Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eat oranges in order not to get sick!"

Translation:Hastalanmamak için portakal ye!

3 years ago

5 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I've seen -lan- before being used before to turn a noun into a verb with hazırlanmak, is this typically its function?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

it's actually the intransitive/passive version of the transitive ending -la

hazır - ready, prepared hazırlamak - to prepare hazırlanmak - to get prepared

as you know the passive ending -l becomes -n after the consonant -l to avoid double l. sort of spanish 'se lo'

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes :) we don't really teach this here unfortunately, just a few verbs here and there

3 years ago

notmelis

Wouldnt "hasta olmamak" also work instead of "hastalanmamak"?

3 years ago

groggi42
groggi42

I would think so.

6 months ago