"Jag orkar inte höra honom skratta."

Translation:I cannot stand hearing him laughing.

March 31, 2015

8 Comments


jerrethMobil

Is this in a negative context? If so, can orkar be used for other similar things like -Jag orkar inte se henne-

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. And more recently, we've started using just "orka" to mean basically "oh, come ON".

March 31, 2015

jerrethMobil

Ok thanks More recently as in "sweden" or in Duolingo?

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

As in Sweden. Started as youth slang and still is to some degree, but it's gaining acceptance.

March 31, 2015

AngelUare

How can I differentiate whether orkar means "having enough energy" or the above

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Contextually, I suppose. You'd probably pick up the meaning from speech fairly easily through clues in demeanor, prosody, etc.

July 13, 2018

JavadMousa3

I think if we suppose the best meaning of ...orkar...having the capability it automatically covers both meanings

December 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Not quite - having the capability has some overlap with having energy but they're far from the same thing.

December 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.