"Yemek ve içmek, unutmak için."

Translation:Eating and drinking in order to forget.

3 years ago

18 Comments


rfpl
rfpl

Can this also mean 'to eat and to drink, in order to forget'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You're totally correct.

I think the English sentence should be mended.

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

This hasn't be done yet, or at least "To eat and to drink is to forget" is the suggested translation at the moment.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Both those English sentences mean the same thing so both should be accepted.

3 years ago

miracsan

The sentence actually means the thing you have written above. I mean, the sentence is not supposed to mean "Eat+drink=forget", but is rather meant to show some purpose, reason etc. for eating and drinking.

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Can this also means "eating and drinking, for forgetting", as I recall 'için' in the phrase "Bu sizin için"(This is for you)?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it can.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Thanks

2 years ago

lucaturilli

you're welcome

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Err. Then why I got it as wrong? :/ Is it because I didn't put the comma...

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

No, I got it wrong as well and I put the comma.

8 months ago

Ersin-Ertan

The English translation is poor. What would be better is:

"Eat and drink, to forget" or if you change the order of the Turkish sentence "To forget, eat and drink"

The idea can be emphasised with: "Be merry to forget the past" or "To forget the past, be merry" Note the apostrophe positions

8 months ago

ShazaKhattab

does it mean food and drink is for forgetting?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) These are both verbs (which is made evident by içmek which is not a noun, unlike yemek). "A drink" is "içecek," "içki," or "meşrubat," depending on what type of drink and why type of person you are talking to. :)

3 years ago

giscowboy

Terrific examples, Selcen! Sometimes I sit down to try to plow through a couple of your modules, and it can be sheer maddening agony. But now that I've reached Negation and Infinitive, I'm getting at least some sense of how mature thought is expressed.

Before now, I've felt stuck in "The cat is going from the house to the garden". I mean, what kind of conversation starter is that?;-)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It is always quite confusing when there is a period, so I am expecting a sentence. Of course, an English sentence would require a finite verb, so I tried "To eat and drink are for forgetting," but I should have realized a sentence was not asked for.

1 year ago

gluadys

The comments suggest one can use either the English gerund or the infinitive here, but I still got "To eat and to drink in order to forget" marked incorrect even though it means the same as "Eating and drinking in order to forget". Is this an oversight? I think both should be listed as correct.

10 months ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

This is still not accepting the English infinitives. While it's not the smoothest translation in English, if our goal is to learn the infinitives it's more helpful for us to learn to translate yemek as "to eat" rather than as "eating".

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.