1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette émission existe toujou…

"Cette émission existe toujours."

Translation:That program still exists.

September 4, 2013

23 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Why not "This emission exists always." ?


anceps

«Toujours» here means «still». This would make no sense to say «This emission exists each time.»

À chaque fois = toujours (always) ≠ toujours = encore (still) ≠ encore = une nouvelle fois (again)

Always: L'émission commence toujours en retard. Elle commence à chaque fois en retard.

Still: L'émission existe toujours. Elle existe encore.

Again: L'émission est encore en retard, comme la dernière fois. Elle est une nouvelle fois en retard, comme la dernière fois.


Sjaitkaas

Thanks, I understand.


Zoomky2203

How come "exists still" isn't excepted


RubyDenton

I know English speakers fo not usually say "exists still" but that should be accepted because it is technically correct. Thst eas my answer.


CatMcCat

What about, "That programme is still on"? Is that going too far off the literal translation? Otherwise, how would you say, "That programme is still on"?


stancollins

Right. Are we referring to a television program? If so, a native speaker would be unlikely to say it "still exists" as opposed to "the program is still on." ("On the air" is what's implied.)


n6zs

It may be a television or a radio program. And "that program is still on (the air)" is accepted.


Elizabeth902772

Television and radio use programme, not program.


n6zs

It is correct and it is accepted, Cat.


KatrinNissen

It appears to be the same construction as "Je t'aime toujours" - I still love you.


Mark150300

Just as common in English to place still after exists. Not that one wants to be as pedantic eh.


rickrobin

Once again, an absolutely unacceptable way to teach.


LynnW2

Is this how you say "this show is always on?"


n6zs

This show is still on (not "always").


Sk8Fu

The last time I got this wrong (2 minutes ago) "That show is still on." was provided as the correct answer, so I entered "That show is still on." and was it marked incorrect with the unnatural English translation: "That program still exists." Are we discussing a television program, or a social program (ie fighting illiteracy in computer language programs)?


n6zs

As a broadcast/program/programme/show on television or radio, "that show is still on" is correct and it is accepted now.


SeanMeaneyPL

"Always" makes no sense in English, except with the perfect tense, "That programme has always existed" or with the meaning "That programme is always on" (being broadcast). But it clearly means, "That programme exists now, as it has existed in the past". So the right choice is "still".


GisellV2

What about That show is still on"?


n6zs

It is just fine and is a natural and correct expression of the original text.


gaiagoddess

Why not "This program always exists."?


BirgittaMa3

I think always is right too!!


david253504

A very unsatisfactory sentence for teaching purposes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.