"Stavo meglio senza te."

Translation:I was better off without you.

September 4, 2013

95 Comments


Lodoviko

Where do you get these sentences? Italian soap operas? :b

September 4, 2013

nap489

Check out the TedX talk on the guy who helped come up with DL, but the short of it is by using DL we are helping to translate the internet into the language we choose to study. I think that's why we get such interesting sentences rather than the lame ones that exist in textbooks that help you learn a language. It's really an innovative business model as well.

October 8, 2015

BritniMont

Sounds like Taylor Swift lyrics.

March 16, 2016

ckyle8

Beat me to the joke by a week! ^_^

September 13, 2013

RandomCanadian12

beat me by 2 years :((

April 28, 2016

joeleskratos

beat me by 4 months

September 11, 2016

Count-Tilly

Beat me by six days

September 18, 2016

joeleskratos

BEAT ME BY TWO HOURS xD

September 18, 2016

APMohar

What is the difference between for example "stavo" and "ero"

August 5, 2014

GennaroRug

good question. I'm Italian and I realized that it is very hard to explain that. in general stare=to stay; essere=to be. you need to use "stare" in the progressive forms of the verbs (I am going - Sto andando). I feel good/bad or I'm fine/good/ok= Sto bene/male

January 30, 2015

crush

In this case, i wonder if it's similar to Spanish where you pretty much always use estar (stare) with adverbs. Adjectives can be used with either estar/ser (stare/essere), with different nuances in meaning. I'd guess that in "stavo meglio", meglio is used as an adverb to modify stavo (sorta like saying my situation was better, my "being" was better) whereas if you said "ero meglio", meglio is an adjective, meaning it doesn't modify the verb (ero) but rather the subject of the verb. So you were a better person (or better at something) before.

So maybe you'd say "stavo meglio prima" to say that you felt better (your situation/condition of "stare"-ing was better) before but now you are sick again and you'd say "ero meglio prima" to talk about yourself, maybe you used to be a great soccer player but now you aren't.

April 22, 2015

DonatoCali

No, it is not the same as Spanish, unfortunately; otherwise it would be rather simple to understand it, but Italian always likes to mess things up. The examples you gave are totally correct, but in Spanish, you would say: "Estoy triste", which you cannot say in standard Italian ("sto triste"); the latter would be regionally marked. So, it's similar to Spanish but not exactly the same. In Spanish, "Estoy en su casa" (I am at his/her/their house) wouldn't get the exact same meaning in Italian if you used "stare". In standard Italian: "Sto a casa sua" vs. "sono a casa sua" mean two different things. The former means that the speaker is staying at the other person's house (maybe for a few days), the latter means that the speaker, at the time of the sentence, is in the other person's house; it doesn't imply anything more than that. In the South, where I live, because of the influence of regional languages, such as Napolitan (close to Spanish), people use the two previous sentence as synonyms, which are not in Standard Italian.

January 8, 2017

Karen69472

Thanks a lot to you both DonatoCali and Crush for all the clarification which helps to develop a feeling for the Italian language. So you both got a lingot from me ;-)

July 28, 2017

DonatoCali

You're more than welcome! And thank you for the lingot :) Wish you the best of luck with your Italian! :D

July 28, 2017

crush

Ah, thanks for the clarification, i guess it's just one of those things that you have to pay attention to and pick up over time as you use the language.

January 8, 2017

DonatoCali

Unfortunately, it is. You're welcome.

January 9, 2017

Karen69472

and a helpful good answer. Have a lingot for it!

July 28, 2017

Karen69472

Finally - after scrolling all the way down - a good and real question! Thanks

July 28, 2017

AlejandraA142609

ESSERE AND STARE = STAVO / ERO past tense of the Verb TO BE

September 2, 2018

Viaggiatore

It should be "senza di te."

September 5, 2013

MaElMu

I think "senza te" is correct as well

July 5, 2014

Nonna602151

Is there any difference between "senza te" and "senza di te"?

March 19, 2019

Fabio439346

No, but senza te is more poetic, I reccomand you to use the second

July 20, 2019

PliLopes

Maybe i'm wrong, but I think "senza di te" would be more like "without your presence" (Physically. For exemple a mother whose son is on a trip ; or if I had dinner every night with you and one day you'd miss and i'd have to have dinner "senza di te")

And "senza te" would be more like "Without you" (Generical. Could be physically or just the idea of being a part, like a a couple that have just broken up).

Makes sense?

February 4, 2015

GennaroRug

I'm a native and honestly I can't see any difference. putting "di" or not has the same meaning

February 4, 2015

PliLopes

I'm not native and I'm with you then! ahhahaha Thanks ;)

February 4, 2015

ManlyStump

No, it shouldn't be. Just think of the song "Io che non vivo più di un'ora senza te" - it's not "senza di te"!

