"Ela gosta daquela bolsa."

Translation:She likes that bag.

September 4, 2013

10 Comments


jesihcuhh

Would 'Ela gosta dessa bolsa' work? What's the difference between 'desse/dessa' and 'daquele/daquela'? I assume the former means 'that' and the latter means 'that OVER THERE'. Is that correct?

Because if 'desse/dessa' means THIS then why is it different from 'deste/desta'?

October 20, 2013

Von_Halen

Good lord, thank you for posting this lol.

May 13, 2014

sblonsky

Why "daquela" and not "aquela"?

February 19, 2015

KhalidSabi

Because 'gostar de x' is a fixed phrase meaning to like x.

March 25, 2015

ttchopsticks

I am confused about 'daquela' and 'desse'. Can they both be used interchangeably for 'that' in English?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not really. Of + this = desse, dessa, deste, desta. Of + that = daquele, daquela. Daquela is for feminine words and desse for masculine ones.

September 5, 2013

HelenaOfori

I think both are okay for "that' but it's a matter of distance. So in this case the bag is probably far from the speaker in terms of space. It can also be used in relation to time as in a long time. so you can say 'Daquele dia"for that day

just like in Spanish I suppose!

December 5, 2013

RomaRRio

If "desse" and "deste" is THIS, what difference?

October 9, 2013

DanielTietz

"°"deste.......desse.................................................daquele "°"this......................................that

September 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.