"Erkekler ve kadınlar mor ceketleri giyerler."

Translation:Men and women wear the purple coats.

3 years ago

4 Comments


0815pascal

how do I know that it's "THE purple coats" and not "purple coats"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it has the accusative case :) Just "purple coats" in this sentence would be "mor ceketler."

And if you wanted to just say "coats," it would be "ceket" :)

2 years ago

EsfanDiars
EsfanDiars

How about: The men and the women are wearing the purple coats. Why this is not acceptable?

3 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

they are wearing = giyiyorlar (continuous present)
they wear = giyerler (simple present/aorist)

Conjugations of "Giymek" :-)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.