1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stavo meglio senza te."

"Stavo meglio senza te."

Translation:I was better off without you.

September 4, 2013

119 Comments


Lodoviko

Where do you get these sentences? Italian soap operas? :b


nap489

Check out the TedX talk on the guy who helped come up with DL, but the short of it is by using DL we are helping to translate the internet into the language we choose to study. I think that's why we get such interesting sentences rather than the lame ones that exist in textbooks that help you learn a language. It's really an innovative business model as well.


BritniMont

Sounds like Taylor Swift lyrics.


ckyle8

Beat me to the joke by a week! ^_^


RandomCanadian12

beat me by 2 years :((


joeleskratos

beat me by 4 months


joeleskratos

BEAT ME BY TWO HOURS xD


APMohar

What is the difference between for example "stavo" and "ero"


GennaroRug

good question. I'm Italian and I realized that it is very hard to explain that. in general stare=to stay; essere=to be. you need to use "stare" in the progressive forms of the verbs (I am going - Sto andando). I feel good/bad or I'm fine/good/ok= Sto bene/male


crush

In this case, i wonder if it's similar to Spanish where you pretty much always use estar (stare) with adverbs. Adjectives can be used with either estar/ser (stare/essere), with different nuances in meaning. I'd guess that in "stavo meglio", meglio is used as an adverb to modify stavo (sorta like saying my situation was better, my "being" was better) whereas if you said "ero meglio", meglio is an adjective, meaning it doesn't modify the verb (ero) but rather the subject of the verb. So you were a better person (or better at something) before.

So maybe you'd say "stavo meglio prima" to say that you felt better (your situation/condition of "stare"-ing was better) before but now you are sick again and you'd say "ero meglio prima" to talk about yourself, maybe you used to be a great soccer player but now you aren't.


DonatoCali

No, it is not the same as Spanish, unfortunately; otherwise it would be rather simple to understand it, but Italian always likes to mess things up. The examples you gave are totally correct, but in Spanish, you would say: "Estoy triste", which you cannot say in standard Italian ("sto triste"); the latter would be regionally marked. So, it's similar to Spanish but not exactly the same. In Spanish, "Estoy en su casa" (I am at his/her/their house) wouldn't get the exact same meaning in Italian if you used "stare". In standard Italian: "Sto a casa sua" vs. "sono a casa sua" mean two different things. The former means that the speaker is staying at the other person's house (maybe for a few days), the latter means that the speaker, at the time of the sentence, is in the other person's house; it doesn't imply anything more than that. In the South, where I live, because of the influence of regional languages, such as Napolitan (close to Spanish), people use the two previous sentence as synonyms, which are not in Standard Italian.


crush

Ah, thanks for the clarification, i guess it's just one of those things that you have to pay attention to and pick up over time as you use the language.


DonatoCali

Unfortunately, it is. You're welcome.


Karen69472

Thanks a lot to you both DonatoCali and Crush for all the clarification which helps to develop a feeling for the Italian language. So you both got a lingot from me ;-)


DonatoCali

You're more than welcome! And thank you for the lingot :) Wish you the best of luck with your Italian! :D


Karen69472

and a helpful good answer. Have a lingot for it!


Karen69472

Finally - after scrolling all the way down - a good and real question! Thanks


AlejandraA142609

ESSERE AND STARE = STAVO / ERO past tense of the Verb TO BE


GRANWATAN

Go to play store. Type in search : italian verbs : learn & train.


Viaggiatore

It should be "senza di te."


MaElMu

I think "senza te" is correct as well


Nonna602151

Is there any difference between "senza te" and "senza di te"?


Fabio439346

No, but senza te is more poetic, I reccomand you to use the second


GaryKaHaumana

I did not know this distinction, I've been saying "senza" without "di" all along. I wonder if it's because as wiktionary says that it's "From Latin sine (“without”) conflated with absentia (“without, in the absence of”)."


PliLopes

Maybe i'm wrong, but I think "senza di te" would be more like "without your presence" (Physically. For exemple a mother whose son is on a trip ; or if I had dinner every night with you and one day you'd miss and i'd have to have dinner "senza di te")

And "senza te" would be more like "Without you" (Generical. Could be physically or just the idea of being a part, like a a couple that have just broken up).

Makes sense?


GennaroRug

I'm a native and honestly I can't see any difference. putting "di" or not has the same meaning


PliLopes

I'm not native and I'm with you then! ahhahaha Thanks ;)


ManlyStump

No, it shouldn't be. Just think of the song "Io che non vivo più di un'ora senza te" - it's not "senza di te"!


EleanorSam2

Ah, but think of the song "Caro Mio Ben". It's "Caro mio ben / Credimi almen / Senza di te / Languisce il cor" There it is "senza di te"!


