Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an fear tábhachtach."

Translation:The man is important.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Michael168696
Michael168696

If this is Pól writing about himself I swear to god...

2 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Why isn't "go" needed here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not all predicative adjectives require go.

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

What are the conditions for that, though? Is it just a random assortment of words, or does it depend on whether or not the word contains something that warrants using "go"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The general category of predicative adjectives that require go is “subjective and evaluational”. Not all such adjectives require go, though.

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Go raibh maith agat! At least it's not just random words.

2 years ago

deserttitan

I notice that 'go' is used almost the same as we use 'ly/-like' in English. Example: "Bí go maith anois". "Be goodly now." Go deas=nicely, go foirfe=perfectly, go dona=poorly, etc.

2 years ago

EireCailin

Are the letters "bh" and "mh" pronounced like "w"?

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

only if in front of a broad vowel, if in front of a slender vowel they sound like V. e.g. a mhadra ( a Wadra ) his dog and mo bhean (mo Van) my woman

2 years ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

Why can't it be "He is an important man "? Thanks!

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

that wud be 'is fear tábhachtach é '

1 year ago

erinerichard

I second this! Not sure why it was downvoted, as I'm not too keen on picking up this language either!

1 year ago

B-mhongoadh

I agree - ones should be encouraged to ask questions if they need to

1 year ago

ImAnAlchemist

Well, tábhachtach does sound exactly like its spelled.

1 year ago

CM1NQ4

Why is the translation once "An important man" and then "The man is important?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Should not be, because your first option lacks the "The" / "an".

  • fear tábhachtach
  • Tá an fear tábhachtach.
1 year ago