1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Our house is big, his?"

"Our house is big, his?"

Translation:Bizim evimiz büyük, onunki?

March 31, 2015

26 Comments


colonel2link

The English here seems very ungrammatical to me. You would never say or write that. You'd need something like "what about his?"


MeteUlku

You can say "peki ya onunki?" / "ya onunki?" for "What about his?" / "and his?".


gerbil67

you have answered my question too... thanks... much better English this way! is that the same for "what's hıs" or "whats his like" too?


modene1

Actually, for me it's quite natural. Maybe it's an English / American thing?


JerodKlein1

Or just "and his?"


IanPower1

Neden 'onunki mi' değil?


MeteUlku

Because "onunki mi" = "is it his/her/its?"


aucunLien

I would have thought so too. Is there a reason why "mi" shouldn't be added?


Yamur821768

When you add "-mi" to a sentence you expect the answer to be yes or no. In this sentence the speaker wants to ask how his house is.


amrbekhit

As it stands at the moment, "Bizim evimiz büyük, onun?" is considered incorrect. However, in another sentence in the course, the following Turkish sentence is considered correct: "benim adim Emel, senin?". Both sentences seem identical in terms of their structure, so why is "Bizim evimiz büyük, onun?" considered incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine, especially in spoken language. I have added it.


AneurinEE

Is bizim necessary here?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, because you are comparing ours to his. You might omit it but doesn't really sound natural. This is also true when you have 2 pronouns (Ben yaşlıyım o genç // yaşlıyım genç doesn't work)


Hiimbea

Is it possible to change the english sentence? because it really does not make sense and no one would say it.


UrfaliSueAnn

Why is thete no question particle 'mi' at the end of this sentence?


Maikefa

because this is not a yes/no question, here the missing word is how or how about (nasıl) Bizim evimiz büyük, onunki nasıl?


SedatKlc

yes nasıl is required in this sentence


Shahrazad26

So there's a word missing here, ya mi ya da nasıl.


MeteUlku

"onunki mi?"="is it her/his/its?"


modene1

I have the same question actually. I wasn't aware you could have a question without mi/mı falan. Other than Ya sen?


ADAMZfty

bizim ev buyuk, onunki? should be accepted as well...


daadaadaaren

i'm curios about this as well. i remember reading somewhere that the imiz can be ommitted when used with the pronoun


MeteUlku

Yes, this is right. Saying "bizim ev büyük." is very strange. Use "bizim evimiz" or "evimiz".


DonaldLeBeau

I had learned that it was a bit show-offy to say 'bizim evimiz' as if you were pointing at oneself for having a house (especially a big one) and that 'bizim ev' was more modest...


MrHilmiNevzat

Willem505641

Hello

"Our house is big, his?" Translation: Bizim evimiz büyük, onunki?

I understand what you mean. If you've got it, flaunt it. Conspicuous consumption.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Our house is big, his?" Translation: Bizim evimiz büyük, onunki?

&

Bizim evimiz büyük, onun? - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.