1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eat oranges in order not to …

"Eat oranges in order not to get sick!"

Translation:Hastalanmamak için portakal ye!

March 31, 2015

20 Comments


notmelis

Wouldnt "hasta olmamak" also work instead of "hastalanmamak"?


groggi42

I would think so.


Cachaji

It's not accepted though.


Hapzelschnapper

According to my latest knowledge, hastalanmamak means: not to get sick, while hasta olmamak means: not to be sick.
That's a significant difference I'd say.


AneurinEE

I've seen -lan- before being used before to turn a noun into a verb with hazırlanmak, is this typically its function?


orde90

it's actually the intransitive/passive version of the transitive ending -la

hazır - ready, prepared hazırlamak - to prepare hazırlanmak - to get prepared

as you know the passive ending -l becomes -n after the consonant -l to avoid double l. sort of spanish 'se lo'


Selcen_Ozturk

yes :) we don't really teach this here unfortunately, just a few verbs here and there


Hapzelschnapper

Would it be possible to construct a sentence with ki? Something like 'portakal ye ki hastalanmamak'


EdvntL

I think so, but the verb after ki cannot be in the infinitive': portakal ye ki hastalanma. The sentence "Dikkatli ol ki yaralanma!" comes up elsewhere in this level.


alibektas34

"Portakal ye ki hastalanmayasın." I am not sure whether it is accepted or not. But it is true.


mita37

What is wrong with "hasta olmamak"?


Hapzelschnapper

I guess that means not being sick, as opposed to not getting sick.


CayAr

Are they really so different? I think "I want to be a doctor." would translate as "Doktor olmak istiyorum." Here the English "be" is used in the meaning of becoming something you aren't now/yet.


EkeKopl

Can we say 'Hastalanmaman için..'?


RED-MONDAY

If you don't want to be sick, eat an orange


Hapzelschnapper

That would be: 'Hasta olmak istemiyorsan, bir portakal ye.'
It's a different sentence, although it conveys a more or less similar meaning (except for the 'an' because it's about oranges on general keeping you healthy).


maryam534517

So am i right to deduce that the verb 'get sick' is hastalamak ?


Hapzelschnapper

Hastalanmak.
The suffix -lan consists of two parts:
-la: make a verb from a noun
-n: reflexive suffix


divineheart_

Wouldn't it be "eat oranges in order TO NOT get such"?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.