1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yemek ve içmek, unutmak için…

"Yemek ve içmek, unutmak için."

Translation:Eating and drinking in order to forget.

March 31, 2015

23 Comments


rfpl

Can this also mean 'to eat and to drink, in order to forget'?


Ektoraskan

You're totally correct.

I think the English sentence should be mended.


bookrabbit

Both those English sentences mean the same thing so both should be accepted.


aucunLien

This hasn't be done yet, or at least "To eat and to drink is to forget" is the suggested translation at the moment.


miracsan

The sentence actually means the thing you have written above. I mean, the sentence is not supposed to mean "Eat+drink=forget", but is rather meant to show some purpose, reason etc. for eating and drinking.


Siar_0

This sentence makes no sense..


FaizalZahid

Can this also means "eating and drinking, for forgetting", as I recall 'için' in the phrase "Bu sizin için"(This is for you)?


Hakim747

Err. Then why I got it as wrong? :/ Is it because I didn't put the comma...


SabineBergmann1

No, I got it wrong as well and I put the comma.


ShazaKhattab

does it mean food and drink is for forgetting?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) These are both verbs (which is made evident by içmek which is not a noun, unlike yemek). "A drink" is "içecek," "içki," or "meşrubat," depending on what type of drink and why type of person you are talking to. :)


giscowboy

Terrific examples, Selcen! Sometimes I sit down to try to plow through a couple of your modules, and it can be sheer maddening agony. But now that I've reached Negation and Infinitive, I'm getting at least some sense of how mature thought is expressed.

Before now, I've felt stuck in "The cat is going from the house to the garden". I mean, what kind of conversation starter is that?;-)


JamesTWils

It is always quite confusing when there is a period, so I am expecting a sentence. Of course, an English sentence would require a finite verb, so I tried "To eat and drink are for forgetting," but I should have realized a sentence was not asked for.


Salmashahalam

In order to forget eat and drink? kindly correct me if i am wrong!!!


JamesTWils

That's an imperative in English so I think it would require the Turkish imperative: "Ye ve iç, unutmak için."


Kimura531652

If you see something, say nothing, and drink to forget. This PSA has been brought to you by the Night Vale Secret Police.


Emma622603

What is this weird sentence???


Guochan_007

It seems to be a nonsense to me, but it also makes a little bit of sense 'casue sometimes people drink to forget.


evelyn-miriam

I don´t understand why they constantly use the continous form in the English translation, although we are learning the Turkish infinitive in that skill.


awilliams-atx

Wow these edgy Turkish course contributors are outdoing themselves. This is such a depressing example sentence. What are you guys thinking????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.