1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkekler ve kadınlar mor cek…

"Erkekler ve kadınlar mor ceketleri giyerler."

Translation:Men and women wear the purple coats.

March 31, 2015

7 Comments


0815pascal

how do I know that it's "THE purple coats" and not "purple coats"


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it has the accusative case :) Just "purple coats" in this sentence would be "mor ceketler."

And if you wanted to just say "coats," it would be "ceket" :)


Katharina189

So only the "i" at the end of "ceketleri" tells you that it's "a coat" instead of "the coat"? Phhheewww...


Katharina189

Sorry, that was ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Again: Only the "i" at the end of "ceketleri" tells you that it's "the coats" instead of "coats"?


Yomalyn

That's correct :-)


EsfanDiars

How about: The men and the women are wearing the purple coats. Why this is not acceptable?


Yomalyn

they are wearing = giyiyorlar (continuous present)
they wear = giyerler (simple present/aorist)

Conjugations of "Giymek" :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.