"My glasses"

Translation:Benim gözlüklerim

March 31, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victopteryx

What's the difference between gozlugum and benim gözlüklerim?

I seem to ask this a lot, sorry. ;;


ex_contributor

gozlugum : (my) a pair of glasses

gozluklerim : (my) several pairs of glasses

benim is optional as usual


MELISSA643917

This gözlüklerim word works for "my sunglasses" too?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "güneş gözlüğüm" or "güneş gözlüklerim" :)


Majka700703

Why not Bebim gözlükim?


Danika_Dakika

[Assuming you mean "Benim"]
You can use the Turkish-singular for glasses as well, but when you add the possessive ending, you have to obey both consonant mutation and vowel harmony -- gözlüğüm.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.