1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das würde alles erklären."

"Das würde alles erklären."

Translation:That would explain everything.

March 31, 2015

6 Comments


samuelchan525

Then how do I say "Everything would explain this"?


Abendbrot

= Alles würde dies erklären. ; the opposite would be: Dies würde alles erklären.

in other words:

  • Julia kann das ABC erklären. = Das ABC kann Julia erklären. It is clear by context, that Julia had learned the ABC.
  • X kann Y erklären. =/= Y kann X erklären. "X can explain Y". is not the same like "Y can explain X".

gennuisance

Surely 'that would make everything clear' is right?


Akshaydash

That'd |= that would?


NithinShaju

Do we use wird instead of wurde to make it "That will explain all"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.