"Yemek ve içmek, unutmak için."

Translation:Eating and drinking in order to forget.

March 31, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rfpl

Can this also mean 'to eat and to drink, in order to forget'?


Ektoraskan

You're totally correct.

I think the English sentence should be mended.


bookrabbit

Both those English sentences mean the same thing so both should be accepted.


aucunLien

This hasn't be done yet, or at least "To eat and to drink is to forget" is the suggested translation at the moment.


miracsan

The sentence actually means the thing you have written above. I mean, the sentence is not supposed to mean "Eat+drink=forget", but is rather meant to show some purpose, reason etc. for eating and drinking.


CristinaPoly

That was my answer and it was marked correct!


Siar_0

This sentence makes no sense..


Todd940413

I'm thinking Duo should consider seeing a therapist.


Emma622603

What is this weird sentence???


sfa1110

as a native i can say that both are totally meanless. unutmak için yemek ve içmek ~ eating and drinking in order to forget Yemek ve içmek unutmak içindir. ~ Eating and drinking are in order to forget.


awilliams-atx

Wow these edgy Turkish course contributors are outdoing themselves. This is such a depressing example sentence. What are you guys thinking????


FaizalZahid

Can this also means "eating and drinking, for forgetting", as I recall 'için' in the phrase "Bu sizin için"(This is for you)?


Hakim747

Err. Then why I got it as wrong? :/ Is it because I didn't put the comma...


SabineBergmann1

No, I got it wrong as well and I put the comma.


gazibidia

is the Turkish sentence really saying what the English translation says? To me it says: "To eat and drink, in order to forget." Comments?


lucaturilli

Yes, it means to eat and to drink things to/in order to forget something.


SabineBergmann1

I wrote that but get it wrong. I am not a native English speaker and may be that therefore I don't understand why they only accept Eating and drinking in order to forget. I think that To eat and to drink in order to forget must be accepted.


ShazaKhattab

does it mean food and drink is for forgetting?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) These are both verbs (which is made evident by içmek which is not a noun, unlike yemek). "A drink" is "içecek," "içki," or "meşrubat," depending on what type of drink and why type of person you are talking to. :)


giscowboy

Terrific examples, Selcen! Sometimes I sit down to try to plow through a couple of your modules, and it can be sheer maddening agony. But now that I've reached Negation and Infinitive, I'm getting at least some sense of how mature thought is expressed.

Before now, I've felt stuck in "The cat is going from the house to the garden". I mean, what kind of conversation starter is that?;-)


Guochan_007

It seems to be a nonsense to me, but it also makes a little bit of sense 'casue sometimes people drink to forget.


havvayavuz

This sentence is not suitable for Turkish grammatical structure. And I think Selcen needs a therapist.


JamesTWils

It is always quite confusing when there is a period, so I am expecting a sentence. Of course, an English sentence would require a finite verb, so I tried "To eat and drink are for forgetting," but I should have realized a sentence was not asked for.


Ruthie688079

In English, 'Eating and drinking in order to forget'. Would be a perfectly correct answer for What are you doing? Of course, in the right setting.


Todd940413

I agree that it would be better to have a period only at the ends of sentences.


Salmashahalam

In order to forget eat and drink? kindly correct me if i am wrong!!!


JamesTWils

That's an imperative in English so I think it would require the Turkish imperative: "Ye ve iç, unutmak için."


surzhykKorektor

If you see something, say nothing, and drink to forget. This PSA has been brought to you by the Night Vale Secret Police.


pinonquellogreco

Why isn't "eat and drink, to forget" accepted?


Todd940413

I would say it's because "eat and drink" certainly sound like commands in the context of your sentence. Yet the Turkish uses infinitives, not commands. Referencing gazibidia's question below, there's a choice between "Eating ..." and "To eat ..." The latter is of course the English infinitive, matching the Turkish one. Yet the gerund forms can also be options, as I believe the Tips section on Infinitives notes. Gerunds are used in lots of English constructions, e.g., "Going to school was not his favorite activity," or "Seeing is believing." When we want to talk about activities in noun form, as in the Turkish sentence, I would say that English more often uses gerunds than infinitives. And they do sound more natural here.


pinonquellogreco

Understood. Thank you.


Abdo-Thapet

iam not a native speaker can a native speaker explan this


Todd940413

Are you looking for a native speaker of Turkish, or English?


m87frxJ3

Eat and drink to forget. That is better English.


ph.RVD1Cp

What do you say "in order to not forget"?


MDSARFARAZ007

Eating and drinking to forget should be accepted too.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.