Jeffrey855877

Song lyrics are not a good place to get grammar rules, which are often stretched in order to fit the music. Anyone familiar with the French children's song, "Frère Jacques" learns 4 syllables "Frè-re Jac-ques" instead of the correct two.


ManlyStump

Maybe so, but the point still stands, that "senza te" is just as correct, so Viaggiatore's comment of "It should be 'senza di te'" is not true.


vincemat

This brought back memories of my performing this song :) I sing bass/baritone


Marina.MN

I'm not sure but if I were to translate them differently I would say "senza te" = without you and "senza di te" = in your absence, or as you said, without your presence. Considering GennaroRug's comment, most probably it's just a matter of translation. :D


DonatoCali

They have the same meaning. I would say the former is a little bit more formal/poetical than the latter. In colloquial language you would not hear the version without the "di" very often, or at all.


cleinias

If you want to sound like a pop song, by all means use "senza te." If you want to sound Italian, better use "senza di te"


SoggyB

Everytime I see te, my brain thinks tè. I was better without tea....


DragonPolyglot

Same...

How can someone be better off without tea?! Tea is life.


Sylvia754597

I know! Obviously some coffee drinker...(lol)


Jeffrey855877

Yep. Got it wrong because of that mental hiccup


bstn2la

I did the same.


LynnSerafi

Can someone help me understand the difference between meglio and migliore?


dxrsam

The comparative of 'bene' (an adverb) is 'meglio', whereas that of 'buono' (an adjective) is 'migliore'. It's not always so simple, though, as 'meglio' is sometimes used as an adjective.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/meglio


Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary says that use of "bene" as adjective is limited - usually to descript upper-class, posh, high class things. So, in general, if it's an adverb, use bene & meglio (which are both invariable even as adjectives), and if it's an adjective use buono/a/i/e , il/la migliore, i migliori, le migliore


PliLopes

English prob: What is the difference between "I was better without you" and "I was better OFF without you" ? Grazie mile! :)


Ariaflame

English wise? I was better without you suggests that they were better as a person (character wise). I was better off without you suggests that their situation in life was better.


noctuatacita

"I was better off without you" is also way more common to hear.


Jeffrey855877

People change a lot less often than circumstances


blablabho

duo being savage af


Starter89

Epilogue of my life


FrancesDav3

O dear! Have a lingot to cheer you up


pilpilon

in other contexts, did better must be translated with stava meglio. (faceva not accepted) here, did better is not accepted for stavo meglio. looks a little bit contradictory to me


MatthewRoe3

i feel like this sentence is mean...


One_Trick_Tony

Wow, that's harsh, Duo.


Jae633849

Stavo meglio senza di te ma non stavo meglio senza del tè.


Muyil

Are there any rules as to when 'te' is pronounced ''tee' or when 'ti' is pronounced as 'tee'? ( same question for mi & me)


Alex_Kinsey

I'm not a native, but to me 'te' is roughly pronounced 'tay' and 'ti' roughly 'tee'. I have always thought that their pronunciation doesn't change (though I could be wrong)


Jeffrey855877

To my ear, right now I'm hearing three different pronunciations of "e": 1. The "ay" sound when "e" is at the end of a word - "prendare" 2. The "eh" (as in "pet") sound in the "e" in the middle of words - again, prendare 3. An "e" which is in-between - forming the mouth to say "ay" but saying "eh" instead. [To do that, you say "ay" but don't move your tongue, jaw and lips at the end of the syllable, leaving everything in the "ay" shape, then try to say "eh".]

The "e" in "te" sounds to me like it's the 3rd version. Comments, anyone?


sharkbbb

There are only 7 Italian vowel sounds: (/a, i, u/) plus two variants of e/o: close-mid (/e, o/) and open-mid (/ɛ, ɔ/). Usually the close-mid (/e, o/) variant is pronounced, except in the stressed position which defaults to the second-to-last syllable. When stress is indicated by a diacritic (usually only on the last syllable), the grave accent (è, ò) indicates open-mid (/ɛ, ɔ/) sound, while the acute accent (é, ó) indicates close-mid (/e, o/) sound.


Jeffrey855877

Rules like this are great guidelines, but if they are really they way Italian is supposed to be pronounced, then the people speaking the audio tracks here are often very far off. Often, the nuanced sound of vowels is shaped by the surrounding consonants. A good example is the verb "sono". If you say the first "o" exactly the same as the last "o", it doesn't sound like the audio - the second "o" is without doubt a long sound (like "oh"), while the first "o" has a slight shortening nuance redolent of the short "o". Exaggerated, it would be "Saw-Noh", except the first syllable has much more of the "oh" sound, just backing slightly off the strong "oh" of the 2nd "o".

