Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir şey değil."

Translation:You are welcome.

3 years ago

31 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

not a big değil

2 years ago

isheese
isheese

this is translated the same way as en espanol! 'De nada' meaning 'it's nothing'!

3 years ago

Zeldalttp
Zeldalttp

And in french, with "de rien".

3 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Or, "Il n'y a pas de quoi".

9 months ago

dannyreg
dannyreg

Thank you! Es la mejor explicación que me pueden haber dado: "De nada!" o "No es nada"

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I use this expression when someone thanks me.: "it was nothing!"

Would "Bir şey değil."" be akin to the aforementioned expression?

3 years ago

LittleLott

Is there any difference between "Bir şey değil" and "Rica ederim"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter is a bit more formal, but there isn't really a huge difference :)

3 years ago

LittleLott

OK, teşekkürler :D

3 years ago

G0108

Would a more literal translation be "not a thing"? Not saying it should be accepted but I was wondering.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

not a thing, it's nothing or it's not anything :)

3 years ago

leighozdemir

I'm not sure about this translation. In English, "it's nothing" and "you're welcome" are not the same. Yes, they are both often acceptable in response to "thank you", but there is a real difference. "It's nothing" is much more casual and can be taken as being dismissive of the person's thanks. I don't know if the same is true in Turkish, but it would be nice to know before I offend anyone by saying bir şey değil.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"bir şey değil" would not be taken dismissive at all, it is a nice answer to thank you. I only noticed one place it is not ideal to use it; when someone thank you for something that you had to do anyway. For example if I thank the waiter for bringing my food, it is weird if he says "bir şey değil". He might say "rica ederim", or even better "afiyet olsun".

3 years ago

gerbil67

This most common of courteous replies... is most commonly said after someone says "thank you" for you doing something for them.

Therefore because your action has already taken place that you were being thanked for... "It was nothing" is the correct translation of the same phrase into colloquial English.

"It is nothing" usually shortened to "It's nothıng" thus using the Turkish phrase's present tense... would mean you are or will be doing something for them at the time they are saying "Thank you for doing this for me".

Its OK... but as a general courtesy in this instance ıt would be better to say "No problem!" or "Not a problem" (Its not a problem for you to do it for them) So "Problem değil"

Therefore both present tense and past tense English answers should be correct.

3 years ago

ievans.storrie

This is maybe a bit off-context, but what is the difference between problem değil and önemle değil?

2 years ago

leighozdemir

Problem değil means "it isn't a problem" and önemle değil means "it isn't important". (And problem yok means "(there's) no problem".)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

önemli with -li, not -le, isn't it?

2 years ago

Abdalsalam9

Yes yes "li" Our friend has a typo mistake

2 years ago

silvia_br

Please, can I use "Bir şey değil" in another situation, as for example: "Ne olur?" "Bir şey değil"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Ne oldu" "Hiçbir şey" :)

2 years ago

silvia_br

Thank you so much! :)

2 years ago

ffff450883

you can use it when some one thank you it is mean ''it's nothing'' and it's meaning 'it's not important''.

2 years ago

memoli14
memoli14

"Bir şey değil" in english "you are welcome" biri bana türkçe izah etsin bunu

10 months ago

ghinwa14

It can be understood in a context as " you are welcome" But here i couldn't guess it's used after we thank someone. Literal translation is indeed "it's nothing"

3 years ago

santhosh.kart
santhosh.kart

Shouldn't 'Not a problem' be accepted too

2 years ago

AnneLise651490

I was sure degil was a no-word. So i translated "not welcome". I am confused....

2 years ago

Fatihharbiye

Duo accepts as correct: Not at all"

1 year ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

I think, "Never mind" is also a relevant translation

9 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

Oh, I see; thanks for the comments; nothing to do with welcoming someone to one's house as I first thought (and thought, "how weird")

1 year ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

How can this mean you are welcome??

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Both of them are conventionalised replies to thanks.

4 months ago