1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eat oranges in order not to …

"Eat oranges in order not to get sick!"

Translation:Hastalanmamak için portakal ye!

March 31, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

AneurinEE

I've seen -lan- before being used before to turn a noun into a verb with hazırlanmak, is this typically its function?

March 31, 2015

orde90

it's actually the intransitive/passive version of the transitive ending -la

hazır - ready, prepared hazırlamak - to prepare hazırlanmak - to get prepared

as you know the passive ending -l becomes -n after the consonant -l to avoid double l. sort of spanish 'se lo'

March 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes :) we don't really teach this here unfortunately, just a few verbs here and there

March 31, 2015

notmelis

Wouldnt "hasta olmamak" also work instead of "hastalanmamak"?

May 24, 2015

groggi42

I would think so.

March 1, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.