Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our house is big, his?"

Translation:Bizim evimiz büyük, onunki?

3 years ago

23 Comments


colonel2link

The English here seems very ungrammatical to me. You would never say or write that. You'd need something like "what about his?"

3 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

You can say "peki ya onunki?" / "ya onunki?" for "What about his?" / "and his?".

2 years ago

gerbil67

you have answered my question too... thanks... much better English this way! is that the same for "what's hıs" or "whats his like" too?

2 years ago

JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

Or just "and his?"

2 years ago

modene1

Actually, for me it's quite natural. Maybe it's an English / American thing?

1 year ago

IanPower1

Neden 'onunki mi' değil?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Because "onunki mi" = "is it his/her/its?"

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

I would have thought so too. Is there a reason why "mi" shouldn't be added?

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is bizim necessary here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, because you are comparing ours to his. You might omit it but doesn't really sound natural. This is also true when you have 2 pronouns (Ben yaşlıyım o genç // yaşlıyım genç doesn't work)

3 years ago

amrbekhit

As it stands at the moment, "Bizim evimiz büyük, onun?" is considered incorrect. However, in another sentence in the course, the following Turkish sentence is considered correct: "benim adim Emel, senin?". Both sentences seem identical in terms of their structure, so why is "Bizim evimiz büyük, onun?" considered incorrect?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine, especially in spoken language. I have added it.

2 years ago

Hiimbea
Hiimbea

Is it possible to change the english sentence? because it really does not make sense and no one would say it.

1 year ago

UrfaliSueAnn

Why is thete no question particle 'mi' at the end of this sentence?

2 years ago

Maikefa

because this is not a yes/no question, here the missing word is how or how about (nasıl) Bizim evimiz büyük, onunki nasıl?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So there's a word missing here, ya mi ya da nasıl.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

yes nasıl is required in this sentence

1 year ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

"onunki mi?"="is it her/his/its?"

2 years ago

modene1

I have the same question actually. I wasn't aware you could have a question without mi/mı falan. Other than Ya sen?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Another exception would be the sencentences with question words like 'ne' or 'neden'.

Concerning all the others I also thought you'd have to have the question particle.

5 months ago

ADAMNORWAY

bizim ev buyuk, onunki? should be accepted as well...

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i'm curios about this as well. i remember reading somewhere that the imiz can be ommitted when used with the pronoun

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes, this is right. Saying "bizim ev büyük." is very strange. Use "bizim evimiz" or "evimiz".

2 years ago