1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkekler ve kadınlar mor cek…

"Erkekler ve kadınlar mor ceketleri giyerler."

Translation:Men and women wear the purple coats.

March 31, 2015

18 Comments


0815pascal

how do I know that it's "THE purple coats" and not "purple coats"


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it has the accusative case :) Just "purple coats" in this sentence would be "mor ceketler."

And if you wanted to just say "coats," it would be "ceket" :)


Katharina189

So only the "i" at the end of "ceketleri" tells you that it's "a coat" instead of "the coat"? Phhheewww...


Katharina189

Sorry, that was ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Again: Only the "i" at the end of "ceketleri" tells you that it's "the coats" instead of "coats"?


Yomalyn

That's correct :-)


EsfanDiars

How about: The men and the women are wearing the purple coats. Why this is not acceptable?


Yomalyn

they are wearing = giyiyorlar (continuous present)
they wear = giyerler (simple present/aorist)

Conjugations of "Giymek" :-)


tantratron

Why it is not correct to start with "The men and the women wear.... " ?


Bianca421599

Why is giyer without ler wrong?


Ivotas

Why is "jackets" considered as a mistake even though it lists "coats/jackets" as valid translations for "jeketleri"?


SofiyaMaihua

"the jackets" - accepted


RosemaryGa14

Why does it say "their" coats in the hint!?


Yomalyn

The hints are for the word in general, and are not specific to each sentence. So without context, "ceketleri" could either be "ceketler" in accusative case (which it is in this example) or "ceketler" with a 3rd-person possessive suffix, as in: Kadınların ceketleri. :-)


Bianca421599

Why is 'giyer' wrong?


Brent436707

How do I know it is not THEIR purple coats. How would you say: " their purple coats"???


Danika_Dakika

As @Yomalyn explained in this discussion, the suffix on ceketleri is ambiguous. You would mostly say it the same way, and understand from context. If you needed to emphasize it, rather than restate the subject/owner with a genitive pronoun, it would sound more accurate to say "...their own purple coats --> "...kendi mor ceketleri giyerler."


NIKKIJOI

The suggested answer is missing the word "the" so it should be correct with what is provided. Tesekkurler Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.