"Jag springer mot huset."

Translation:I run towards the house.

March 31, 2015

10 Comments


trilby16

So "mot" can mean both against and towards??? Interesting.

January 13, 2018

Segwyne

We sort of have the same thing in English with the word "with". Usually it means in cooperation, but sometimes it means "against", as in "fight with", "argue with", etc.

January 23, 2019

bMVr

Would I run to the house also be correct?

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

That would be jag springer till huset. I mean, they're closely related and I'm sure there are many situations where you could use either - but there's still a difference: either you're running in the direction of the house, or you're running to end up at the house.

March 31, 2015

SamPatJohn

Would till huset cover the situation of running into the house? (Either in a door or crashing into the side of the house?)

September 13, 2015

devalanteriel

No, we'd use in i for that, rather than till. That goes for both entering and smashing into the house.

September 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Would "I run against the house" be an appropiate, albeit unlikely translation?

September 28, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, and that's funny, I was just running away from a house in a video game not ten minutes ago.

I don't think it should be an accepted translation, though. :)

September 28, 2015

bigswedeej

What would "I run away from the house" be?

October 14, 2015

devalanteriel

Jag springer (bort) från huset, with the bort being optional.

October 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.