1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is going to drop the umbr…

"He is going to drop the umbrella."

Translation:Han kommer att tappa paraplyet.

March 31, 2015

19 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Can "ska" be used here? If so, the whole sentence would be...?


jaiirapetjan

Never mind. I just read the grammar notes that you can see before beginning the lessons. Kommer att is more for things out of one's control, whereas ska is more of an intentional future. Tack.


devalanteriel

Do note that it's a general rule of which I am not very fond. There are loads of situations where kommer att is the right choice yet is completely by choice.


jaiirapetjan

I guess that's one of those things that you just have to get used to... and if we foreigners make a mistake with the choice, at least you guys will still understand what we wanted to express. :)


Neofish2

Just got this on a multiple choice and the ska version was listed too. Completely possible for one to choose to drop an umbrella and for one to know another will do so. I believe the language curators cannot permit a sentence in some contexts and have intentionally not included ska to teach this point, even though it's technically valid. :p


Gjenners

So I'm a little confused here. I wasn't sure whether "umbrella" was an en or ett word, so I guessed and wrote "paraplyn". And then it said that that was actually correct and that another correct solution would be "paraplyet". How can both be correct? Is this a bug or some sort of exceptional rule? And native speakers or Swedish experts to help me out there? Thanks! :)


devalanteriel

paraply is one of the very few words that can take either en- or ett-form. :)


Gjenners

Thanks so much! Do you know whether there are any preferences when to use which? And out of interest - which other words can take both forms? :)


devalanteriel

ett is a lot more common. Usage is dialectal, so whichever you use, you don't switch between them.

The other ones I can think of are apelsin (en more common) and parasoll (ett more common.


Gjenners

That's really interesting actually. Thanks!


RosyGdeO

paraplyn is the plural "umbrellas"


devalanteriel

It can be either - please refer to my above answer.


[deactivated user]

    So theoretically, if he was going to intentionally drop the umbrella, one would use ska here?


Arnauti

    Yes, it would work for an actor for instance.


as2907

    Then the translation with "ska" should be accepted, shouldn't it? I can imagine several situations when one would intentionally drop her or his umbrella.


Arnauti

    We don't generally accept answers that require adding a less likely context since that is misleading in cases like this one.

    PS I just thought of something: drop can have a more intentional meaning in English than in Swedish, which goes much better with ska. But that meaning cannot be translated into Swedish with tappa. 'Tappa' in itself includes the semantic component 'accidentally', so that it would really only work in a stage direction. However, if by drop in English you mean not 'lose' but rather 'let go of', and you want to say that it is done intentionally, we would use a different verb in Swedish: släppa. For that verb there are more contexts where ska would make sense.


LauraEee

    Why is both "han ska släppa" and "han kommer att tappa" accepted when "han ska tappa" is not?


devalanteriel

    Arnauti actually already answered that in an above comment.


DonnaSchob

    Do I understand that if you use tappa, you must say "kommer att" and if you use släppa, you use "ska" but you can't say "ska tappa"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.