There are a lot of examples of these minor variations in the pronunciation that I hear. Unfortunately, the slowed-down versions of words has a very different pronunciation from the faster version, so I don't know how useful that is. If I'm not sure, I copy a phrase and paste it in the translator module at reverso.net, which has a pronunciation feature.

I'm an amateur violinist, and my ear is training to hear some very minor differences in tone, pitch, and timbre, so many I'm hearing stuff that a lot of others don't hear - yet.


sharkbbb

What I described is called phoneme. You probably mean specific phones, which are quite different.

Edit: The above discussion was followed by this one. The Italian phonetics are described very well here.


Ariaflame

They're not bad for computer generated. They're not actually read by real people.


Jeffrey855877

That makes it even more curious. My suspicion is that the original source for the words are real people - the tones are not 100% computer generated. If there were software-created rules for pronunciation, it seems to me that the sounds would be consistent, and they just aren't. As such, they sound more authentic - like the words are read separately by real people, recorded, then pieced together to form sentences. It's the amount of variation in sound that leads me to conclude that there's a lot more human input in the generation of the sound.

I really do hear differences in the sound of the two "o" sounds in "sono" and "loro". When I pronounce the words, the differences seem quite natural, shaped by the nearby consonants, or the fact that the second "o" is at the end of a word. (Those are the "purest" form of the "long" or "closed" "o"-sound.


Randonneur3

The voice/s sound real to me. (Not computer made.) And sound exceptionally good!


Jimmy382461

Would someones accent have something to do with it?


Dessie464019

Thanks sharkbbb, your comment is as helpful as always!


Keith352848

While I realize that this sentence is constructed so as to highlight the past imperfect, could I also say "Ero meglio senza te."???


Nonna602151

Would "senza di te" also work?


FrancesDav3

See higher up in this thread


Lodoviko

Allora, anch'io! ArriverdeLa!


Nonna602151

Can i also say "senza di te"?


BrendaFree3

Why is it 'better off", instead of "better without you".


Calmac2

Reminds me of the great Viola Wills song: ♫♪♪ "Got along without you before I met you, gonna get along without you now..." ♫♪♪


CharltonWalton

I thaught this was 'i was better off without tea'


SeanPetrik

Would, "I was doing fine without you", be a good translation to this?


adamsanu

Perche? Maestro!!! Io sento meglio con te.....


valyo8

Like the old Bulgarian popular song of "Kontrol": And the happiest day will come when you will be far from me (:


egregor1

stavo, or ero....what is the difference?


SeanPetrik

Not much. They're synonyms to some extent. 'Stavo' can be translated as "I was staying" and 'ero' as "I was being", but 'stare' and 'essere' have some overlap.


Anna591186

I am sitting with 3 teen native Italians and asked "without you" = senza te o senza di te... 2 said senza di te and 1 said senza te, so there you go.


Anna545754

Very depressing lil' owl


CatheIrwin

I've read through this Discussion, and I'm still confused as to where the "off" came from? It looks like it should be translated "I was better without you" -- where in the world did the word "off" come from?????


Sylvia754597

Te lo dico ancora. Sei un po' cattiva e non pensi ai miei sentimenti.


Nonna602151

Is "senza di te" also correct?


Lidija712861

I put more natural translation (in my opinion): I WAS DOING BETTER WITHOUT YOU, and it was accepted (24.09.2020) as correct answer, giving "Another correct solution" as written above.


AnitaVandi2

"I feel better without you" is rejected. Can someone tell me why it is wrong ?


SeanPetrik

"Stavo" is a past tense. "I feel better without you" = Mi sento meglio senza te.


VamsVams

I am better without you... where is the off?


rob.amici

I used to be better without wasn't accepted


patschge

"i used to be better without you" was not accepted today. why?


Ariaflame

Because it gives a slight implication that you used to be better without them, but things are different now.


swampsparrow

So would "Ero stato meglio senza te" ("I had been better without you") be the equivalent of "I used to be better…"?


GennaroRug

No. "I used to be better.." would be "Stavo meglio. .."


chupipe

I just read it and started laughing like a crazy XD. Definitely one of the funniest sentences in Duolingo!


Alex_uwu

It's a little too late to send this to an emotionally abusive ex


Simeon33711

Stop pulling my leg!!! Please!!! Why don't you accept my reply if it is exactly like yours??????????


AutumnE.Th1

Loving the sass, DuoLingo.


mrliverani183

'did' is acceptable in the English imperfect


Nina905151

Ouch. Important one to learn.


Ewbez

What a nice thing to say.


RDenallo1

Good lord this is dark...


Anna591186

The whole Italian course has some very dark lessons.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.