June 12, 2015

EleanorSam2

Ah, but think of the song "Caro Mio Ben". It's "Caro mio ben / Credimi almen / Senza di te / Languisce il cor" There it is "senza di te"!

June 17, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Song lyrics are not a good place to get grammar rules, which are often stretched in order to fit the music. Anyone familiar with the French children's song, "Frère Jacques" learns 4 syllables "Frè-re Jac-ques" instead of the correct two.

July 2, 2016

ManlyStump

Maybe so, but the point still stands, that "senza te" is just as correct, so Viaggiatore's comment of "It should be 'senza di te'" is not true.

June 18, 2015

vincemat

This brought back memories of my performing this song :) I sing bass/baritone

May 27, 2016

Marina.MN

I'm not sure but if I were to translate them differently I would say "senza te" = without you and "senza di te" = in your absence, or as you said, without your presence. Considering GennaroRug's comment, most probably it's just a matter of translation. :D

November 18, 2016

DonatoCali

They have the same meaning. I would say the former is a little bit more formal/poetical than the latter. In colloquial language you would not hear the version without the "di" very often, or at all.

January 8, 2017

cleinias

If you want to sound like a pop song, by all means use "senza te." If you want to sound Italian, better use "senza di te"

June 21, 2017

Lodoviko

Grazie.

September 5, 2013

SoggyB

Everytime I see te, my brain thinks tè. I was better without tea....

December 20, 2015

DragonPolyglot

Same...

How can someone be better off without tea?! Tea is life.

August 4, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yep. Got it wrong because of that mental hiccup

July 2, 2016

bstn2la

I did the same.

July 30, 2016

yibemajam

Me too, haha!

January 17, 2017

LynnSerafi

Can someone help me understand the difference between meglio and migliore?

March 3, 2015

dxrsam

The comparative of 'bene' (an adverb) is 'meglio', whereas that of 'buono' (an adjective) is 'migliore'. It's not always so simple, though, as 'meglio' is sometimes used as an adjective.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meglio

March 3, 2015

RebazKakil

Better and best

April 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary says that use of "bene" as adjective is limited - usually to descript upper-class, posh, high class things. So, in general, if it's an adverb, use bene & meglio (which are both invariable even as adjectives), and if it's an adjective use buono/a/i/e , il/la migliore, i migliori, le migliore

July 2, 2016

PliLopes

English prob: What is the difference between "I was better without you" and "I was better OFF without you" ? Grazie mile! :)

February 4, 2015

Ariaflame

English wise? I was better without you suggests that they were better as a person (character wise). I was better off without you suggests that their situation in life was better.

February 4, 2015

noctuatacita

"I was better off without you" is also way more common to hear.

August 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

People change a lot less often than circumstances

July 2, 2016

pilpilon

in other contexts, did better must be translated with stava meglio. (faceva not accepted) here, did better is not accepted for stavo meglio. looks a little bit contradictory to me

March 22, 2014

blablabho

duo being savage af

December 7, 2016

MatthewRoe3

i feel like this sentence is mean...

May 23, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

Wow, that's harsh, Duo.

September 25, 2017

Jae633849

Stavo meglio senza di te ma non stavo meglio senza del tè.

February 4, 2018

Starter89

Epilogue of my life

April 30, 2018

FrancesDav3

O dear! Have a lingot to cheer you up

July 10, 2018

Muyil

Are there any rules as to when 'te' is pronounced ''tee' or when 'ti' is pronounced as 'tee'? ( same question for mi & me)

August 11, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

I'm not a native, but to me 'te' is roughly pronounced 'tay' and 'ti' roughly 'tee'. I have always thought that their pronunciation doesn't change (though I could be wrong)

January 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

To my ear, right now I'm hearing three different pronunciations of "e": 1. The "ay" sound when "e" is at the end of a word - "prendare" 2. The "eh" (as in "pet") sound in the "e" in the middle of words - again, prendare 3. An "e" which is in-between - forming the mouth to say "ay" but saying "eh" instead. [To do that, you say "ay" but don't move your tongue, jaw and lips at the end of the syllable, leaving everything in the "ay" shape, then try to say "eh".]

The "e" in "te" sounds to me like it's the 3rd version. Comments, anyone?

July 2, 2016

sharkbbb

There are only 7 Italian vowel sounds: (/a, i, u/) plus two variants of e/o: close-mid (/e, o/) and open-mid (/ɛ, ɔ/). Usually the close-mid (/e, o/) variant is pronounced, except in the stressed position which defaults to the second-to-last syllable. When stress is indicated by a diacritic (usually only on the last syllable), the grave accent (è, ò) indicates open-mid (/ɛ, ɔ/) sound, while the acute accent (é, ó) indicates close-mid (/e, o/) sound.

