in the singular, too.)

2 years ago

phanos
phanos

can someone explain yapmasi?

2 years ago

cendreuse
cendreuse

Yapması lazım - literally it means "his doing is needed". You create it the following way: infinitive/verbal noun ending on -ma + possesive ending. So "my doing is needed"(I need to do) would be yapmam lazım,. It is well explained in "Must" skill.

2 years ago

weirdact

I wonder who has deciced to put 'hala' in this sentence.

2 years ago

Mohanad1986

He still has to make a judicial statment why wrong ?

1 year ago

UteHummert1

what means : "I still need to make a legal statement" ? ....it is soo difficult for me...:-(
Please can someone translate my sentence please...

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am also learning Turkish and yes, also for me it is very difficult. I will try to help. May anyone correct me if necessary. I think it is: "Hala hukuki bir açıklama yapmam lazım" - Yapmak lazım = Infinitiv, Stem= yap, +Gerund -ma (yapma =doing) + Poss.suff. -m = yapmam (my doing)

1 year ago

adelips

How would you say "A legal statement is still needed."

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I guess this would be:
Hala hukuki bir açıklama lazım.

2 months ago

UteHummert1

"hala hukuki bir aciklama yapmam lazim"

1 year ago

MartinBessay

Why not the translation: "I still have to make a legal statement" ?

8 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Because yapması is a third person, not a first : He needs, not I need. I need would be yapmam.

6 months ago