1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an fear tábhachtach."

" an fear tábhachtach."

Translation:The man is important.

March 31, 2015

17 Comments


Michael168696

If this is Pól writing about himself I swear to god...

October 4, 2015

CherylW.3

Why can't it be "He is an important man "? Thanks!

September 11, 2016

B-mhongoadh

that wud be 'is fear tábhachtach é '

November 28, 2016

AlannahMe

I get it, thanks. The man is....is the correct translation of Tá an fear..., not He is an....

October 5, 2019

erinerichard

I second this! Not sure why it was downvoted, as I'm not too keen on picking up this language either!

November 19, 2016

B-mhongoadh

I agree - ones should be encouraged to ask questions if they need to

November 28, 2016

exeisen

Why isn't "go" needed here?

March 31, 2015

scilling

Not all predicative adjectives require go.

March 31, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

What are the conditions for that, though? Is it just a random assortment of words, or does it depend on whether or not the word contains something that warrants using "go"?

November 17, 2015

scilling

The general category of predicative adjectives that require go is “subjective and evaluational”. Not all such adjectives require go, though.

November 18, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

Go raibh maith agat! At least it's not just random words.

November 18, 2015

deserttitan

I notice that 'go' is used almost the same as we use 'ly/-like' in English. Example: "Bí go maith anois". "Be goodly now." Go deas=nicely, go foirfe=perfectly, go dona=poorly, etc.

April 6, 2016

EireCailin

Are the letters "bh" and "mh" pronounced like "w"?

April 6, 2016

poblach

only if in front of a broad vowel, if in front of a slender vowel they sound like V. e.g. a mhadra ( a Wadra ) his dog and mo bhean (mo Van) my woman

May 20, 2016

ImAnAlchemist

Well, tábhachtach does sound exactly like its spelled.

May 15, 2017

CM1NQ4

Why is the translation once "An important man" and then "The man is important?

August 7, 2016

Ballygawley

Should not be, because your first option lacks the "The" / "an".

  • fear tábhachtach
  • Tá an fear tábhachtach.
December 12, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.