August 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Rules like this are great guidelines, but if they are really they way Italian is supposed to be pronounced, then the people speaking the audio tracks here are often very far off. Often, the nuanced sound of vowels is shaped by the surrounding consonants. A good example is the verb "sono". If you say the first "o" exactly the same as the last "o", it doesn't sound like the audio - the second "o" is without doubt a long sound (like "oh"), while the first "o" has a slight shortening nuance redolent of the short "o". Exaggerated, it would be "Saw-Noh", except the first syllable has much more of the "oh" sound, just backing slightly off the strong "oh" of the 2nd "o".

There are a lot of examples of these minor variations in the pronunciation that I hear. Unfortunately, the slowed-down versions of words has a very different pronunciation from the faster version, so I don't know how useful that is. If I'm not sure, I copy a phrase and paste it in the translator module at reverso.net, which has a pronunciation feature.

I'm an amateur violinist, and my ear is training to hear some very minor differences in tone, pitch, and timbre, so many I'm hearing stuff that a lot of others don't hear - yet.

August 11, 2016

sharkbbb

What I described is called phoneme. You probably mean specific phones, which are quite different.

Edit: The above discussion was followed by this one. The Italian phonetics are described very well here.

September 28, 2016

Ariaflame

They're not bad for computer generated. They're not actually read by real people.

August 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That makes it even more curious. My suspicion is that the original source for the words are real people - the tones are not 100% computer generated. If there were software-created rules for pronunciation, it seems to me that the sounds would be consistent, and they just aren't. As such, they sound more authentic - like the words are read separately by real people, recorded, then pieced together to form sentences. It's the amount of variation in sound that leads me to conclude that there's a lot more human input in the generation of the sound.

I really do hear differences in the sound of the two "o" sounds in "sono" and "loro". When I pronounce the words, the differences seem quite natural, shaped by the nearby consonants, or the fact that the second "o" is at the end of a word. (Those are the "purest" form of the "long" or "closed" "o"-sound.

August 12, 2016

Randonneur3

The voice/s sound real to me. (Not computer made.) And sound exceptionally good!

September 23, 2017

Jimmy382461

Would someones accent have something to do with it?

November 22, 2017

Dessie464019

Thanks sharkbbb, your comment is as helpful as always!

April 11, 2017

J-Martinez66

Sounds harsh lol

August 19, 2015

haydee14p

Way harsh

October 27, 2017

Keith352848

While I realize that this sentence is constructed so as to highlight the past imperfect, could I also say "Ero meglio senza te."???

December 13, 2017

Nonna602151

Would "senza di te" also work?

February 26, 2018

FrancesDav3

See higher up in this thread

July 10, 2018

JamesWalst

Gulp

January 3, 2019

Lodoviko

Allora, anch'io! ArriverdeLa!

January 3, 2019

Nonna602151

Can i also say "senza di te"?

January 20, 2019

BrendaFree3

Why is it 'better off", instead of "better without you".

February 21, 2019

Calmac2

Reminds me of the great Viola Wills song: ♫♪♪ "Got along without you before I met you, gonna get along without you now..." ♫♪♪

May 3, 2019

Bricksheffield

I thaught this was 'i was better off without tea'

June 22, 2019

Alex_uwu

It's a little too late to send this to an emotionally abusive ex

August 10, 2019

SeanPetrik

Would, "I was doing fine without you", be a good translation to this?

August 23, 2019

rob.amici

I used to be better without wasn't accepted

December 24, 2013

rob.amici

Without you *

December 24, 2013

patschge

"i used to be better without you" was not accepted today. why?

February 11, 2014

Ariaflame

Because it gives a slight implication that you used to be better without them, but things are different now.

June 16, 2014

swampsparrow

So would "Ero stato meglio senza te" ("I had been better without you") be the equivalent of "I used to be better…"?

July 19, 2014

GennaroRug

No. "I used to be better.." would be "Stavo meglio. .."

January 30, 2015

chupipe

I just read it and started laughing like a crazy XD. Definitely one of the funniest sentences in Duolingo!

August 26, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

That's so sad :(

September 5, 2016

mrliverani183

'did' is acceptable in the English imperfect

May 7, 2016

DeArchitect

Oops!

December 1, 2016

AutumnE.Th1

Loving the sass, DuoLingo.

September 1, 2015

Nina905151

Ouch. Important one to learn.

April 4, 2016

RDenallo1

Good lord this is dark...

May 23, 2016

skywalker735

but now? :p

February 2, 2015

Ewbez

What a nice thing to say.

February 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.