1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele lê jornais."

"Ele jornais."

Translation:He reads newspapers.

September 4, 2013

3 Comments


chaoswalker

"he reads the paper" should be accepted. It has the same meaning.


Davu

Are you sure? Firstly, there is no article in the Portuguese sentence and secondly, it uses "jornais" (the plural of "jornal") so the only natural translation is the one given "He reads newspapers". It is difficult to accept that means the same as "He reads the paper" (although I admit if he reads newspapers he has to read at least one).


pjdowd

I'd agree, and that "he reads the paper" is a more common way of saying someone reads newspapers generally. Translation doesn't have to be word for word. It should be the best way, the most natural/common way, of getting the same point across.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.