"Jag springer mot huset."

Translation:I am running towards the house.

March 31, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Trilby16

So "mot" can mean both against and towards??? Interesting.


Segwyne

We sort of have the same thing in English with the word "with". Usually it means in cooperation, but sometimes it means "against", as in "fight with", "argue with", etc.


bMVr

Would I run to the house also be correct?


devalanteriel

That would be jag springer till huset. I mean, they're closely related and I'm sure there are many situations where you could use either - but there's still a difference: either you're running in the direction of the house, or you're running to end up at the house.


SamPatJohn

Would till huset cover the situation of running into the house? (Either in a door or crashing into the side of the house?)


devalanteriel

No, we'd use in i for that, rather than till. That goes for both entering and smashing into the house.


EwaDuVarra

So, it is rather the intention of arriving that counts_


person222222

Would "I run against the house" be an appropiate, albeit unlikely translation?


devalanteriel

Yes, and that's funny, I was just running away from a house in a video game not ten minutes ago.

I don't think it should be an accepted translation, though. :)


bigswedeej

What would "I run away from the house" be?


devalanteriel

Jag springer (bort) från huset, with the bort being optional.


CountessJody

Why is "I'm running towards the house" not correct? I thought the Swedish present tense can be both the simple and continuous form in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.